Two county teams enjoy Holiday feast

January 03, 1993|By Mike Jefferson | Mike Jefferson,Contributing Writer

Two Harford County club soccer teams won separate divisions of the Holiday Tournament at the Maryland Sports arena in Edgewood sponsored by the Baltimore Spirit.

The Harford Kicks defeated the Linthicum Sidekicks, 8-4, to win the under-12 championship match, and the Baltimore Football Club beat William Soccer Club of Overlea, 8-0, to claim the under-10 championship.

Harford Kicks players Matt Buecker and Nate Weigl each scored once and assisted John Mundth and Mike Sedlak.

In the tournament opener, the Kicks edged the Sidekicks, 8-6, and shut out the Canton-Highlandtown Indoor Soccer Club, 14-0, and the Young Guns of Baltimore, 6-0.

Against those two teams, goals were scored by Sedlak (three), Paul Isbell (two), Mundth (two), Buecker, Ricky Brown and Chris Pojunas. Karl Pospisil and Justin Wingate had assists.

The Baltimore Football club, an under-8 team, played up an age group in the tournament.

Santino Caranta, Kevin Mezzadra and Sean Rush scored in the final.

The Baltimore Football Club edged out the same team in its opener, then defeated the Untouchables and the Soccer Club of Baltimore to advance to the finals.

* The under-16 Greater Harford Soccer Club Thunder rallied to tie the Soccer Club Inferno of Baltimore, 5-5, at Myers Pavilion.

Jimmy Baker scored three goals, each assisted by Chad Sommers. Ryan Orsini had one goal, and Ryan Hamme scored assisted by Paul Pfeiffer.

Swimming

The Harford Y Hurricanes recently defeated Mid-Delmarva YMCA in a YMCA swim meet. Harford winners included:

* Boys under-8 -- David Beach, 25-yard backstroke (34.69 seconds); Beach, Ben Garback, Patrick Hughes and Patrick Jones, the freestyle and individual medley relays; Jones,

25-free (16.30) and 25-breaststroke (22.27); Barback, 50 fly (17.83).

* Boys 11-12 -- Michael Taylor, J. J. Jones, Justin Troyer and Chad Smithson, individual medley relay (2:19.59) and freestyle relay (2:05.54); Taylor, 50 breast (37.62), 50 free (28.82), 200 freestyle (2:31.78) and 50 back (36.44).

* Boys 13-14 -- Brian Richardson, 200 free (2:07.75).

* Boys 15-18 -- Jeff DeHart, 50 fly (1:06.69).

* Girls under-8 competition -- Lauren Betzing, 25 and 100 freestyle; Christina Isella (25 fly and 25 backstroke); Isella, Betzing, Kelly Roth and Stephanie Hightower, individual medley relay (1:21.44).

* Girls 9-10 -- Christine Betzing, 50 free; Sarah Dellone, 50 fly; Tina Woodward, 50 back; Erin Greason, 50 breast; Rebecca Rzepecki, Greason, Dellone and Betzing, freestyle relay (2:09.54).

* Girls 11-12 -- Meredith Garback, 200 free, individual medley; Cathy Gyolai, 50 free, 50 fly); Gyolai and Garback, Kelly Knight and Carrie Kahmer, individual medley relay.

* Girls 13-14 -- Kathy Rising, individual medley, 50 fly and 50 breaststroke; Beth Goodwin, 50 free; Goodwin, Kim Kahmer, Kate Eyler and Jessica Interior, individual medley relay.

* Girls 15-18 -- Amy Landis, Angela Cuneo, Betsy Steinen and Amanda Kahmer, individual medley relay (2:09.15) and freestyle relay (1:55.38); Landis, 50 free and 50 back; Steinen, 200 free; Cuneo, 100 breast and individual medley relay.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.