Desmond's 1-2 punch decks weekend fields

Running

April 17, 1992|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

William Desmond nearly made it two victories in two days when he followed last Saturday's first-place finish in the St. Paul's Crusade 5K with a second-place run in the Johns Hopkins University Spring Fair Hoedown 8K on Sunday.

Desmond, 40, might have won the Hopkins 8K had it not been for the late entry of Mike Proudlove, who triumphed in 25 minutes, 5 seconds -- more than a minute faster than Desmond. Proudlove, who is 18 years Desmond's junior, is visiting from England and telephoned race director Dave Cooley on Saturday evening about entering the Hopkins race.

There were 265 finishers in the St. Paul's, 240 in the Johns Hopkins. . The top runners:

St. Paul's Crusade 5K At St. Paul's School

Males: 1. William Desmond, 15:27; 2. Harry Goodman, 15:41; 3. Mark Micozzi, 15:57; 4. Mark Bogardy, 16:00; 5. Stephen Dillard, 16:11; 6. Maurice Pointer, 16:15; 7. William Desmond Jr., 16:26; 8. David Lowe, 16:46; 9. Charles Shifflett, 16:59; 10. Bruce Batchelor, 17:00. Masters: 1. Lowe.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 17:19; 2. Marianne Jensen, 17:55; 3. Mary Lou DiNardo, 17:59; 4. Marge Rosasco, 18:11; 5. Joy Glass, 18:38; 6. Kristen Friz, 19:03; 7. Tiffany Allison, 19:45; 8. Carolyn Stoll, 19:48; 9. Diana Matthews, 19:57; 10. Julie Pfaffinger, 20:09. Masters: 1. Rosasco.

Johns Hopkins University Spring Fair Hoedown 8K At Johns Hopkins

Males: 1. Mike Proudlove, England, 25:05; 2. William Desmond, 26:09; 3. Tom Brown Jr., 26:36; 4. Neville Anderson, 27:25; 5. Stephen Dillard, 27:46; 6. Ken Miller, 27:57; 7. Rulon Mayer, 29:58; 8. Scott McGill, 29:59; 9. Doug Preston, 30:28; 10. Frank Curnoles, 30:55. Masters: 1. Desmond.

Females: 1. Marianne Jensen, 30:00; 2. Marge Rosasco, 30:25; 3. Katja Von Tiesenhausen, 32:57; 4. Annette Boman, 33:12; 5. Hope Raschke, 33:46; 6. Sara Appleman, 36:09; 7. Jule Bunce, 37:15; 8. Cheryl Riegler, 37:19; 9. Sara Veblen, 37:27; 10. Terese Klitenic, 37:38. Masters: 1. Rosasco.

*

Vassili Triantos, 37, successfully

defended his championship in Saturday's Reservoir 50-Miler at Prettyboy Reservoir. Triantos' time of 7:43 was 27 minutes faster than his finish of a year ago. The weekend's top runners:

SATURDAY Reservoir 50-Miler At Prettyboy Reservoir

Males: 1. Vassili Triantos, 37, 7:43. Masters: 1. Tom Smith, 44, 8:08. Females: 1. Margaret Schlundt, 39, 11:16. Relays -- Males: 1. Ed Vachino, Brian Migliarini, John Roemer IV, 7:05. Females: 11:06 1. Geanice Naulty, Dale Weitzel, Christine Brown, 11:06.

30-miler -- Males: 1. Jim Pugh, 41, 4:53. Masters: 1. Randy Dietz, 41, 5:15. Females: 1. Peggy Dickison, 31, 6:16. Masters: 1. Rebecca Moore, 47, 9:46.

WRRC Farm Five 5K At Westminster

Males: 1. Dennis Robertson, 40, 17:59; 2. Kevin Hickey, 30, 18:35; 3. Tony Pridgen, 32, 18:36; 4. Joe Riebau, 29, 18:39; 5. Peter Dodd, 32, 18:47; 6. Paul Nesmith, 32, 19:01; 7. Zach Heidepriem, 10, 19:07; 8. Michael Sourup, 34, 19:14; 9. Irv Meyer, 52, 19:19; 10. Gary Honeman, 37, 19:24. Masters: 1. Robertson.

Females: 1. Amy Haufler, 33, 23:46; 2. Carol Streeter, 29, 25:03; 3. Nancy Palmer, 52, 25:44; 4. Laura Breakley, 10, 26:06; 5. Pam Hoke, 24, 26:22; 6. Linda Schmidt, 37, 26:23; 7. Sharon Holliday, 39, 26:27; 8. Elizabeth Lynch, 37, 26:57; 9. Barbara Cullison, 41, 27:18; 10. Deb Hartman, 36, 27:46. Masters: 1. Palmer.

American Heart Association Run for Your Life At Salisbury

5K -- Males: 1. Leslie Wright, 16:21; 2. Franklin Wright, 17:40; 3. Mark Adams, 18:00. Females: 1. Melanie Keane, 22:30; 2. Sharon Dickey, 23:42; 3. Laura Bibwright, 24:20.

10K -- Males: 1. Andrew Shearer, 33:31; 2. Tom Walsh, 34:59; 3. Tom Wilson, 35:53. Females: 1. Christina Melander, 47:48; 2. Christie Selway, 48:14; 3. Irene Smyth, 49:36.

SUNDAY BRRC Early Filer 5-Miler At Ashland

Males: 1. Michael Stevens, 30, 27:31; 2. Maurice Pointer, 36, 27:45; 3. Paul Baltutis, 34, 28:14; 4. Clayton Deel, 33, 28:47; 5. Michael Ferrante, 32, 30:21; 6. Lance Woodward, 45, 31:10; 7. Joe Brenner, 42, 31:32; 8. Gary Honeman, 37, 31:37; 9. Frank Schaeffer, 40, 32:27; 10. Brook Pointer, 17, 32:43.

Females: 1. Jennifer Albrecht, 25, 35:31; 2. Christy St. Clair, 43, 37:37; 3. Sandy Salazar, 40, 38:24; 4. Jane Tumpson, 45, 39:02; 5. Ruth McDonald, 44, 40:32; 6. Judi Bullock, 45, 42:11.

Harford Physical Therapy 5K

Males: 1. Eric Estrada, 16:20; 2. Ron Sayers, 17:22; 3. Chad Boyle, 17:46.

Females: 1. Margaret Cooper, 19:33; 2. Tracey Lawler, 20:53; 3. Barbara Johnson, 21:09.

* UPCOMING: Saturday, Spring Thaw 5-miler, Frederick, 1 p.m. Sunday, HCS Spring Series #4, Thunder Hill Elementary, 2 p.m. Monday, Boston Marathon, noon.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.