This time, Schlegel is best overall DTC

SAILING

November 01, 1992|By NANCY NOYES

Plenty of wind and a healthy fleet of 14 all-female teams made this year's 11th annual Roy Smith Memorial Regatta, managed by Shearwater Sailing Club last weekend, a memorable and challenging event.

With a nine-boat PHRF Spinnaker class and a five-boat J/30 class, this year was the first time a one-design class had been started in the event -- something that regatta organizers say they would like to see continue in the future.

Straight bullets in both of Saturday's races and Sunday's series-ender gave Jacelyn Swenson and her crew on Valkyrie the win in the J/30 class indisputably. In the PHRF Spinnaker class, Donna Schlegel and her Rubadubdub crew performed a similar feat and earned the Roy Smith Bowl for their efforts, based on best overall corrected-time finishes.

Since 1986, The Roy Smith has been the official CBYRA women's award.

Sailing with Schlegel were Sandy Kerr, Hyla Weaver, Ann Kenworthy, Nancy Schlegel, Jennifer Wyanski and Cindy Bither.

"I was thrilled -- surprised and thrilled to win it overall," Schlegel said.

This year was Schlegel's third Roy Smith, on top of several West River Sailing Club Women's Big Boat Regattas, and although she has won her class in the Roy Smith each year, this was a first overall win for her.

"On Saturday it was probably blowing 15 or so, and there were big rollers on the Bay with a real strong ebb current," she said.

Since her Tartan Ten is not a strong upwind performer in brisk breeze and waves, she said she "put the emphasis on driving downwind, using the waves to our advantage and trying to stay out of the current as much as possible."

On Sunday, Schlegel said, stronger breeze of up to 25 knots put the crew to the test in the day's 11- to 12-mile contest, but having spent a heavy-air practice day in advance of the regatta, her crew was ready.

"I was really sailing my own races," she said. "I just sailed as fast as I possibly could." Roy Smith Memorial Regatta

J/30 (5 starters): 1) Valkyrie, Jacelyn Swenson, Falls Church, Va., 2.25; 2) BeBop, Joan Watts, Churchton, 6.

PHRF Spinnaker (9 starters): 1) Rubadubdub, (Tartan Ten), Donna Schlegel, West River, 2.25; 2) Wild Thang, (J/35), Melinda Berge, Fulton, 9; 3) Blue Jay, (J/24), Marcie Ridenour, Wyncote, Pa., 10.

Cornell wins McMillan Cup

Using its fleet of Navy 44 sloops, the Naval Academy played host to crews from eight other colleges in the annual McMillan Cup Regatta last weekend.

The regatta, a traditional event in which top college sailors, including John F. Kennedy -- representing Harvard in his college days -- have sailed, is the national collegiate offshore championship.

With three races on Saturday and two on Sunday, most of which were sailed in strong breeze, the team from Cornell came out on top after extremely close racing.

Observers noted that in several instances at mark roundings, all nine boats were within seconds of each other as each competing crew

exhibited strong boat handling skills.

Although the Navy team, led by Mid. 1/C Oliver Vietor, had excelled in the pre-regatta elimination round a couple of weeks ago, the Navy team finished fifth in the final.

$ McMillan Cup results

1. Cornell, 12 (2-1-2-2-5); 2. Harvard, 16 (1-3-8-1-3); 3. Brown, 20 (4-2-5-3-6); 4. University of Rhode Island, 26 (5-5-3- 9-4); 5. Navy, 27 (6-4-9-6-2); 6. Dartmouth, 28 (10-6-6-5-1); 7. New York Maritime, 32 (8-9-4-4-7); 8. Hobart, 34 (9-8-1-8-8); 9. Mass. Maritime, 35 (3-7-7-7-11).

Soling Bowl Regatta

Severn Sailing Association played host to 18 Soling crews in the annual Fall Soling Bowl Regatta last Friday through Sunday.

Victory in the seven-race, one-throw-out series went to San Diegan Larry Klein, with the top local fleet finisher being the team including Peter Gleitz of Annapolis and U.S. Soling class patriarch Sam Merrick, in third overall.

# Soling Bowl Regatta

1. Larry Klein, San Diego, Calif., 11.5 ([3]-3-2-1-3-2-1); 2. Yandell Rogers, [address unavailable], 15.5 (1-2-3-6-1-3-[8]); 3. Peter Gleitz/Sam Merrick, Annapolis/Bay Head, N.J., 23 (4-6-4- [7]-2-5-2); 4. Paul Coleman, Rye, N.Y., 24.25 (10-1-1-5-[PMS]-1- 7); 5. Stuart Walker, Annapolis, 27 (2-8-[DNF]-3-4-6-4).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.