Regatta's 2nd half enjoys perfect conditions, hot competition

SAILING

July 08, 1992|By Nancy Noyes

For half of the 130 teams in this year's Ted Osius Memorial Regatta, the event was often difficult and frustrating.

Dying air combined with a strong adverse current on Saturday, but those who sailed on Sunday in the IMS and PHRF classes found perfect conditions and hot competition.

"It was a kissing-your-sister kind of day," said Cal 25 winner Charlie Husar of his Saturday race. The course had been shortened by the host Sailing Club of the Chesapeake to 4.5 miles and thus was under the 6-mile minimum and did not count toward CBYRA High Point.

The course for the Cruising One-Design classes was set as a five-legged windward-leeward with 1.5-mile beats for a total of 7.5 miles for the J/30s and Pearson 30s who were able to beat the disintegrating conditions before the course was shortened to three legs for the rest of the fleet.

Husar, who sailed Chicken Little to finish more than an hour and a half ahead of John Niemczuk on Jumpin' Jack Flash, the second Cal 25 over the line, said the key was getting to the end just ahead of the worst combination of light air and strong current.

"We got through the window, is what happened," he said. "The current was building up to a real roar, and the wind was dying, and we just got through the window."

Husar said weather observations and remembering a unique bend to the wind in a spot near Tolley Point provided clues to the best strategy, and sent him west, up the left side of the beat north.

"I was thinking the weather conditions looked pretty uncertain, but I noticed there were a lot of clouds building up in the west," Husar said. "So I used the rule that says head for the clouds to find more wind, and combined it with the theory that says that when you have wind from the north or northeast you get a westerly shift in the mouth of the [Severn] river, so I went west as far as I could.

"It was a bit of a struggle getting to the mark on the third leg," he said. "Another 10 or 15 minutes and I would have been going backward. The current looked like it was running about a knot and a half."

By contrast Sunday's conditions were extremely cooperative, as steady southerly graced the racers on a 10-mile windward-leeward, five-legged course.

"On Saturday we dribbled," said PHRF B winner Ron Peterson, who had his Valkyrie crew out the previous day in the 23-boat J/30 class as well with less success. "Sunday was beautiful racing, just a charge all the way."

Peterson said that as the Race Committee initially delayed the start, then moved the committee boat twice.

"It was the right decision, though," Peterson said. "All of a sudden it was a very smart decision. The wind came in and held all afternoon, and it was a perfect course."

Peterson crossed the finish line fourth, and sailed into first on corrections over the pair of J/27s and Jervis Dorton's Pearson Flyer Flying Circus who had finished just ahead.

"It was good breeze for our J/30," he said. "The weather was very kind to us. We just tried to stay up in there with everybody, and it was a matter of holding the boat down and steering through the waves pretty well."

Numbers of starters in each class and corrected times for Sunday's racers were not available.

Ted Osius Memorial Regatta

Saturday, July 4

J/30: 1. Houdini, Charlie Scott/Charlie Smith, Annapolis/Cambridge; 2. BeBop, Bill Rutsch/John Aras, Chevy Chase/Annapolis; 3. Elusive, Richard Joklik, Gaithersburg.

Pearson 30: 1. Mr. Hyde, Steve Bandy, Annapolis; 2. Vahevala, David Sharp, Edgewater; 3. Results, Art Libby, Annapolis.

J/24: 1. Fred, Rusty Deane, Annapolis.

Catalina 27: 1. Finnegan's Wake, John O'Brien, Pasadena; 2. Airborne, Cary Garman, Centreville; 3. Gusto, John Potvin, Annapolis.

Alberg 30: 1. Sundance, Bert Nye, Annapolis; 2. Lingin, Bruce Rankin, Annapolis; 3. Winter's Beat, Lee Leonard, Dayton.

Triton: 1. Overdraft, David Hoyt, Glen Burnie; 2. Sea Deuce, Eleanor Holmes, Great Falls, Va.; 3. Sandpiper, Chris Gordon, Chevy Chase.

Cal 25: 1. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar, Annapolis; 2. Jumpin' Jack Flash, John Niemczuk, Glen Burnie; 3. Harlequin, Leo Surla, Washington.

Sunday, July 5

IMS I: 1. Immigrant, Marc McAteer, Annapolis; 2. Moxie, George Collins, Gibson Island; 3. Now, Allen Davies, Wilmington, Del.

IMS II: 1. Privateer, David Dodge, Annapolis; 2. Predator, Steve Kaminer, Washington; 3. Crescendo, Steve Hiltabidle, Annapolis.

IMS III: 1. Fast Track, John & Karen Yeigh/Harrison, Annapolis; 2. Contraire, Steve Schaub, Eldersburg; 3. Good Times, William Schwarz, Randallstown.

PHRF A-1: 1. Sundog, Paul & Kathy Parks, Shady Side; 2. Eroica, Bill Sutton, Arlington, Va.; 3. Moving Violation, Sam Owings, Annapolis.

PHRF A-2: 1. Tops Optional, Steve Olinger, Annapolis; 2. PollyWannaCracka?, Larry Kumins, Annapolis; 3. Rude Awakening, Chuck O'Malley, Annapolis.

PHRF B: 1. Valkyrie, Ron Peterson, Annapolis; 2. Flying Circus, Jervis Dorton, Columbia; 3. Irish Wake, A.G.W. Biddle, Annapolis.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.