Von Csadek returns to timber today

April 11, 1992|By Ross Peddicord | Ross Peddicord,Staff Writer

Von Csadek is a machine.

That's how steeplechase commentator Joe Gillet, who also rides, describes the 10-year-old gelding.

The horse, trained by Baltimore attorney Doug Worrall, owned by his family and ridden by his son, Patrick, returns to timber racing today in the 82nd running of the My Lady's Manor Point-to-Point in Monkton.

The horse won the race in 1989 and 1990, but missed the Manor last year after he was sent abroad for a possible start in the English Grand National. That venture never materialized and the horse came home, but sat out last spring recuperating from a fractured splint bone.

But Von Csadek is back, "stronger than ever and sound as a bell," Gillet said.

Gillet said he rode Von Csadek on Thursday after Worrall asked him to school the horse over fences.

"Von Csadek is an absolute machine," he said. "He's fresh and happy and he's going to be tough to beat."

Twelve horses have been entered to run against Von Csadek, including Cabral, who won the Manor last year; Push And Pull, a 20-length winner at the Orange County Point-to-Point in Virginia; and Pleasant Sea and Nick the Plumber, the 1-2 finishers last fall in the Pennsylvania Hunt Cup.

Post time for the first race is 3:30 p.m. The gates open at 1:30 p.m. Admission is $25 per car at the course. Call Ladew Gardens at (410) 557-9570.

The entries:

1st race--$15,000 My Lady's Manor Point-to-Point (open timber, 3 m.)

1-Golden Lorne (W.Meister)

2-Kevino (I.Naylor)

3-Mike's Marauder (J.W.Delozier III)

4a-No Triskadekafobia (C.J.Meister III)

5-Nick The Plumber (McKenna Jr.)

6a-Ballybranogue (C.J.Meister III),

7-The Snow Flaker (M.Elmore)

8-Push And Pull (J.Fisher)

9-Saratoga Slew (B.Fenwick)

10-Von Csadek (P.Worrall)

11-Dashing Fred (B.Davidson)

12-Cabral (B.Miller), 13-Pleasant Sea (L.McKnight)

2nd Race--$7,500 John Rush Streett Memorial, 1st Div. (mdn. timber, 3 m.)

1-Kevino (I.Naylor)

2-Boom Town Bob (M.Elmore), 3-Toi Tay (B.Davidson)

4-Sea Speed (W.Meister)

5-Kuujjuaq (M.Traurig)

6-Fiddler's Inn (Juvonen)

7-Duke Kahana Moku (L.Neilson III)

8-Architecture (J.W.Delozier III)

2nd Race--$7,500 John Rush Streett Memorial, 2nd Div. (mdn. timber, 3 m.)

1-Our Misfire (J.Hannum III)

2-Mystic's Hill (M. Traurig)

3-Penascal (B.Miller)

4-Tingles Image (M.Elmore), 5-Ninewa (A.Gordon-Watson)

6-Gesticulate (N.Halle Jr.)

7a-Faraway Breeze (W.Meister)

8-Keep Out (S.Neilson)

9-Caustic Response(S.Limbeer)

10a-Alpha Buck (W.Meister)

11-Snow Maker (J.W. Delozier III)

12-Saratoga Slew (B.Fenwick)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.