191 graduate from Career and Technology Center

June 17, 1992

WESTMINSTER -- The Carroll County Career and Technology Center graduated 191 students in ceremonies May 29.

Of those, 108 were working in their field of study, 45 were continuing their education, eight had entered the armed forces and 24 were employed in trades unrelated to their studies.

Community employers and vendors donated awards to the following students who were outstanding in their area of study:

* Air conditioning: Steve Waldman, Ron Esworthy, Ken Tinney.

* Auto body: Ricky Kramer.

* Auto mechanics: Craig Devilbiss.

* Carpentry: Dan Ruby.

* Computer technology: Jenny Mays.

* Cosmetology: Valerie Hough.

* Culinary arts: Wendy Chapin.

* Diesel technology: Scott Shipley.

* Drafting: Ron Christenson.

* Electrical construction: Tom Barnhart.

* Electronics technology: Robert Shorb.

* Horticulture: Scott Pickett.

* Machine technology: Eric Oliff.

* Masonry: Brian Blank.

* Plumbing: Ben Eyster.

* Practical nursing: Heather Fitzgerald.

* Textiles and fashion design: Lori Harvilak.

* Warehousing: Tracey Collins.

* Welding technology: Mark Maiello.

The following scholarships and awards also were presented:

* Davis Buick/GMC Trucks nominated two finalists for its outstanding automotive awards: Rick Kramer, auto body; and Michael A. Myers Jr., diesel mechanics.

* Deer Park Lions Club Progress Achievement Award: Lori Harvilak, textiles and fashion design, $400, first place.

Finalists receiving $75 each were Carrie Bell, practical nursing; Eric Boone, auto body; Benjamin Eyster, plumbing; and Scott Shipley, diesel technology.

* Sykesville Rotary Club Advanced Opportunity Award: David Taylor and Heather Fitzgerald, practical nursing, $600 each.

* Westminster Kiwanis Club Vocational Proficiency Award: Scott Pickett, horticulture, $1,200, first place.

Finalists were Valerie Hough, cosmetology; Shawn Kidwell, plumbing; Jenny Mays, computer technology; and Michael A. Myers Jr., diesel mechanics.

* Westminster Lions Club Scholarship Outstanding Tech Center/Westminster High School Student: Valerie Hough, $1,000.

* Soroptimist Club Scholarship: Heather Fitzgerald, $1,000.

* Maryland General Education Scholarship: Carrie Bell, $1,200.

* Vocational Industrial Clubs of America $2,000 Scholarship at Johnson and Wales and $500 Carroll County Commissioners Scholarship: Staci Ridgely.

* Selected for the Maryland State Entrepreneurial Day Program for 1991 and 1992: Ron Esworthy.

* Juanita Golden Coiffure Student Competition for cosmetology students: Shannon King, first place, senior styling; April Nelson, model for senior styling; Jessica Rogers, first place, hair cutting; Valerie Scellini, third place, hair styling; Valerie Hough, third place, hair cutting.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.