Doves' Tinsley proves her mettle

January 06, 1993|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Staff Writer

Western's ride through the Noel Classic last week was breeze.

And this time it wasn't 6-foot All-Metro guard Chanel Wright or City-Wide pick Kim Smith who carried the unbeaten Doves (9-0).

Their fellow sophomore, guard Tesha Tinsley, scored 40 points in victories over Broadneck, 76-22, No. 10 Mercy, 74-37, and No. 8 Archbishop Spalding, 70-25, to win the championship game at the latter last Wednesday.

Tinsley emerged from the shadows of her heralded teammates last week, with 16 points, 15 rebounds, 14 assists and nine steals against Mercy.

Edison is shooting star

Edmondson's 5-8 guard, No. 11 Randolph Edison, has taken over the top spot among the area's leading scorers this week, averaging 24.4 points and 4.4 assists.

The senior, who led the Redskins to last year's B Conference title with 16.2 points and 6.6 assists per game, led this year's 5-3 squad to a 2-1 record in last week's Unseld Classic.

The Redskins earned victories over Mount St. Joseph, 50-48, and No. 12 Loyola, 66-60, with Edison scoring more than half of his team's points (34) against Loyola.

In the title game -- a 67-71 loss to No. 9 Woodlawn -- Edison had a game-high 27 points.

In the Metro Classic tournament a year ago against Carver, Edison had a tournament record 10 steals -- an indication that he can be a threat in any aspect of the game.

Intriguing mat matchups

The state's new regional alignments for wrestling include the city's public schools and could create some interesting matchups.

Dunbar's Maryland Scholastic Association champion Bruce Pendles (103-112 pounds) could face Northeast's defending 2A-1A Region II champion, Marty Kusick. Or Walbrook's George Chandler (130), a Chesapeake tournament runner-up and Salisbury Christmas tournament champion, could grapple Old Mill's county runner-up, Ken Seavey, in the 4A-3A Region II.

Or how about Walbrook's Jamil Stokely (160), an upset winner over Northeast's regional champion Alan Grunder, tackling Old Mill's defending state champion, Marc Proccacini?

Carver's Phil Goodwin (152), who pinned North Carroll's county champion, Saidrick Lewis, could take on Queen Anne's 4A-3A Region IV runner-up, Jason Mackey, or Old Mill's Todd Hultgren, who was third in the county and regionals?

Or Mervo's best wrestler, Tyrell Armstrong (135), could test his -- skills against Randallstown's county champion, Justin Grodnitzky, who was third in last year's 4A-3A Region I tournament.

These bouts could become reality in February's regional tournaments.

The 4A-3A Region IV, which includes 10 schools from Anne Arundel County, including No. 2 defending champion Old Mill, No. 11 Arundel and No. 13 Chesapeake-AA, will be joined by Baltimore City schools, Carver, Douglass, Edmondson, Northwestern, Poly, Southwestern and Walbrook.

Six city schools have joined 4A-3A Region I, which includes champion and No. 8 Randallstown, No. 12 Dundalk, nine other Baltimore County schools; Westminster and South Carroll of Carroll County; and Harford County's Aberdeen, Bel Air and C. Milton Wright.

The new city programs in Region I are City, Lake Clifton, Mervo, Northwestern, Patterson and Southern.

Dunbar and Forest Park have entered 2A-1A Region III, with No. 4 Northeast and Southern of Anne Arundel County, No. 14 Wilde Lake, defending champion Oakland Mills, three more Howard County schools, four Prince George's County programs, three from Montgomery County and Chopticon from St. Mary's County.

With the addition of the city schools, it is also tougher in 4A-3A Region IV this year for a wrestler to qualify for the regional tournament. Only the top eight wrestlers with the highest number of accumulated points will qualify.

Until this year, 4A-3A Region IV had been the only grouping to allow a 16-man field. Points are accumulated in a number of ways during a season.

Competition in tournaments with 16 or more teams counts 16 points for first place, 12 for second, nine for third, six for fourth, three for fifth and two for sixth. A 12-team tournament scores first place as 12 points, second as nine, third as six and fourth as four.

An eight-team event scores first as nine, second as seven, third as five and fourth as three, with a six-team meet scoring first as seven, second as five and third as three.

In addition, a wrestler receives four points for each dual-meet win, and a point for each tournament victory.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.