Girls cross country favors Glenelg, Mount Hebron But three other schools expected to be competitive

September 13, 1992|By Rick Belz | Rick Belz,Staff Writer

The Howard girls county championship race scheduled Oct. 27 looks like a two-team affair featuring defending champion Mount Hebron and Glenelg.

But Centennial, Atholton and Oakland Mills will be competitive.

Mount Hebron returns four of its top runners from its first county championship team, including junior Erin Gibbons (2nd county), sophomore Amanda Fleck (5th county), senior Lisa Board (8th county) and junior Ania Jastreboff (11th county).

In addition, senior Bonnie Hoffman (34th county) and senior Katie Andrew (42nd county) are back.

"We also have some lacrosse and basketball players who are trying out," Mount Hebron coach Frank Horstman said. "Anything could happen."

Mount Hebron finished third in the state last season, and the Vikings naturally would like to improve upon that.

Glenelg returns nearly its entire team including county champion Alicia Adams, a junior who finished second in the state Class 2A race.

Joining Adams are senior Kelly Pelovitz (4th county), sophomore Mary Marland (20th county), senior Elizabeth Pagel (30th county), senior Cheryl Seymour (39th county), junior Mary Rose Rankin (24th county), and senior Jeni Roberts (44th county).

"We'll be stronger than last year," said coach Roger Volrath, whose squad finished third in the county.

Last year's second-place county finisher, Centennial, has 23 runners this year, its largest turnout ever.

The Eagles are led by senior Ha Lam (9th county) and sophomore Lauren Dutterer (10th county).

Senior Christine Robison (18th county) and sophomore Susanna Cox also look strong.

Centennial coach Al Dodds hopes a couple of track sprinters can help.

They are juniors Jen McManus and Kristin Rennels.

"We'd like to finish in the top half," he said.

Atholton, fourth in the county last season, returns junior Gail Hodges (3rd county, 14th state) but lost four of its top runners.

A highly promising freshman, Dana Strickland, joins the team, however.

"She's a Junior Strider and has turned in some excellent times in road races," said Atholton coach Earl Lauer.

"If she transfers that experience to the high school level she'll be tough," he said.

Atholton also has junior Jen Elzinga and sophomore Ammera El Sawa.

Oakland Mills is a sleeper this year.

The Scorpions' top two runners last season were injured but return as juniors.

Alicia Brown was touted as one of the county's best before her injury. And Cline wasn't far behind her.

Senior Shannon Baruth ran well as a freshman but missed the past two seasons following knee surgery.

And junior Amanda Breckenstein could give the Scorpions much-needed depth.

"This will be stronger than our normal team but I'm still not certain if it will be good enough to put us among the top teams," Oakland Mills coach Steve Carnahan said.

Howard has only five girls out, none of them lettermen. Wilde Lake has just four girls. And Hammond has just two.

None of the three schools fielded a complete girls team at last year's county championship.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.