Belella, Newcombe win youth tourneys

BOWLING NOTEBOOK

April 19, 1992|By James H. Jackson | James H. Jackson,Staff Writer

Angela Belella of Dual Lanes in Hagerstown and Jay Newcombe of Cambridge recently won the girls and boys titles in the Baltimore Tenpin Council Youth Invitational Tournament held at Bowl America Reisterstown.

Belella, who finished first after qualifying with 1,228, defeated Rachel Cassady of Aberdeen, who was second with 1,213, in a roll-off for the championship, 211-204. Cassady had the high game in the tournament, 265.

Newcombe, first after qualifying with 1,140, defeated John Marsh of Fair Lanes Kings Point, who had 1,133 after qualifying, in a roll-off, 211-184.

*

Junior champions: Champions were crowned earlier this month in the National Junior Championships. The East Regional was held at Fair Lanes Southdale and the West Regional at Normandy Lanes.

EAST: Grades 2-under--Girls-Linda Karpus, Fair Lanes Dundalk, 526. Boys-Jon Grail, Southdale, 597. Grades 3-5--Girls-Jennifer Ball, Fair Lanes Dundalk, 700. Boys-Chris Moore, Southdale, 668. Grades 6-8--Girls-Carrie Richards, Southdale, 678. Boys-John Switala, Bowl America Glen Burnie, 664. Grades 9-up--Girls-Toyna Gilchrist, Bowl America Glen Burnie, 686 (handicap), Danielle Johnson, Fair Lanes Towson, 539 (scratch). Boys--Eric Lundeen, Travel League, 672 (handicap), Jason Fick, Bowl America Glen Burnie, 544 (scratch).

WEST: Grades 2-under--Girls-Jennifer Geilfuss, Normandy and Paula Ricci, Fair Lanes Rolling Road, 612. Boys-Mike Blair, Normandy, 640. Grades 3-5--Girls-April Watts, Greenway Odenton, 692. Boys-Terry Simms, Brunswick Columbia, 675. Grades 6-8--Girls-Laura Barnes, Normandy, 671. Boys-Jackson Steele, Greenway Odenton, 713. Grades 9-up--Girls-Katara Jones, Bowl America Odenton, 713 (handicap), Jennifer Robinson, Greenway Odenton, 515 (scratch). Boys-John Herren, Greenway, Odenton, 731 (scratch), Mike Dixon, Bowl America Odenton, 651 (scratch).

*

Higher and higher: The scores continued to reach peak levels in the Pro League Monday night at Fair Lanes Kings Point in Randallstown. Mark Johnson was the top scorer with 222-255-259736, followed by Randy Bozeman, 257-215-256728; Howard Snyder, 216-258-249723; Bill Champman, 247-268-202717; and Craig Spoor, 266-212-224702. Other high scorers included: Dean Krebs, 268, Bob Kavalsky, 267, and Bruce Conway, 266.

In the Kings Point Classic Men's League, the Lazer Paint team bowled a 2,732 series. Bernie Kuhns rolled 225-196-268-261950; Joey Bruns 234-229-235-217915; and Tom Bruns 226-234-189-218867. Phil Jones of the Miller team had 192-236-268-207-903.

*

Money winners: Jack Bogan of Gaithersburg finished 34th in the Cleveland Open and won $1,000. Danny Wiseman of Dundalk finished sixth and won $7,000, Mark Bowers of Aberdeen was 44th and won $1,610 and Glen Shipe of Owings Mills was 66th and won $1,390 in the PBA National Championship.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.