Swimming bests

January 10, 1993

These are the top five swimming performances in Harford County, according to information provided by coaches.

Girls

200 freestyle: Liz Harris, John Carroll, 2:08.63; Laura Herschner, C. Milton Wright, 2:14.37; Michelle McCarthy, John Carroll, 2:26.32; Betsy Steinen, Bel Air, 2:26.74; Marianne Traskey, John Carroll, 2:28.92.

200 individual medley: Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 2:22.30; Laura Herschner, C. Milton Wright, 2:27.44; Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 2:27.70; Carrie Dannenfelser, John Carroll, 2:29.19; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 2:29.76.

50 freestyle: Amy Landis, C. Milton Wright, 26.87; Anna DeMott, Bel Air, 27.12; Carli Blische, North Harford, 27.29; Sally Paine, Edgewood, 27.76; Elise Rueckert, C. Milton Wright, 27.85.

Diving: Heather Martin, John Carroll, 90.00; Jenn Seidl, Bel Air, 78.20; Lindsay Shellenberger, Havre de Grace, 73.65; Jenni Blubaugh, Edgewood, 69.10; S. Stahl, Aberdeen, 60.75.

100 butterfly: Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 1:05.89; Liz Harris, John Carroll, 1:06.44; Laura Herschner, C. Milton Wright, 1:06.90; Michelle Marsillo, Edgewood, 1:09.73; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 1:10.23.

100 freestyle: Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 58.07; Amy Landis, C. Milton Wright, 58.39; Michelle Marsillo, Edgewood, 1:00.56; Carli Blische, North Harford, 1:01.35; Anna DeMott, Bel Air, 1:02.15.

500 freestyle: Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 5:53.16; Laura Herschner, C. Milton Wright, 6:00.74; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 6:05.33; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 6:09.23; Angela Cuneo, John Carroll, 6:16.53.

100 backstroke: Amy Landis, C. Milton Wright, 1:06.54; Erin Lieb, Joppatowne, 1:11.19; Carrie Dannenfelser, John Carroll, 1:11.21; Carrie Baker, Edgewood, 1:11.78; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 1:12.25.

100 breaststroke: Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 1:13.10; Angela Cuneo, John Carroll, 1:17.17; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 1:17.73; Jolie Lassahn, Joppatowne, 1:21.25; Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 1:22.50.

Boys

200 freestyle: Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:50.28; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 1:53.70; Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 1:55.16; Rob Flynn, Bel Air, 2:01.66; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 2:07.88.

200 individual medley: Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 2:04.74; Matt Chairs, C. Milton Wright, 2:20.11; Fred Branger, Bel Air, 2:21.57; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 2:24.60; Jake Lewis, C. Milton Wright, 2:28.06.

50 free: Kevin Murach, Bel Air, 22.93; Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 23.45; Justin Lassahn, C. Milton Wright, 23.77; Erik Jankowiak, Bel Air, 24.56; Jake Lewis, C. Milton Wright, 24.68.

el,.3l Diving: Josh Peters, C. Milton Wright, 71.85; B. J. Hubbard, Aberdeen, 60.45; Chris Callahan, Bel Air, 60.15; Frank DeMuth, John Carroll, 58.80; James O'Brien, C. Milton Wright, 57.25.

100 butterfly: Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:00.23; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 1:01.00; Erik Jankowiak, Bel Air, 1:01.79; Matt Chairs, C. Milton Wright, 1:01.93; Chris Brandon, John Carroll, 1:04.50.

100 freestyle: Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 50.13; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 53.50; Justin Lassahn, C. Milton Wright, 53.89; Eric Grepps, Fallston, 56.27; Andy Read, North Harford, 57.36.

500 freestyle: Rob Flynn, Bel Air, 5:35.63; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 5:53.14; Steve Donohue, C. Milton Wright, 6:00.60; Dan Machovec, Bel Air, 6:02.78; Chris Brandon, John Carroll, 6:05.00.

100 backstroke: Brian Richardson, North Harford, 1:02.29; Jeff Warwick,John Carroll, 1:02.44; Erik Jankowiak, Bel Air, 1:05.18; Dan Machovec, Bel Air, 1:08.68; Brad Snyder, Fallston, 1:08.97.

100 breast stroke: Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 1:04.03; Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:04.98; Fred Branger, Bel Air, 1:11.09; Kevin Murach, Bel Air, 1:11.14; Josh Peters, C. Milton Wright, 1:11.28.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.