Raiders sweep CCFL age-group titles

Recreation roundup

November 24, 1992|By Mike Nortrup | Mike Nortrup,Contributing Writer

Saturday's Carroll County Football League super bowl at Manchester's Christmas Tree Park is one that Sykesville Raiders fans will never forget.

Raider teams won all three games, the first time anyone has swept the three games that determine the CCFL's age-group championships in the five years it has been held.

The Raiders beat Arbutus, 7-0, in the C division game; Westminster, 12-0, in the B contest, and Arbutus in the A finale, 23-8.

In the C opener, Sykesville mounted a 65-yard scoring drive on its first possession, with B. J. Law, named MVP, running 40 yards for the touchdown. Ryan Sargent ran in the extra point.

Defense then ruled and neither team threatened until Arbutus drove deep into Raider territory late in the game.

The Raiders held, but couldn't do anything offensively and Jeremiah Pohlman punted to the Sykesville 35.

A penalty put Arbutus on the Sykesville 22, but Brandon Eckes' last-minute interception at the 19 stopped the Eagles.

Tackles Andrew Maszarose and Sean Baker, along with linebacker C. J. Gamber, keyed a tight Sykesville defense.

The B game also began well for Sykesville when Calvin Stacey took the opening kickoff 70 yards down the right sideline to score.

A second-quarter Lions' drive to the Sykesville 39-yard line marked their only penetration of Sykesville territory in the first half, but penalties stalled the drive and Sykesville led, 6-0, at the half.

MVP Stacey quickly gave Sykesville breathing room in the third quarter when he slipped 50 yards down the left sideline through a host of Lion tacklers to make it 12-0.

Desmond Esteves' 27-yard run keyed Westminster's drive to the Raiders 31 on its next possession, but this deepest Lions drive of the game was thwarted by the Raiders' defense.

A final Westminster effort in the fourth quarter faded when quarterback Chad Hayes' run deep into Sykesville territory was called back on a clipping penalty.

The ball changed hands on downs and the Raiders ran out the clock.

The A contest saw Sykesville avenge a lopsided defeat by Arbutus in last year's A division title game.

The Raiders' ground game benefited from big holes opened by linemen Jason Wilder, Herb Switzer and Grant Lampert for MVP Ryan Pagels, Mike Chenoweth, and Josh Denning.

After Dan Richardson's fumble recovery at midfield late in the first quarter, Pagels' 20-yard run keyed a Sykesville drive to the Eagle goal line.

Pagels punched three yards through the middle to score early in the second quarter and quarterback Richardson passed to Dan Alberter for the extra point.

Arbutus retaliated with a 13-play touchdown drive and kicked a two-point conversion to go up 8-7 at halftime.

the third quarter Sykesville switched to an outside running game on its first possession, with devastating results.

Chenoweth's 38-yard end run and another play of 36 yards on which Denning ran around right end, fumbled, and Pagels recovered, carried Sykesville to the Eagle 9.

Denning later ran eight yards off left tackle to score and Pagels booted a two-point conversion to put the Raiders up, 15-8.

On Sykesville's next possession, Denning scored on a 37-yard run around left end and Pagels made it 23-8 with his second two-point kick.

A final Raiders drive ended at the Arbutus 4 in the fourth quarter. Sykesville's defense held the Eagles in check after their second-quarter score.

Boys soccer

* Under-10: Deer Park, coached by Carlos Garzon, won the A division title Sunday with a 2-1 win over Pikesville.

Down 1-0 at halftime, Deer Park tied it on Daniel Levin's second-half penalty kick.

Josh Ches scored the winning goal with seven minutes remaining on Matthew Oswiecimka's assist.

Halfback John Hajewski played a strong game on offense and fullback Justin Simon and keeper Michael Garzon, with eight saves, excelled on defense.

* Under-14: Pap-Pap's took the postseason title by topping E.W. Beck, 4-2.

Micky Benham scored two goals for the winners and Brian Burnett and Mike Mears each added one.

Cavan Roy scored Beck's goals.

* Under-12: Prudential blanked Shannon-Baum, 4-0, and Little Vinnie's edged Sykesville Video, 2-1, in a postseason tournament semifinal.

Tommy Warner scored twice for Prudential, and Steve Skiratko and Scott Carr each scored once.

Goalkeeper Adam Marriott had 17 saves for Prudential.

Jason Saloney's goal put Sykesville Video up, 1-0, but Ryan Arnold scored two fourth-period goals to pull it out for Little Vinnie's team.

The championship game saw Prudential edge Little Vinnie's, 3-2.

Kris Gooding and Amir Khaksari scored for Vinnie's, with assists from Kevin Lefebre.

Scott Carr scored twice including the forth quarter game-winner, and Steve Skiratko scored one for Prudential.

Girls soccer

* Under-14: Mount Airy rallied in the second half to edge Pikesville, 2-1, in the A title game.

Stephanie Myers, normally a sweeper, excelled on offense, scoring both Mount Airy goals after Pikesville had gone up, 1-0, 10 minutes into the second half.

Becky Spates assisted on the game-winner, which was scored with five minutes remaining. Lindsey Vosloh played strong in goal.

* Under-12: Sacred Heart topped South Carroll, 2-0, in the championship game.

* Under-10: North Carroll and Westminster were declared co-champions after playing to a 0-0, double-overtime tie in the title game.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.