With Alaska marathon, Ray has run in all 50 states

July 07, 1992|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

It doesn't have the same ring as Mule Creek Junction, Wyo. . . . or Burr Oak, Iowa . . . or Harmony, Minn. . . . or Hazel Green, Wis., but when Bob Ray ran in Anchorage, Alaska, last month in the Mayor's Midnight Sun Marathon, it made 50 states that he has run in.

Ray, Baltimore's marathon man who has run every day for the past 25-plus years, ran in the 48 contiguous states in July 1987, when he undertook a cross-country odyssey.

"Alaska was the 50th state," Ray, 55, said last week. "I did Hawaii when I was stationed there [in the Navy] in the late '50s. I was stationed there for a year."

Ray's desire to run in each of the 50 states took him to Anchorage on June 20 to run in a marathon that begins at 8 a.m. on the first day of the summer solstice.

"I guess you would call it morning. It doesn't really get dark; that was something to get used to. But the weather was absolutely perfect," said Ray, who finished in 3 hours, 44 minutes, 11 seconds -- second in his age group.

For his finish, Ray, who was in troduced to the starting field before the start of the race, received a trophy that he wasn't expecting.

"I had to carry the trophy back on the plane," he said. "When you go, you don't expect to be bringing back any hardware."

He says the course was different from any that he has run on.

"It's a very challenging course; it rolls upward from 220 to 500 feet, with lots of gravel and stones. You really have to watch your footing," Ray said. "There are places where you can't go as fast as you would like to. I ran into a cow moose and two calves at the 22-mile mark. I wasn't expecting that. I didn't see any grizzlies, though."

Miscellaneous

Steve Kartalia, formerly of Westminster, finished sixth, the second American, in the Peachtree 10K in Atlanta on Saturday. His 28:41 was a 28-second course personal record for him in his fourth Peachtree. . . . Dave Lowe of the Westminster Road Runners Club finished 172 out of 7,500 runners at the Cascade Run 15K in Portland, Ore. He was fourth in the masters division. . . . Area finishers in Frederick's Fourth of July 5K: 1. Bernie Semler, 15:22; Tom Brown Jr., 15:48; Keith Burkhart, 18:39; Roy Elder, 23:47; Gilbert Evans, 24:12. . . . The week's top finishers:

WEDNESDAY

BRRC Summer Track Series No. 2 At McDonogh School 500 meters -- Males: 1. Windsor Jones, 1:11.4; 2. Johann Allender, 1:13.8; 3. Mike Santoni, 1:14.4. Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 1:18.5 (club record; previous record, 1:20.1, Maureen Hall 1991).

1,000 yards -- Males: 1. Jerry Jurick, 2:23.8; 2. James Pryde, 2:24.2; 3. John Hecox, 2:26.4.

2,000 meters -- Males: 1. Jerry Jurick, 5:45.2; 2. Doug Moyer,

5:53.3; 3. Paul Hannsen, 5:55.9. Fe

males: 1. Maureen Hall, 6:38.6 (club record; previous record, Maureen Hall, 6:59.6, 1991).

5,000 meters -- Males: 1. Doug Moyer, 16:17.8; 2. Doug Ripley, 16:47.9; 3. Dave Webster, 16:54.4. Females: 1. Teresa Love, 21:16.7.

THURSDAY

WRRC Camp Hashawa Three-Mile Trail Run At Westminster Males: 1. Larry Pickett, 31, 17:05; 2. Bob Hugg, 39, 18:06; 3. Dave Lowe, 45, 18:22; 4. Steve Ruckert, 43, 19:01; 5. Joe Riebau, 29, 19:02. Masters: 1. Lowe.

Females: 1. Jenny Caple, 26, 22:41; 2. Shannon Hugg, 15, 23:01; 3. Sharon Pickett, 29, 23:37; 4. Kimberly Hugg, 14, 25:18; 5. Judi Bullock, 45, 26:16. Masters: 1. Bullock.

SATURDAY

Dundalk Heritage 6K Independence Day Dash At Dundalk Males: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 31, 18:06; 2. Ken Fowler, 26, 18:34; 3. Tom Brown Jr., 23, 18:43; 4. Harry Goodman, 38, 19:07; 5. Neville Anderson, 30, 19:20; 6. Todd Henry, 28, 20:18; 7. Paul Baltutis, 34, 20:35; 8. Derek Rice, 15, 20:43; 9. Rick Bingham, 37, 21:03; 10. Ty Lanahan, 35, 21:15. Masters: 1. Michael Sheridan, 46, 21:24.

Females: 1. Mary Bondura, 27, 22:50; 2. Patrice Malloy, 33, 23:45; 3. Michelle Butterworth, 22, 23:46; 4. Donna Lewis, 37, 23:56; 5. Edie Tress, 42, 24:08; 6. Katie Glose, 32, 24:48; 7. Laura Wagner-Tebodo, 29, 25:28; 8. Ellen Lutrey, 34, 25:50; 9. Sharon Heidel, 41, 26:19; 10. Jo Ann Binko, 17, 27:08. Masters: 1. Tress.

Arbutus Firecracker 10K At Arbutus Males: 1. Jim Hage, 34, 31:29; 2. Dave Berardi, 31, 31:52; 3. Bob Douglas, 28, 32:16; 4. Greg Watson, 25, 32:52; 5. Steven Levin, 29, 33:56; 6. Keith McIntyre, 33, 34:24; 7. Jack Peach, 26, 34:44; 8. Scott Paris, 31, 34:58; 9. Raymond Kirchner, 34, 35:07; 10. James Carbary, 41, 35:19.

Females: 1. Stacey Nicholson, 29, 35:59; 2. Nancy Gugerty, 24, ++ 36:46; 3. Maureen Hall, 27, 37:57; 4. Dolly Ginter, 29, 38:17; 5. Bea Marie Fritsch-Bradley, 24, 40:43; 6. Kimberly Hatmaker, 17, 43:18; 7. Janelle McIntyre, 26, 43:59; 8. Janet Rankin, 36, 44:13; 9. Deborah Chaney, 29, 44:38; 10. Kitty Good, 35, 46:18.

Firecracker 5K At Kingsville Males: 1. Robert Yara, 37, 15:40; 2. James Pryde, 39, 15:46; 3. Vernon Chavis, 23, 15:50; 4. Michael Sterling, 31, 15:59; 5. Mike Llerandi, 28, 16:07; 6. John Martin, 20, 16:18; 7. Maurice Pointer, 36, 16:43; 8. Kirk Corsello, 25, 16:49; 9. Jeff Sanborne, 38, 16:50; 10. Vernell Chavis, 23, 17:08. Masters: 1. Jerry Vega, 44, 17:57.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.