Shifting winds blow series to close

SAILING

October 21, 1992|By NANCY NOYES

The Annapolis Yacht Club's annual Fall Series came to a close last weekend with alternating feast and famine as far as the wind was concerned.

The prestigious two-week series, which is a high point of the sailing season for many racers, began on Oct. 3 with more than 110 boats in each of the separate Saturday and Sunday fleets.

Last weekend's weather patterns gave the smaller handicap boats racing in PHRF C and MORC, as well as the cruising one-designs ranging from 24- to 30-footers, a challenging time physically, with breezes in the 20s and choppy three-foot seas. It handed out radically shifting, dying air to the Sunday fleet of J/35s, IMS racers and PHRF A-1, A-2 and B contenders, which proved most stressful mentally and strategically.

Winds were so uncooperative on Sunday that the day's 10.1-mile course proved impossible to complete within the time limit for all of the PHRF A-2, PHRF B and IMS III sailors, as well as many of the slower finishers in the other divisions.

One special feature of the Fall Series is the fleet competition in the IMS and PHRF A and B divisions, which earn skippers name plaques on two of AYC's most impressive trophies.

The PHRF A-2 and B sailors -- as well as some of the A-1s -- suffered loss of position in the 64-boat PHRF overall fleet with failures to finish on Sunday, ousting last week's front-runners -- including the Summers family team on Enduro and Tom French and his crew on Moonlighting from the top of the heap.

A strong second-place finish Sunday for Hampton, Va.'s, Seward Lawlor and his crew on Chesapeake netted them them the America's Trophy.

In the 40-boat IMS fleet, top honors -- the Vikins Trophy -- went to Annapolitan Peter Gordon and the crew on his Farr 44 Gaucho. They had back-to-back bullets in the final two races.

AYC Fall Series Provisional Series Scores Saturday Fleet MORC (15 entries): 1. Mirage, Lewis/Salvesen, Annapolis/Edgewater, 4.75 (2-1-2); 2. Rude Awakening, Chuck O'Malley, Annapolis, 5.5 (1-4-1); 3. Stingray, Robert Muller, Annapolis, 15 (8-2-5); 4. The Fish, Lipshinn Syndicate, Baltimore, 15 (6-5-4).

PHRF C (14 entries): 1. Babe, Michael Bay, Edgewater, 2.25 (1-1-1); 2. Allegro, J.T. Sliter, Washington, 9 (3-4-2); 3. Natural Motion, I. Lawton, (address unavailable), 11 (2-6-3); 4. Marilyn, Martin Kiely, Berwyn Heights, 17 (7-3-7).

Alberg 30 (12 entries): 1. Sundance, Bert Nye, Annapolis, 9.74 (7-2-1); 2. Incredible, Karl Gerhard, Crofton, 9.75 (1-5-4); 3. Limerick, Patrick Gorman, Annapolis, 10.75 (5-1-5).

Cal 25 (6 entries): 1. Riders Up, David Wooldridge, Annapolis, 5.5 (4-1-1); 2. Ronin, David Godwin, Arlington, Va., 8 (2-3-3).

J/24 (35 entries): 1. Latent Defect, Spettel/Mowry, Alexandria, Va./Annapolis, 5.75 (1-2-3); 2. Predator, Steve Hankin, Annapolis, (9-1-4); 3. Fancy That, Keith Yeoman, Annapolis, 18 (3-10-5); 4. Bunky's Boat, Carr/Hines, Severna Park/Annapolis, 19 (2*-3-7); 5. Sailin's Shoes, Scott Leonard, Annapolis, 20 (7-4-9).

J/30 (28 entries): 1. Valkyrie, Ron Peterson, Annapolis, 11 (4-5-2); 2. Deck Works, Doug Ensor, Brookeville, 13.75 (6-7-1); 3. BeBop, Rutsch/Aras, Chevy Chase/Annapolis, 14 (8-2-4); 4. Tiger, Tom Donlan, Falls Church, Va., 20 (3-11-9); 5. Valhalla, Steve Bardelman, Sherwood Forest, 26 (7-3-16).

Pearson 30 (6 entries): 1. Kinvarra, Dan Kral, Severna Park, 3.5 (2-1-1); 2. Constellation, Henry Starr, Silver Spring, 7 (3-2-2).

Sunday Fleet IMS I (10 entries): 1. Gaucho, Peter Gordon, Annapolis, 2.25 2. Moxie, George Collins, Gibson Island, 9 (4-3-2); 3. Merrythought, Jack King, Fairfax, Va., 11 (5-2-4).

IMS II (12 entries): 1. Privateer, Dave Dodge, Annapolis, 6.75 (3-3-1); 2. Imp, Purcell/Keyworth, Palm Beach, Fla./Annapolis, 7.75 (2-1-5); 3. Predator, Steve Kaminer, Washington, 10 (5-2-3).

IMS III (18 entries): 1. Fast Track, Yeigh/McFadden, Annapolis, 24 (3-2-DNC); 2. [tie] The Knife, Mack Latz, Atlantic City, N.J., 25.75 (6-1-DNC); and Hilite, Leonard Eastman, Annapolis, 25.75 (1-6-DNC); 4. Sugar Too, Allen/Parker, Annapolis, 26 (4-3-DNC).

IMS Fleet Overall (40 entries): 1. Gaucho, Gordon, 4.5 (3-1-1); 2. [tie] Moxie, Collins, 16 (9-5-2); and Merrythought, King, 16 (10-2-4); 4. Imp, Purcell/Keyworth, 17 (2-3-12); 5. Privateer, Dodge, 18 (5-7-6); 6. Full Cry, Robert Crompton, Coatesville, Pa., 19 (8-6-5); 7. Predator, Kaminer, 21 (7-4-10); 8. [tie] Quintessence, Benjamin Michaelson, Annapolis, 34 (4-22-8); and

Crescendo, Steve Hiltabidle, Annapolis, 34 (12-11-11); 10. Fun, Closs/Closs, Annapolis, 37 (6-15-16).

PHRF A-1 (25 entries): 1. Chesapeake, Seward Lawlor, Hampton, Va., 5.75 (1-3-2); 2. Cinnabar, Mid. 1/C Matt Arny, USNA, 7.75 (2-1-5); 3. Infringer, Donald Zinn, Annapolis, 10.75 (6-4-1); 4. Jezebel, Heinz Scheidemandel, Falls Church, Va., 21 (8-6-7); 5. Patriot, Patrick Seidel, Bel Air, 23 (11-9-3).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.