467 graduate from Westminster High special awards presented

June 14, 1992|By Staff report

WESTMINSTER -- Westminster High School graduated 467 seniors in ceremonies June 5 at Western Maryland College.

The following special awards were presented to students:

* Rotary Award: Kris Lee Brown, son of James and Beth Brown, and Rebecca Rose Duex, daughter of Steven and Kathryn Duex, all of Westminster.

The award is presented to the boy and girl who are outstanding in loyalty to the school, principal and teachers; have outstanding character; have high standing in classwork and studies; active in extra curricular activities; and have four years of credit.

* WHS Faculty Scholarship: Kasim McLain, daughter of John and Carol McLain of Westminster.

This award was presented for the first time this year to the student with a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher who plans to attend a four-year college program in teaching.

* Houston G. Curd Memorial Scholarship: Mary Shannon Groom, daughter of George and Brenda Groom of Westminster.

* Former Students of Robert Moton School Scholarship: Lucretia Ann Carter, daughter of Mary Carter-Cross of New Windsor and Joe Carter.

* George I. Biemiller Scholarship: Karen Patricia Walker, daughter of Gerald and Barbara Walker, and Jonathan R. Bird, son of James and Sarah Bird, all of Westminster. The award is presented by the Silver Run/Union Mills Lions Club.

* Roaring Run Lions Club Award: Audrey Lynn Klinger, daughter of George and Kathy Klinger, and James Basil Stump, son of Charles and Charlene Stump, all of Finksburg.

* Col. Sherman Flanagan Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Lucretia Ann Carter, daughter of Mary Carter-Cross of New Windsor and Joe Carter, and Jeffrey Dale Cartzendafner, son of Edith Cartzendafner of Westminster.

* Westminster Lions Club Scholarships: Angela Lynn Long, daughter of Buddy and Debbie Long; Kimberly Renee Jones, daughter of Bernard and Peggy Jones; and Gayle Lynn Horichs, daughter of Kent and Sandra Horichs, all of Westminster.

* Mark Ewell Causey Memorial Award: Meredith Cope Fisher, daughter of Thomas Fisher and Eileen Shields, both of Westminster.

* Margaret R. Fritz Scholarship: Adrienne Celeste Brown, daughter of Deborah Brown of Westminster.

* Danforth Award: Roland Joseph Meerdter Jr., son of Roland J. and Christina Meerdter; and Karen Patricia Walker, daughter of Gerald and Barbara Walker, all of Westminster.

This award recognizes a young man and woman who have demonstrated outstanding qualities of leadership and been well-balanced in their personal development.

* Sandy Nininger Award: Moon Jung Nam, daughter of Miyoung Nam of Finksburg.

* American Legion Awards: Denise Michelle Crigger, daughter of John and Joyce Crigger of Finksburg; Cynthia A. Dieterly, daughter of John and Miriam Dieterly of Westminster; and Kris Lee Brown, son of James and Beth Brown of Westminster.

* John and Elsie Bankert Academic Achievement Scholarship: Bonnie Ann Bullock, daughter of James and Judith Bullock of Westminster.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.