Constellation Classic 10K takes on a new shape

May 21, 1992|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

A new course and a familiar finish will greet the expected field of 3,000 in Sunday's 17th annual Constellation Classic 10K, Baltimore's largest 10-kilometer road race.

The run, which previously had gone north on Calvert Street, across 33rd Street and down St. Paul for a finish at the Inner Harbor, will begin at 8:20 a.m. at Light and Lee streets, proceed through East Baltimore and return for a finish at Federal Hill.

As in past years, the race will finish at Key Highway and William Street.

Race director Les Kinion expects this year's course to be faster.

"It has more turns, but it's flatter," he said. "At three miles, you go up a slight hill on Highland Avenue."

More than 2,300 runners have entered the race. Race applications will be accepted this week, but not on race day.

"I think we're going to go over what we had last year," Kinion said about the field of 3,300 that ran in last year's race.

Two-time defending champion Steve Kartalia will not be back, but the male division includes local runners Dave Berardi and Ken Fowler and John Doub of Chambersburg, Pa. Top entries among the women are Nancy Gugerty, Maureen Hall, Marianne Jensen, Marge Rosasco and Eleanor Simonsick.

"Kartalia won't be there because he's concentrating on the Olympic trials [10,000 meters]," Kinion said.

Steve Spence, second in the Marathon World Championship in Tokyo and first in the U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials in Columbus, Ohio, is the official starter and will be at the Sheraton Inner Harbor Hotel for an autograph session Saturday from 3 to 4:30 p.m.

"He's not going to run, but his wife [Kristen Hartles], who was second in the Hagerstown Suns 5K, will," Kinion said.

Race applications will be taken at the Sheraton Inner Harbor Hotel on Saturday from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Packet pickup also will be at that time. Race-day packet pickup will be at Kaufman Pavilion at Rash Field from 6:30 to 7:45 a.m.

A post-race party, featuring an antique car show at Rash Field and a performance by the band Mama Jama at Kaufman Pavilion, will be held at 9:20 a.m.

Prize money will be awarded to the first five male and female finishers, in addition to the top male and female masters runners.

Entry fee is $17 through Friday and $18 on Saturday. For information, call Kinion at (410) 882-5455.

*

NOTES: The weekend's top runners:

SATURDAY

RASAC Fallston 5-Miler At Fallston Males: 1. Kevin Gebhardt, 28:14; 2. Ron Sayers, 29:02; 3. Rick Schmidt, 29:32.

Females: 1. Lydia Johnson, 36:40; 2. Lynn Gilbert, 38:28; 3. Betty Lou Tucker, 38:38.

SUNDAY

BRRC Championship 5-Miler At Lake Montebello Males: 1. Harry Goodman, 26:08; 2. William Desmond, 26:22; 3. Mark Micozzi, 26:37; 4. Mark Rosasco, 26:54; 5. Mark Bogardy, 26:56; 6. Neville Anderson, 27:05; 7. John Roemer IV, 27:17; 8. Jack Peach, 27:26; 9. Kevin Gebhardt, 27:57; 10. Michael Stevens, 28;07. Masters: Desmond.

Females: 1. Edie Tress, 33:20; 2. Christy St. Clair, 36:26; 3. Carole Rosasco, 36:45; 4. Jane Tumpson, 36:54; 5. Faye Miller, 38:54; 6. Judi Bullock, 40:41; 7. Linda Trapp, 40:59; 8. Debbie Ashburn, 41:12; 9. Ruth Hens, 41:40. Masters: 1. Tress.

SUNDAY WRRC Taneytown 5K Prediction Run At Taneytown 1. Gary Honeman, 19:08.9 (finishing time), 19:10 (predicted time); 2. Chuck Ursone, 23:57.7, 24:00; 3. Dave Herlocker, 21:26.2, 21:30; 4. Tom Russell, 18:57.7, 18:45; 5. Roger Kilgore, 19:16.4, 19:00.

Bennett Institute 5K At Children's Hospital Males: 1. Tom Brown Jr., 16:37; 2. Oscar Gomez, 16:59; 3. David Webster, 17:02; 4. Stephen Dillard, 17:20; 5. Maurice Pointer, 17:26; 6. Jim Brackett, 18:08; 7. Tony Pridgen, 18:31; 8. Joe Perry, 18:38; 9. John Ware, 18:44; 10. Michael Wells, 18:47. Masters: 1. Doug Preston, 19:20.

Females: 1. Marianne Jensen, 18:37; 2. Patrice Malloy, 20:33; 3. Yolanda Washington, 20:52; 4. Gretchen Basen, 23:41; 5. Marjorie Bollinger, 24:00; 6. Ann Dougherty, 24:14; 7. Maria Cummings, 24:19; 8. Della McIntyre, 25:27; 9. Robyn Windsor, 25:30; 10. Julie Coplan, 25:55. Masters: 1. McIntyre.

*

Upcoming:

Sunday, Constellation Classic 10K, Inner Harbor, 8:20 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

Monday, Ekiden Relay, Kensington, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Monday, HCS All-Fruit Relay, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 2 p.m. (301) 964-3657.

May 28, Veryfine Briefcase Run 4K, Washington, (800) 824-1642.

May 28, RASAC Track Races, Bel Air High School, 6:30 p.m., (410) 838-3364.

May 31, RASAC Aberdeen Centennial 5K, Aberdeen, 8 a.m. (410) 272-1600.

May 31, Winterthur 5K Run, Wilmington, Del., 9 a.m., (800) 448-3883.

May 31, Columbia Triathlon (1.5K swim, 40K bike, 10K run), Columbia, (410) 730-3880.

New Constellation course

The course for Sunday's TAC-certified Constellation Classic 10K (out and back):

Start: Light and Lee streets.

East on Pratt Street, south on President Street, east on Fleet Street, south on Central Avenue, east on Aliceanna Street, south on Boston Street, north on Highland Avenue.

Finish: Key Highway and William Street.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.