Ten compete in Special Olympics bowling

December 10, 1992|By Mike Nortrup | Mike Nortrup,Contributing Writer

Ten Carroll County residents competed in last weekend' Maryland State Special Olympics bowling tournament.

Bryan Peeling was fourth and Bruce Mertz fifth in their brackets at the tenpin bowling segment at Kings Point Lanes in Randallstown.

Eight others competed in duckpins at Pikesville Fair Lanes.

James Norton was third, Jennifer Deboy fifth, Greg Allen second, Stephanie Carpegna fifth, Adam Dunn fourth, Amy Dietrich fourth, Tori Eshelman first, and C. R. Staub sixth in their respective brackets, which are determined by the age and skill level of the participants.

The athletes had qualified for the state championship finals by virtue of their performances in November qualifying tournaments Marlow Heights and Silver Spring.

Wrestling

Last weekend, 14 Manchester Wrestling Club wrestlers placed high at the first Raiders Wrestling Tournament at Marley Middle School in Glen Burnie, which drew some 250 youthful contestants.

In the Bantam (8-under) Division, Tyler Graham won the 55-pound weight class, Jeremiah DeMario was fourth and Geoff Leeper (50) second.

In Midget (9-10), James Holmes (70) was first and Fran Jackson )) (65) second.

In Junior (11-12), Clint Day (85) and Adam Boog (95) were first in their weights.

In an all-Manchester bout for the Junior 63-pound title, Tyler Alexander defeated Zach Maloff.

In another all-Manchester championship battle, for the Schoolboy 105-pound weight title, Eddy Davis defeated his brother, Dameon.

Other Schoolboy title winners for Manchester were Randy Holmes (90) and Jason Simons (150). Dennis Bennett (140) was fourth.

Gymnastics

Six gymnasts from the Carroll Challengers competed at the Harford Holiday Invitational tournament last weekend.

In Level 6, Heather McGee finished tied for second on the balance beam with a score of 8.95, and was 10th on floor exercises with 8.65. She scored 5.85 on uneven bars, 8.45 on vault and 31.90 all-around.

Tammy Wilson was fifth on floor with 8.55, and scored 7.40 on bars, 7.30 on beam, 7.90 on vault and 31.15 all-around.

In Level 5, Jessica Federicci scored 7.05 on bars, 7.85 on beam, 5.35 on floor, 6.70 on vault and 26.90 overall.

Nicole Smith scored 7.15 on bars, 6.90 on beam, 5.15 on floor, 5.40 on vault and 24.60 all-around.

Jamie Schlipper was 8.15 on bars, 5.50 on beam, 7.15 on floor, 5.75 on vault and 26.55 overall.

Angie Zagami was 8.20 on bars, 7.20 on beam, 6.30 on floor, 8.10 on vault and 29.80 overall.

Carroll Cup tennis

Love Machine and the Crushers each won matches in last Saturday's monthly Carroll Cup tennis tournament, leaving them tied for first place at 3-0.

The Love Machine cruised to a 36-19 win over the String-a-lings.

Love Machine's mixed doubles combo Betty Anthony and Roger Coffey won the opening event, 8-2.

Former Love Machine player David Johns won an 8-4 men's No. 1 singles event for the String-a-lings.

The Crushers kept pace by winning the last two events and rallying to a 29-28 win over the Hot Shots.

Linda Harbaugh and Bernie Polischuk gave the Hot Shots the early lead with an 8-5 mixed doubles win.

However, women's doubles players Jeanne Walker and Marie Clouser put the Crushers back 13-12 with an 8-4 decision.

Hot Shots' Mike Rowe then gave his team a big boost with an 8-0 victory in the No. 1 singles event, putting his team ahead 20-13.

But the Crushers drove within four points when Rich Weber and Ray Ela took the men's doubles, 8-5, and Allen Rowe won it for the Crushers with an 8-3 win in the No. 2 singles.

* The Hammers doubled the score on the Smashers, 40-20.

Marvin Newhouse, filling in at the No. 1 singles slot for the Hammers, won, 8-2, and later teamed with Joe Hayward to take the men's doubles event, 8-2. Newhouse earned the Carroll Cup's Player of the Month award for his efforts.

* The Poachers won their first match of the year, rallying in the final event to edge the Grand Slams, 28-26.

With his team losing, 22-20, John Dotson took an 8-4 win in the men's No. 2 singles event to put his team on top at the wire.

Early, Warren White put the Slams ahead with an 8-2 decision in the No. 1 singles event, but the Poachers went back on top when Sandy Jankevicius and Bob Lipinski won the mixed doubles.

Then, in the next-to-last event, Andy Mullins and Don Betz put the Slams ahead 22-20 with an 8-2 victory in the men's doubles before Dotson's final heroics.

* The Aces rallied from a 16-3 deficit to beat the Racqueteers, 27-24. The winners took the last three events to leave the Racqueteers the only winless (0-3) team in the 10-team league.

Jason Lantz won the No. 2 singles event, 8-4, to clinch the match for the Aces after Dan Clatterbach and Sean O'Malley took the men's doubles, 8-1, to bring the Aces close.

Early in the match, the Racqueteers built their big lead when Maria Vailas and John Lynam won the mixed doubles, 8-0, and Marie and Robin Hanson took the women's doubles.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.