Hall zooms to three wins in eight daysMaureen Hall made it...

RUNNING

September 29, 1992|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

Hall zooms to three wins in eight days

Maureen Hall made it three victories in eight days with her triumphs in The Baltimore Zoo's Zoo Zoom 5-miler Sunday and Villa Julie College's Mustang Stampede 5K Saturday.

Hall had won the BWI Airport Down Syndrome 10K a week earlier.

In the Zoo Zoom, Hall, who finished in 29 minutes, 12 seconds, finished five minutes ahead of second-place finisher Bea Marie Fritsch-Bradley. In the Mustang Stampede 5K, she clocked in at 18:50.

James Pryde won the men's division of the Zoo Zoom in 26:08. The Tri-Maryland Triathlon Club won the men's team division, and the Baltimore Road Runners Club women's racing team won the women's team division.

It was the second year that the course of the Zoo Zoom, in its 14th year, went through The Baltimore Zoo.

The top runners among the 956 finishers of the Zoo Zoom:

Males: 1. James Pryde, 26:08; 2. Neville Anderson, 26:19; 3. Mark Rosasco, 26:50; 4. Steve Dillard, 26:51; 5. Jim O'Keefe, 27:03; 6. Jeff Sanborn, 27:12; 7. Steve Levin, 27:12; 8. Scott Paris, 27:15; 9. Raymond Kirchner, 27:52; 10. Mark Bogardy, 27:57.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 29:12; 2. Bea Marie Fritsch-Bradley, 31:11; 3. Marge Rosasco, 31:27; 4. Barb Willig, 31:56; 5. Donna Lewis, 31:58; 6. Vicki Lang, 32:09; 7. Carol Zimmerman, 32:32; 8. Joy Glass, 33:19; 9. Yolanda Washington, 33:24; 10. Tracey Lawler, 33:36.

Forever heartbreak

"Young at Heart," a 14-foot-high statue honoring Johnny A. "The Elder" Kelley -- the two-time Boston Marathon champion and seven-time runner-up who competed in 61 Bostons, will be erected at the approach to Heartbreak Hill, Boston Marathon race director Guy Morse has announced.

The statue -- to be unveiled on April 18, 1993, the eve of the 97th Boston Marathon -- will stand at the corner of Commonwealth Avenue and Walnut Street at the 19.2-mile point of the course.

Kelley, 85, said after the 1992 race that he had run his final Boston Marathon. "Young at Heart" will depict an older Kelley running hand-in-hand with a young Kelley.

Miscellaneous

This from the Baltimore Road Runners Club's Bob Feldman: John Strumsky celebrated a streak that began May 23, 1983 -- 3,396 days of running every day -- on Labor Day. Labor Day also marked Strumsky's 100th day of running twice a day. . . . Best name in this month's Nike Capital Challenge: Tipper's Taboo and Hillary Too -- a team led by deputy assistant to the President Charles Kolb. The week's top finishers:

THURSDAY

RASAC Gas Mask Dash 2-miler

At Aberdeen Proving Ground Edgewood area

Males: 1. Tom Brown Jr., 9:32; 2. Kirk Corsello, 9:58; 3. Jacob Varela, 10:15; 4. Eric Estrada, 10:17; 5. John Myrka, 10:19; 6. Duane Christy, 10:36; 7. Tim Markham, 10:45; 8. Mark Bokor, 10:52; 9. Jerry Vega, 10:55; 10. Billy Gale, 10:57. Masters: 1. Vega.

Females: 1. Donna Lewis, 12:02; 2. Amy Tribus, 12:27; 3. Arlene McDevitt, 12:35; 4. Christy Moon, 13:03; 5. Barbara LaGodna, 13:34; 6. Marjy Rawle, 14:05; 7. Wendy Smith, 14:07; 8. Bambi Steelman, 14:22; 9. JoAnne Weiss, 14:30; 10. Mary Gale, 14:32. Masters: 1. Gale.

SATURDAY

Villa Julie College Mustang Stampede 5K

At Villa Julie College

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, Villa Julie, 18:50; 2. Alexandra Clark, Villa Julie, 21:45; 3. Jane Lewis, BRRC, 21:53; 4. Pat Milleson, BRRC, 22:03; 5. Jenny Caple, BRRC, 22:29. Team standings: 1. BRRC, 26; 2. Villa Julie, 29.

Upcoming

Saturday, Runners Are Smilers 2-miler, Patterson Park, 7:45 a.m., (410) 467-3915.

Saturday, The Great Allegany Run 15K, 5K, Cumberland, 8 a.m., (301) 729-3088.

Saturday, Market Street Mile, Frederick, 8:45 a.m.,

(301) 694-5847.

Saturday, Sykesville Festival 5K, Sykesville, 9 a.m., (410) 848-3196.

Saturday, Munson Obstacle Course 5K, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Aberdeen area, 9 a.m., (410) 836-8872.

Sunday, Bachman Valley Half-Marathon, Westminster, 8:30 a.m., (410) 876-6201.

Sunday, Glen Burnie and B&A Trail 7-Miler, Severna Park, 9 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

Sunday, Liberty Road 5-Mile Fire Chase, Randallstown, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Sunday, HCS Scholarship Benefit (2M, 10K, 15K), Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 2 p.m., (410) 381-3995.

Oct. 10, RASAC Women's Distance Festival 5K, Belcamp, 9 a.m., (410) 638-0156.

Oct. 10, Quaker Quick Quint 5-miler, Friends School, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Oct. 10, Harford Open 5K Cross Country Championships, Harford CC, noon, (410) 882-6103.

Oct. 11, A Day at the Races (adult sprint biathlon, kids biathlon, 5-mile in-line skate, 5-mile road race), Piney Orchard, 8 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Oct. 11, BRRC Championship 15-Miler, Ashland, 9 a.m., (410) 323-7860.

Oct. 11, HCS Columbus Chase, Columbia, 9 a.m., (410) 964-1998.

Oct. 11, Annapolis Striders' Metric Marathon, Harwood, 8 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Oct. 11, Harford Cobra Biathlon (5K run, 20M bike, 5K run), Aberdeen Proving Ground Edgewood area, 8 a.m., (410) 679-2554.

Oct. 18, WRRC Baugher's 10K, 20K, Westminster, 8 a.m., (410) 857-5154.

Oct. 18, Bay Cafe & Harrison's Pier 5 4-Mile Waterfront Run, Canton, 9 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

Oct. 18, 5K Cure Run, Johns Hopkins University, (410) 323-7860.

Oct. 18, Frank Malcolm Memorial Run 5K, Keyser, W.Va., 1:30 p.m., (301) 786-4314.Oct. 18, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Thunder Hill Elementary, 2 p.m., (410) 964-8258.

Oct. 24, St. Paul's 5K, Half-Marathon, St. Paul's School for Girls, 8:30 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Oct. 24, Seaside 10-Mile and 5K Fun Run, Ocean City, 9:30 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Oct. 25, BRRC Mini Marathon 5K, Goucher College, 9 a.m., (410) 323-7860.

Oct. 25, Marine Corps Marathon, Washington, 9 a.m., (703) 640-2225.

Oct. 25, Skyline Mountain Bike Monster Mash, Reisterstown, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Oct. 25, Pets on Wheels Dog-a-Thon 2-miler, 10 a.m., (410) 366-7387.

Oct. 25, Mountain Bike Race (20 miles), Reisterstown, 10 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.