Best track and field times in Maryland

April 30, 1992

The state's top reported performances are listed below. Times listed in tenths of seconds are stopwatch timed. Times in hundredths of seconds are fully automatic times.

.. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. MEN 100 meters: Brian Proctor, Navy, 10.44; Mike Jefferson, Navy, Andre Smith, Mt. St. Mary's, 10.79.

200: Brian Proctor, Navy, 21.19; Derry Pemberton, UMES, 21.38; Andre Smith, Mt. St. Mary's, 21.50.

400: Lou Sales, Essex CC, 47.4; Troy McIntosh, Morgan State, 47.69; John Fox, Navy, 47.82.

800: Simon Bowen, Morgan State, 1:50.24; Carl Hicks, UMES, 1:50.25; Chris Novak, Navy, 1:52.58.

1,500: Greg Early, Maryland, 3:50.84; Sam Willoughby, Coppin State, 3:53.40; Nicholas Eugene, Coppin State, 3:54.51.

5,000: Chris Ciamarrra, Maryland, 14:39.00; Greg Keller, Navy, 14:40.7; Jeff Leuenberger, Navy, 14:52.4.

10,000: Chris Ciamarra, Maryland, 30:29.19; Matt Larmore, Frostburg State, 30:56.5; Rob Magin, UMBC, 31:17.79.

110 hurdles: Kelvin McQueen, Maryland, 14.26; Acie Slade, Navy, 14.8; Lucas Kerley, Navy, 15.07.

400 hurdles: Cyril Gillman, Maryland, 52.70; Matt Bogdon, Navy, 52.76; Mark D'Ambra, Navy, 52.99.

3,000 steeplechase: Greg Keller, Navy, 8:45.96; Luis Molina, Navy, 9:17.06; Dave Larsen, Navy, 9:25.4.

4X100 relay: Navy, 40.8; UMES, 41.25; Mt. St. Mary's, 41.3.

4X400 relay: Mt. St. Mary's, 3:10.42; UMES, 3:12.32; Navy, 3:14.87.

Long jump: Lucas Kerley, Navy, 24-5 1/2 ; Rob Pendergist, Mt. St. Mary's, 24-3; Joel Robertson, Navy, 23-11 3/4 .

Triple jump: Joel Robertson, Navy, 50-8 3/4 ; Edward Sapp, UMES, 48-7; Bobby Baker, Coppin State, 49-6 1/4 .

High jump: Rob Pendergist, Mt. St. Mary's, 6-9 1/2 ; Basil Carter, Maryland, 6-8 3/4 ; tie, Lawrence Givens, UMES and David Smith, Morgan State, 6-8.

Pole vault: Darrell Goble, Navy, 16-6; Che Bolden, Navy, 14-6; Rob Pendergist, Mt. St. Mary's, 14-5 1/4 .

Shot put: Steve Yates, Maryland, 53-1 3/4 ; Sinclair Smith, Navy, 48-10 3/4 ; Brian King, Towson State, 47-9 3/4 .

Discus: Steve Yates, Maryland, 181-10; Demark Thompson, Essex CC, 149-1; Max Berry, Navy, 147-7.

Javelin: Stan Duplaga, Navy, 223-11; Doug Mackenzie, Navy, 191-7; Kevin Kanyan, Frostburg State, 191-5.

Hammer: Larry Coleman, Navy, 185-6; Tim Phelps, Navy, 159-2; Brian King, Towson State, 150-5.

Decathlon: Rob Pendergist, Mt. St. Mary's, 7,638; Eddison Toby, Mt. St. Mary's, 6,498; Brian Olson, Frostburg State, 6,085.

.

.. .. .. .. .. .. WOMEN 100 meters: Dawnette Douglass, UMES, 11.79; Sue Lindsay, Essex CC, 12.05; Ronetta Hockaday, UMES, 12.1.

200: Dawnette Douglass, UMES, 24.22; Jessica Hudson, UMES, 24.51; Jackie Israel, Mt. St. Mary's, 25.24.

400: Andrea Thomas, Morgan State, 53.12; Jessica Hudson, UMES, 53.48; Jackie Israel, Mt. St. Mary's, 55.4.

800: Diana Pitts, Coppin State, 2:08.56; Lisa Shands, Morgan State, 2:12.80; Dana Colligan, Maryland, 2:16.23.

1,500: Donna Zubalik, Maryland, 4:40.17; Nadine Jamerson, Mt. St. Mary's, 4:41.16; Vikki Benhardt, Towson State, 4:44.6.

3,000: Kerry O'Neill, Navy, 10:29.33; Donna Zubalik, Maryland, 10:36.0; Nadine Jamerson, Mt. St. Mary's, 10:40.5.

5,000: Kerry O'Neill, Navy 17:22.6; Susie Stewart, Navy, 18:31.64; Michelle Montgomery, Navy, 18:50.1.

10,000: Susie Stewart, Navy, 37:54.0; Paula LaVorgna, Maryland, Allison Thomson, Towson State, 39:30.1.

100 hurdles: Michelle Nurse, UMES, 14.38; Leah Moore, Maryland, 14.8; Laurie Smith, Mt. St. Mary's, 15.39.

400 hurdles: Lisa Edmonds, Morgan State, 59.51; Michelle Nurse, UMES, 59.88; Jessica Hudson, UMES, 1:00.2.

4X100 relay: UMES, 46.25; Morgan State, 46.51; Coppin State, 48.41.

4X400 relay: Morgan State, 3:40.35; UMES, 3:42.22; Coppin State, 3:52.39.

Long jump: Marchelle Payne, Maryland, 19-2 3/4 ; Kisha Cox, Coppin State, 18-10; Lillian Smith, UMES, 18-9 1/2 .

Triple jump: Marchelle Payne, Maryland, 42-11 3/4 ; Angie Smith, Maryland, 40-2; Wanda Evans, Morgan State, 37-8 3/4 .

High jump: Laurie Smith, Mt. St. Mary's, 5-8; Jenna Hausvik, Navy, 5-6; Marilyn Wernert, Essex, 5-4.

Shot put: Natasha Criss, Maryland, 41-7 1/4 ; Wendy Wheeler, UMES, 41-3 1/2 ; Laura Molnar, Navy, 40-6 3/4 .

Discus: Natasha Criss, Maryland, 126-5; Laura Molnar, Navy, 121-6 1/2 ; Wendy Wheeler, UMES, 119-9.

Javelin: Lisa Casimir, UMES, 158-8; Sylke Knuppel, Johns Hopkins, 157-11; Rachelle Smith, Navy, 137-7.

Heptathlon: Laurie Smith, Mt. St. Mary's, 5,188; Jenna Hausvik,

Navy, 4,359.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.