CBYRA is getting to the (high) point

SAILING

November 18, 1992|By NANCY NOYES

The official racing season sanctioned for high point scoring by the Chesapeake Bay Yacht Racing Association has come to a close after another seven-month run, and class officials are tabulating the results.

Based on a season's performance, high point rankings are awarded to qualifying sailors throughout all three divisions -- Cruising One-Design, including a range of 10 classes in which all boats are the same type; Handicap, including PHRF, IMS, MORC and Multihull; and One-Design, another range of multiple classes of virtually identical boats, generally dinghies or small keelboats.

Trophies are awarded to the top high point finishers in each class.

To be eligible for high point scoring, a sailor must meet CBYRA, yacht club and class association membership requirements and must be scored in no fewer than five qualifying events.

In the Cruising One-Design (COD) Division, for which results are complete, high point standings are based on a ratio of points scored to points that could be scored if a competitor had won a particular race.

COD sailors competing in races longer than 30 miles are eligible for 10 bonus points, and one race of every eight sailed can be a worst-race throw-out. Only races of six miles or more in length are counted.

Among the COD sailors, an overall championship also is awarded.

Cruising One-Design Division

Alberg 30 (15 events, 7.4 average starters/race; 7 qualifiers): 1. Lingin, Bruce Rankin, Annapolis, .6489; 2. Sundance, Bert Nye, Annapolis, .5534; 3. Limerick, T. Patrick Gorman, Annapolis, .4660.

Cal 25 (17 events, 7.6 average starters/race; 9 qualifiers): 1. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar, Annapolis, .6641; 2. Riders Up, David Wooldridge, Annapolis, .6306; 3. Ronin, David Godwin, Arlington, Va., .6111.

Catalina 27 (16 events, 10.8 average starters/race; 12 qualifiers): 1. Swell, Derick Lynch, Arnold, .7375; 2. Cheshire Cat, Francis Wright, Annapolis, .7007; 3. Pussycat, Bruce Johnson, Bowie, .6301.

J/24 (20 events, 15.8 average starters/race; 25 qualifiers): 1. Latent Defect, Stewart Spettel, Alexandria, Va., .8034; 2. Bunky's Boat, Carr/Hines, Severna Park/Annapolis, .7490; 3. Lunch Cutter, Michael Hobson, Annapolis, .7317; 4. Bangor Packet, Anthony Parker, Washington, .7296; 5. Sailin' Shoes, Scott Leonard, Annapolis, .6885.

J/29 (11 events, 6.3 average starters/race; 4 qualifiers): 1. Mirage, Lewis/Salvesen, Annapolis/Edgewater, .6129; 2. Tops Optional, Steve Olinger, Annapolis, .5054.

J/30 (21 events, 19.2 average starters/race; 27 qualifiers): 1. Houdini, Scott/Smith, Annapolis/Oxford, .8325; 2. Valkyrie, Ron Peterson, Annapolis, .8179; 3. Jackrabbit, Cullen/Johnson, Annapolis, .7540; 4. Deck Works, Doug Ensor, Brookeville, .7019; 5. Tiger, Tom Donlan, Falls Church, Va., .6747.

J/35 (14 events, 88 competitors, 14 events, 6.3 average starters/race; 8 qualifiers, 6 non-qualifiers): 1. Hot Toddy, Jeff Todd, Annapolis, .6667; 2. Wild Thang, Bill Chambers, Fulton, .6121; 3. Three Cheers, Siemers/Krolak, Potomac/Annapolis, .5333.

Laser 28 (5 events, 4.8 average starters/race; 2 qualifiers): 1. A Train, Robert Reeves, Annapolis, .3729.

Pearson 30 (15 events, 5.9 average starters/race; 6 qualifiers): 1. Constellation, Henry Starr, Silver Spring, .5604; 2. Andiamo, Edgar Paglee, Annapolis, .5596; 3. Vahevala, David Sharp, Edgewater, .4634.

Triton (16 events, 6.3 average starters/race; 8 qualifiers): 1. Sandpiper, Christopher Gordon, Chevy Chase, .5728; 2. Sea Deuce, Eleanor Holmes, Great Falls, Va., .5575; 3. Overdraft, David Hoyt, Glen Burnie, .5088.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.