White breaks 11-year swim mark at Padonia

July 30, 1992

Springdale's Amanda White broke Polly Winde's 11-year-old record in the girls' 15-18 100-yard individual medley during the Central Maryland Swim League Championships yesterday at Padonia.

White, a Dulaney High School athlete and the Baltimore Sun High School Athlete of the Year for her track and swimming accomplishments, was clocked in 1 minute, 7.83 seconds. That eclipsed by .07 of a second the record set in 1981 by Winde, who three years later came within an eyelash of making the U.S. Olympic team.

League records also were set yesterday by Meadowbrook's Brittany List in the 8-and-under backstroke and Whitney Phelps in the 11-12 butterfly, Dulaney's Beth Botsford in the 11-12 backstroke amd Severn River's Paul Tignor in the 11-12 breaststroke.

Records during the dual meet season were established by West Howard's Christina Feldhaus in the 8-and-under butterfly, Springdale's Sky King in the 11-12 backstroke, St. Andrew's Samantha Suller in the 9-10 freestyle and individual medley and Westminster Riding Club's Candy Johnson in the 9-10 butterfly.

In its 20th year, the CMSL had 42 teams and a league-record 4,300 swimmers. More than 970 qualified for yesterday's championship meet.

The winners:

* Individual medley -- 9-10, Samantha Suller, St. Andrew's, and David Naftalin, Padonia; 11-12, Beth Botsford, Dulaney, and Sky King, Springdale; 13-14, Lisa Webb, Five Oaks, and Brian Crawford, Hammond Park; 15-18, Amanda White, Springdale, and Paul Yetter, Waugh Chapel.

* Freestyle -- 8-and-under, Brittany List, Meadowbrook, and Jason Kay, S. Carroll; 9-10, Suller and Naftalin; 11-12, Whitney Phelps, Meadowbrook, and Scott Shimkaveg, Roland Run; 13-14, Webb and Crawford; 15-18, L. Angell, Roland Run, and Frank Bowman, W. Howard.

* Backstroke -- 8-and-under, List and Michael Auerbach, Springdale; 9-10, Molly Maddox, Shipley's Choice, and B.J. Reiter, Padonia; 11-12, Botsford and King; 13-14, Jessica Burkins, N. St. John's, and Greg Hillis, Wynnewood; 15-18, White and Matt Brickley, Worthington Valley.

* Butterfly -- 8-and-under, Christina Feldhaus, W. Howard, and Auerbach; 9-10, Suller and Reiter; 11-12, Phelps and Shimkaveg; 13-14, Haynie and Crawford; 15-18, Christie Jones, Glen Burnie Park, and Michael Gibeau, Hammond Park.

* Breaststroke -- 8-and-under, Rebecca Lavell, Navy Juniors, and Christopher Vuolo, Crofton Aquatics; 9-10, Amy Hancock, Freedom, and Naftalin; 11-12, Terra Peterson, S. Carroll, and Paul Tignor, Severn River; 13-14, Caitlin O'Brien, Navy Juniors, and Greg Hillis, Wynnewood; 15-18, White and Matt Raschka, Glen

Burnie Park.

*

Padonia captured its third straight Division I title and ninth in 12 years. The standings:

* Division I -- Padonia 5-0, Severn River 3-2, Shipley's Choice 3-2, Crofton Aquatics 2-3, Five Oaks 2-3, Roland Run 0-5.

* Division II -- West Howard 5-0, South Carroll 4-1, Springdale 3-2, Forest Hill 2-3, Worthington Valley 1-4, Glen Burnie Park 0-5.

* Division III -- Hammond Park 5-0, St. Andrew's 4-1, Meadowbrook 3-2, Springlake 2-3, Waugh Chapel 1-4, Freedom 0-5.

* Division IV -- Wynnewood 5-0, Westminster Riding Club 4-1, Woodbridge Valley 3-2, Andover 1-4, N. St. John's 1-4, Atholton 0-5.

* Division V -- Dulaney 5-0, Rollingwood 4-1, Westview 3-2, Olde Mill 2-3, Chartridge 1-4, Hunting Hills 0-5.

* Division VI -- Bolton Hill 5-0, Lochearn 4-1, Southdown 2-3, Watermont 2-3, Westminster 2-3, Crofton CC 0-5.

* Division VII -- Navy Juniors 5-0, Chartwell 4-1, CC Estates of Glen Burnie 3-2, Crofton Village 1-4, Northeast YMCA 1-4, Taneytown 1-4.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.