Bay Bridge winners find times gone with the wind

May 05, 1992|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

Those who weren't able to get into the field of 3,200 for Sunday's Governor's Bay Bridge Run might be tempted to look at the winning times and say, "I could have done that."

But throw in a 30 to 35 mph north-northwest wind that blew in the runners' faces from the start on the Eastern Shore and persisted for their climb up the southern Bay Bridge and the descent to the Western Shore and the eighth-annual Governor's Bay Bridge Run became one challenging run.

Consider the comments of winning runners Marianne Jensen and Ramon Marin:

"I have never run in this much wind," said Jensen, who finished in 38 minutes, 24 seconds. "I tried to hide behind the guys [to block the wind]. When we came off the bridge, we made a little turn and it was just like turning the hair blower off. But then we made another little turn and it was just like turning it back on."

Marin, who finished in 34:32, said: "If you could forget about the wind, it would be a very fast course, but the wind made it a very competitive race."

Marin, a Navy senior, said running in last year's Bay Bridge Run benefited him in this year's victory.

"I went out in 4:35, and needless to say, I didn't come back," he said.

This year, Marin was wiser for the experience.

"Fifteen minutes for three miles -- that was my goal," he said. "I took it out and I noticed that people were starting to pack behind me [to break the wind], so I decided to forget about time and go for the place."

The top runners:

Males: 1. Ramon Marin, 25, Annapolis, 34:32; 2. Steve Smith, 25, Gaithersburg, 34:38; 3. Roger Howell, 32, Ellicott City, 34:41; 4. Bruce Miller, 29, Bowie, 34:48; 5. Craig Fishman, 31, Arlington, Va., 34:57; 6. David Webster, 39, Stevensville, 35:43; 7. Alan Scott, 32, Washington, 35:44; 8. Scott Belanger, 35, Hollywood, 35:49; 9. Mark Micozzi, 23, Parkville, 35:50; 10. Timothy Tenne, 22, New Freedom, Pa., 35:58; 11. Joseph Mulhern, 37, Gaithersburg, 36:11; 12. Samuel Stephens, 28, Bowie, 36:30; 13. Thomas Prendki, 35, Annapolis, 36:44; 14. Rick Woods, 37, Edgewater, 36:51; 15. Eric Schrader, 27, Lusby, 36:54; 16. Robert Tarne, 27, Fort Meade, 36:54; 17. David Bixler, 39, Hanover, Pa., 36:58; 18. Paul Quinn, 44, Springfield, Va., 37:00; 19. Seth Brown, 24, Columbia, 37:02; 20. Eric Vangieson, 18, Annapolis, 37:04.

Females: 1. Marianne Jensen, 29, Baltimore, 38:24; 2. Maureen Hall, 27, Baltimore, 38:39; 3. Susan Cain, 35, Bethesda, 38:48; 4. Cheryl Conrad, 34, Greenbelt, 40:17; 5. Theresa Shank, 31, Waynesboro, Pa., 40:30; 6. Toni Ceckler, 33, Silver Spring, 41:25; 7. Rebecca Canner, 23, Baltimore, 41:38; 8. Lori Miller, 25, Bowie, 42:07; 9. Jennifer Lundeen, 32, Huntingtown, 42:12; 10. Vanessa Cox, 30, Jessup, 42:17.

* NOTES: More area finishers from the Boston Marathon: Gary Pedroni, Baltimore, 2:49:14 (PR); Ronnie Wong, Catonsville, 3:04:49; John Tobin, Fallston, 3:07; Tony Warner, Columbia, 3:08; John Sullivan, Edgewood, 3:12; Martin Goode, Columbia, 3:14; Al Hannagan, Columbia, 3:22; Bill Schwartz, Glen Arm, 3:29; Brad Roberts, Parkville, 3:29; Eric Kocay, Columbia, 3:34; Bruce Holtman, Baltimore, 3:36:41; Denise Hannagan, Columbia, 3:37. . . . Steve Kartalia, a former resident of Westminster, qualified for the U.S. Olympic Trials 10,000 meters at the Penn Relays with a time of 28:32.93. . . . Sunday's top finishers:

RASAC Wilderness 5-Miler At Street Males: 1. Vernon Chavis, 28:28; 1. Jim Otte, 28:28; 3. Mike Daugherty, 33:40.

Females: 1. Mary Bondyra, 33:09; 2. Margaret Cooper, 34:36; 3. Angela Parrish, 37:36.

Joppatowne 5K At Joppatowne Males: 1. Kirk Corsella, 16:04; 2. Eric Estrada, 16:17; 3. Michael Wells, 18:06.

Females: 1. Marge Rosasco, 18:19; 2. Barbara Johnson, 21:07; 3. Kim Fleming, 22:02.

*

Upcoming:

Tomorrow, Flower Market 5K, Wilmington, Del., 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, WRRC Mill Run 4-Miler, Westminster, 8 a.m., (410) 795-2086.

Saturday, MCRRC Agender Jog 5.3-Miler, Wheaton, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Saturday, Hagerstown Suns/City Park 5K, Hagerstown, 11 a.m.

Sunday, Mother's Day 5K, Bel Air, 8 a.m.

Sunday, Nike Women's Race 8K, Washington, 8 a.m., (703) 780-3037.

Sunday, HCS Spring Series #6, Longfellow Elementary, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

May 16, Hannah More Center School 10K Benefit Run, Hannah More Center School, 8 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

May 16, RASAC Fallston 5-Miler, Fallston, 8 a.m.

May 17, WRRC Taneytown 5K Prediction Run, Taneytown, 8 a.m. (410) 876-9294.

May 17, Calvary Stampede 10K, Washington, 8 a.m., (202) 783-6651.

May 17, Bennett Institute 5K, Children's Hospital, 9 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

May 17, Skyline Race Series 5K, Reisterstown, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

May 17, HCS Spring Series #7, Thunder Hill Elementary, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

May 24, Constellation Classic 10K, Inner Harbor, 8:20 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

May 25, Ekiden Relay, Kensington, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

May 25, HCS All-Fruit Relay, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 2 p.m. (301) 964-3657.

May 31, RASAC Aberdeen Centennial 5K, Aberdeen, 8 a.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.