Spence and Sheehan to appear at Ocean City 10-miler and 5K

RUNNING

August 25, 1992|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

Les Kinion, director of the Seaside 10 Mile and 5K Fun Run in Ocean City, has announced that Olympic marathoner Steve Spence and Runner's World medical editor Dr. George Sheehan will make appearances at the resort's Oct. 24 runs.

Spence, who won this year's U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials and finished 12th in the marathon in Barcelona, Spain, and Sheehan will appear at a clinic the night before the race at Ocean City's Convention Center.

It will be the second recent area appearance for Spence, of Chambersburg, Pa. He spoke at this year's Constellation Classic 10K fitness exposition and served as starter of Baltimore's largest 10K.

Entry fee for the Seaside runs is $12, if received by Oct. 1. For information, call Kinion at (410) 882-5455.

Miscellaneous

Former Westminster resident Steve Kartalia was the fifth overall finisher, and second American, in the Parkersburg (W.Va.) Half-Marathon on Aug. 15 in 1 hour, 3 minutes, 51 seconds. Kartalia went through 10 miles in a personal-record 48:41. . . . The Great Subway Race, scheduled for Sept. 20, has been canceled. . . . Two runners in this year's Northern Telecom Cherry Blossom 10-miler won Olympic medals at Barcelona. Cherry Blossom winner Richard Chelimo won the silver in the 10,000 meters, and Lorraine Moller, who was sixth in the women's division at the Cherry Blossom, won a bronze in the marathon. . . . The field for Sunday's Annapolis Striders' Ten-Mile Run is full. Some 900 women, the most for a 10-mile run in Maryland, are entered. The race will begin at 7:50 at Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium. Best places to watch: Rowe Boulevard in front of Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium and at the west entrance to the Naval Academy. . . . The week's top finishers:

SATURDAY Hampstead 5K Run for Cancer At Hampstead Males: 1. John Reich, 15:33; 2. Paul Hannsen, 16:37; 3. Dan Esser, 16:41; 4. Jeff Brault, 17:19; 5. Brook

Pointer, 17:28; 6. Jim Holford, 18:01; 7. Bill Gale, 18:27; 8. Frank Christopher, 18:44; 9. Steve Schaeffer, 18:44; 10. Jim Forrester, 18:53. Masters: 1. Gale.

Females: 1. Cindy Jurss, 22:09; 2. Jennifer Burnham, 22:28; 3. Shannon Hugg, 23:05; 4. Sandy Metz, 23:28; 5. Judi Bullock, 23:34; 6. Heather Young, 23:57; 7. Carol Passmore, 24:04; 8. Sandy Buck, 24:09; 9. Jeanette Slichenmyer, 24:11; 10. Mary Gale, 24:22. Masters: 1. Bullock.

SUNDAY Airfield Run 2.7-miler At Aberdeen Proving Ground Males: 1. Eric Estrada, 13:54; 2. Derek Rice, 14:32; 3. John Myrka, 14:39; 4. Duane Christy, 14:45; 5. Brook Pointer, 14:59; 6. Joel Gruver, 15:08; 7. Jeff Hinte, 15:18; 8. Martin Ciarpella, 15:19; 9. Tom Wassin, 15:30; 10. Bill Gale, 15:35.

Females: 1. Mary Bondyra, 16:20; 2. Cathleen Cosenza, 19:32; 3. Betty Lou Tucker, 19:37; 4. Marjy Rawle, 20:46; 5. Mary Gale, 20:52; 6. Laurie March, 24:01; 7. Kristin Millard, 25:29; 8. Kathy Fachs, 26:32.

*

Upcoming:

Tomorrow, HCS Summer Series 2M, Thunder Hill Elementary, 7 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Saturday, Maggie Valley Moonlight Race 8K, Waynesville, N.C., 7:30 p.m., (800) 334-9036.

Sunday, Annapolis Striders' Annapolis Ten-Mile Run, Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium, 7:50 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Sept. 5, Runners Are Smilers 2-miler, Patterson Park, 7:45 a.m., (410) 467-3223.

Sept. 5, Tri-Maryland Berrywine Smasker Mountain Bike Festival, Libertytown, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Sept. 6, RASAC Sweet Air Trail Run 5-miler, Sweet Air, 8 a.m., (410) 679-2629.

Sept. 6, MCRRC Cross County Challenge 7-miler, Patuxent River Park, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sept. 6, Eldersburg Optical 5K, Eldersburg, 9:30 a.m., (410) 795-5588.

Sept. 6, Tri-Maryland Berrywine Smasker Mountain Bike Festival, Libertytown, 10 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Sept. 7, Provident Bank Labor Day 8K Run, St. Agnes Hospital, 8:30 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Sept. 12, Tri-Maryland No Frills Biathlon (3 run, 24 bike, 3 run), Beltsville, 9 a.m., 882-6103.

Sept. 12, Hampshire Heritage Days 10K, Romney, W.Va., (304) 822-3414.

Sept. 13, BRRC Executive Stampede, Hunt Valley, 8 a.m., (410) 323-7860.

Sept. 13, Annapolis Striders' Pennysaver 5-Miler, Severna Park HS, 8 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Sept. 13, RASAC Plumb Point 5K, Aberdeen Proving Ground Aberdeen area, 9 a.m., (410) 838-0871.

Sept. 19, Run With Steel 5K, Dundalk CC, 9 a.m., (410) 321-2242.

Sept. 19, Women's Distance Festival 5K, Rocky Gap State Park, (301) 724-2464.

Sept. 19, South Penn Road Runners 5K, 15K, Hanover, Pa., (717) 632-8211.

Sept. 20, Down Syndrome Airport Run 10K, Linthicum, 8 a.m., (410) 993-8365.

Sept. 20, WRRC Union Mills 8K, Union Mills, 8 a.m., (410) 848-3216.

Sept. 20, RASAC Coons Corner 15K, Harford CC, 8 a.m., (410) 838-1931.

Sept. 20, Philadelphia Distance Run Half-Marathon, Philadelphia, 8:30 a.m., (215) 864-8225.

Sept. 20, Skyline Race Series 8K, Reisterstown, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.