Glen Burnie grads turn a big page in book of life

Neighbors/BROOKLYN PARK

June 17, 1992|By Phyllis Flowers and Phyllis Lucas

It's the moment we strive for from the time we enter the first grade.

The final accomplishment of a dozen or so years of schooling.

For some it's the end of a formal education and the beginning of the reality of the business world (welcome to the world of FICA). For others it is yet another milestone on the way to higher education -- defined as schooling that you have to write a check for.

The Glen Burnie High School Class of 1992 has graduated. The band played "Pomp & Circumstance," they sang the school alma mater, people cried, and then it was over. The graduates will go off into the world as representatives of our community, a testament of our society's commitment to the future.

Within the class of 336 seniors were several who deserve special recognition.

The honor of graduating as class valedictorian was shared by two students this year -- Catherine DeGrange and Richard Gordon Jr. Carmen Jimenez delivered the salutatory address.

All three students are members of the National Honor Society and are candidates for the Certificate of Merit. Each also received the Presidential Academic Fitness Award and the Merit Scholarship Award.

In addition to being selected as class valedictorians, DeGrange and Gordon were honored with the L. Todd Motley Award given by the Glen Burnie Kiwanis Club.

DeGrange's educational efforts were rewarded with the University of Maryland Baltimore County President's Scholarship, a National Honor Society Scholarship, a Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship and a Maryland Distinguished Scholar Award.

When Gordon heads off to Carnegie Mellon University next fall, he will be able to use the scholarship money he received, including the Chesapeake Bay Roost Association of "Old Crows" Scholarship, the Glen Burnie Mutual Savings Bank Scholarship, an "It's Academic" Scholarship and a Joseph E. Seagram & Sons Inc. Bronfman Scholarship.

Carmen plans to attend Towson State University in the fall, with the help of a Senatorial Scholarship. She is also the recipient of a Distinguished Scholar Award.

Other scholarships and awards presented at the graduating ceremony included the following:

Natalie Ateto -- NAACP African-American Merit Award and Millersville State University Academic Scholarship.

Jennifer Bell -- Maryland State Delegate Scholarship.

Scott Bell -- Point Park College Athletic Scholarship.

Marcie Bently -- Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship and Kiwanis Club of Glen Burnie Scholarship.

Terrie Busker -- Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship.

Robin Demers -- Dr. Solomon's Human Relations Award.

Robert Dunaway -- Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship.

Paula Durschlag -- Fleet's Business School Scholarship.

Neil Fluhr -- University of Maryland Baltimore County President's Scholarship and University of Maryland Baltimore County Honors Scholarship.

Josephine Fredholm -- The Katherine K. Frantum Scholarship.

Christina Gardiner -- University of Maryland Baltimore County "University" Scholarship, Scholarship For Scholars' Scholarship in Mathematics, Maryland Distinguished Scholar finalist and National Merit Scholarship finalist.

Jeffrey Gross -- Elks Lodge of Glen Burnie Scholarship, Rotary Club of Glen Burnie Scholarship, Glen Burnie Centennial Scholarship, two Maryland State Delegate Scholarships and The Charles W. Whayland Scholarship.

Edmund Jean -- Tulane University Academic Scholarship.

Stacey Jordan -- St. Andrew's Presbyterian College "Outstanding Freshman" Scholarship and St. Andrew's Presbyterian Athletic Scholarship.

Cara Krol -- Loyola College of Maryland Presidential Scholarship and "It's Academic" Scholarship.

Michael Kubik -- Maryland State Delegate Scholarship.

L Nicole Lynn Martin -- Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship.

Cecelia Mau -- Civitan Club of Glen Burnie Scholarship.

Jessica McCann -- Maryland General State Scholarship.

Chennada McCoy -- Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship, NAACP African-American Scholarship and Alph Mu Chapter of the National Sorority of Phi Delta Kapps Inc. Educational Scholarship.

Kelly Miller -- Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship and Panhellenic Club of Annapolis Scholarship.

Jacquelyn Patrick -- Maryland State General Scholarship.

Floyd Pinder III -- Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship and Wiley H. Bates Memorial Scholarship, Charitable "Busy Bee" Scholarship and Alph Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship.

Candice Powell -- Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship.

Brent Reusing -- Maryland State Delegate Scholarship.

Shelly Reynolds -- Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship, Southgate/Oakwood/Horizons Pharmacy Scholarship, Glen Burnie Centennial Scholarship and The J. Purnell Johnson Award from the Rotary Club of Glen Burnie.

Melissa Schaible -- Capital/Gazette Scholarship, National Honor Society Scholarship and College of Notre Dame of Maryland Presidential Scholarship.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.