Kiev team checks out Chesapeake hockey tourney

January 05, 1993|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writer

While most county youth sports activities were put on hold during the holidays, the Chesapeake Bay Chiefs Ice Hockey Club entertained more than 800 skaters, some of whom had traveled nearly 5,000 miles to compete.

The 17th annual Chesapeake Bay Chiefs Christmas Tournament attracted 64 junior ice hockey teams, including "Ldinka," a team of 15-year-olds from Kiev, Ukraine.

"I think the large turnout of teams for this tournament represents the enormous strides we've been able to make in showing that ice hockey is a legitimate sport," said John Voight, who oversees 11 Chesapeake Chief teams which encompasses more than 300 boys.

"Our intent was to invite people from a rather far distance to expose them to our program and give our kids and their parents an opportunity to make new friends and rekindle some old friendships made in past tournaments."

The players from Kiev stayed with families of Chesapeake Chief team members.

Kiev defeated the Chiefs Bantam B team, 16-1, in their opening game and then shut out previously undefeated Bishop McCourty of Johnstown, Pa., 7-0.

In its third game, Kiev beat the Howard Midget A team, 4-1. Team Ldinka closed out the tournament with an 8-3 win over the Capital Beltway Hockey League All-Stars.

Junior wrestling

Carl Cicchetti III of the Anne Arundel Raiders junior wrestling team was named Most Outstanding Wrestler at last weekend's Golden Ring Invitational Wrestling Tournament in Rosedale.

Cicchetti, wrestling in the 95-pound bracket, went 4-0 (two pins) before defeating defending state champion Mike Paghizadeh of Gilman, 2-1, for the championship.

The Raiders, one of 15 teams participating in the two-day event, were well-represented in the 122-pound weight class with Eric Willey finishing second.

Jonathan Davis (65 pounds) also advanced in his bracket before losing to champion Steve Hall from Mountain Road Optimist. Spike Stinchcomb battled his way through the 70-pound bracket to place fifth.

The Raiders will have their first dual meet of the season Thursday when they play host to Navy Blue at 7 p.m. at Glen Burnie High School.

The Raiders will also attend the Laurel Invitational this weekend in Delaware.

Youth soccer

The Mountain Road Soccer Association Blue Lightning 1981 boys soccer team improved its indoor record to 2-0 last week at Myer's Pavilion with a 4-0 victory over EDRECO.

Keith Dickerson got things started for the Blue Lightning, scoring on a feed from Justin Geddings. C. J. Robey made it 2-0 on an assist from Chris Zeruto.

Jason Albright and Brian Shepley rounded out the scoring for Mountain Road with unassisted goals.

Goalkeeper Rob Christ recorded his second consecutive shutout for the Blue Lightning with help from defenders Justin Habicht and Derek Hammit.

Youth basketball

The A and B teams and the Undivided team of the Severna Park Green Hornets 8-10 county boys basketball league, each nTC won tournament championships last weekend.

The Undivided team captured the Woodlawn Tournament title by defeating Lutherville-Timonium, 26-5, Woodlawn, 43-5, Charlottesville, Va., 40-12, and Lutherville-Timonium again for the championship, 29-5.

Josh Hill and Richard Tuohey each scored a team-high 26 points in the tournament, followed by Joe Burke (21), Jarrod Ross (16), Derek Dixon (12), Deon Gough (11), Gill Goodrich, David Wagner (10), Gavin Floyd (six) and Natalie Hicks (two).

Severna Park's A team won the Gambrills-Odenton Recreation Council A Tournament, defeating the Columbia Jaguars, 36-5, for the championship.

Burke and Dixon each had nine points while Tuohey, Ross and Hill chipped in with six apiece.

In GORC's B tournament, Severna Park advanced to the championship game by beating West Howard County (29-10), Bowie (22-21) and Silver Spring (31-27).

The Hornets met Silver Spring in the finals of the double-elimination tournament and beat them again, this time, 30-27.

Gough led the B team in scoring for the week with 36 points, followed by Goodrich (27), Travis Johnson (14), Lionell Jennings (12), John Garritt (nine), Hicks (eight) and Michael Floyd (four).

Junior swimming

The Naval Academy Junior Swim Club competed at the Potomac Valley Junior Olympic Invitational last weekend in Oakmarr, Va.

Navy took first in the girls 13-14 400-yard medley relay with a team record time of 4:10.0. Competing on the winning relay team were Lisa Dillinger of Bowie, Amy Noble and Danielle Devito of Severna Park, and Natalie Phillips of Millersville. The same relay team also took second place in the 800 freestyle relay with a time of 8:09.27.

The girls senior relay team placed third in the 800 freestyle (7:53.05) and eighth in the 400 medley (4:10.76).

Megan Melgard of Severna Park made the finals in both of her qualifying events in the girls 11-12 division.

Melgard placed fourth in the 100 backstroke with a personal best time of 1:04.82 and sixth in the 100 individual medley with another personal best of 1:05.73.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.