Spring Season's Start Offers Smorgasbord Of Sports

March 18, 1992|By Glenn P. Graham | Glenn P. Graham,Staff writer

Carroll sports fans can get a little taste of everything as the highschool spring season starts Friday.

Baseball, softball, lacrosse and tennis all get under way Friday, with track starting on Saturday.

On the diamond Friday, the South Carroll baseball team will open its season at home against Central Maryland Conference foe Thomas Johnson of Frederick County, while the most interesting softball matchuphas two-time defending Class 3A state champ North Carroll traveling to Frederick.

Cavaliers coach Joe Foltz likely will send senior Joe Goodwin to the mound in the opener against Thomas Johnson. Goodwin won six games for the Cavs a year ago, and is one of four returning players who batted over .300 last season.

The North Carroll girls should get a good early test at Frederick. A year ago, both finished with 9-3 marks in CMC play.

The Panthers have a solid, experienced group returning, and again should be the team to beat in the county and CMC.

Pitching, though, is a concern for Panthers coach Phil Bonnell. Michelle Ament graduated, leaving inexperienced Jenni Heindel and Michele Jeffery with the pitching responsibilities.

The WMC baseball team is finishing up its busy Florida slate with three games inthree days in Cocoa.

The Terrors will wrap up the week down Southagainst Simpson and then head home to play a twin bill against Franklin & Marshall on Sunday.

In other sports this week:

* Carroll and Howard County teams will meet Friday in boys and girls lacrosse action.

Both North Carroll teams will go up against Glenelg, with the boys on the road and the girls at home in Hampstead.

The South Carroll boys will be at Centennial, while the girls are at home against Howard. Both Westminster teams will open their seasons on the road, with the boys traveling to Howard and the girls at Oakland Mills.

The WMC men's team will try to get back on the winning track Saturday at West Chester, Pa. The Green Terrors fell to 2-2 Saturday,with a19-5 loss to Washington College.

* Four Carroll track teams will see action Saturday in the Linganore Relays.

Liberty, North Carroll, South Carroll and Westminster will participate, with the Owls being the strong favorite in both boys and girls competition.

* The WMC golf team will travel to Annapolis Saturday to compete in the two-day Navy Invitational in Anne Arundel County.

The defending Middle Atlantic Conference champs return five of six top golfers, led by juniors Jeff Dierks, Steve Comes and Tom Brandt.

Senior captain Ken Werley also returns, and freshman Brian Gallizzo and sophomore transfer Doug Berger, who played golf at Garrett Community College last year, are expected to make an immediate impact.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

(All times p.m. unless noted)

Today

Baseball: WMC vs. Brandeis at Cocoa, Fla., 10 a.m.

Thursday

Baseball: WMC vs. Culver-Stockton at Cocoa, Fla., 1

Friday

Baseball: WMC vs. Simpson at Cocoa,Fla., 10 a.m.; Linganore at Liberty, 4; North Carroll at Frederick, 4; Thomas Johnson at South Carroll, 4; Calvert Hall at Westminster, 4

Boys lacrosse: North Carroll at Glenelg, varsity at 3:30, JV to follow; South Carroll at Centennial, varsity at 3:30, JV to follow; Westminster at Howard, varsity at 3:45, JV to follow

Girls lacrosse:Glenelg at North Carroll, varsity at 4, JV to follow; Howard at South Carroll, JV at 5:30, varsity at 7; Westminster at Oakland Mills, varsity at 3:45, JV to follow

Softball: Linganore at Liberty, 4; North Carroll at Frederick, 4; Thomas Johnson at South Carroll, 4

Tennis: Francis Scott Key at South Hagerstown, 4; Linganore at Liberty, 4; North Carroll at Frederick, 4; Thomas Johnson at South Carroll, 4

B baseball/softball: Westminster at Liberty, 4 Saturday

Baseball: South Hagerstown at Francis Scott Key, 1

Men's lacrosse: Western Maryland at West Chester, 1

Softball: South Hagerstown at Francis Scott Key, 1

Track: Liberty/North Carroll/South Carroll/Westminster at Linganore Relays, 10 a.m.

Golf: WMC at Navy Invitational, TBA Sunday

Baseball: Franklin & Marshall at WMC, doubleheader starting at 1

Golf: WMC at Navy Invitational, TBA Monday

Baseball: Westminster at Meade, 3:45

Boys lacrosse: Oakland Mills at North Carroll, JV at 6, varsity at 7:30; Wilde Lake at South Carroll, JV at 6, varsity at 7:30

Girls lacrosse: Liberty at Catonsville, varsity at 4, JV to follow; North Carroll at Franklin, varsity at 3:30, JV tofollow; South Carroll at Wilde Lake, varsity at 3:30, JV to follow

Softball: Liberty at Oakland Mills, 3:45; Westminster at Meade, 3:45; Elizabethtown at WMC, doubleheader starting at 2:30

Tennis: Westminster at Francis Scott Key,

4

B baseball/softball: Liberty at Francis Scott Key, 4 Tuesday

Baseball: Francis Scott Key at Boonsboro, 4; Hammond at Liberty, 4; North Carroll at South Carroll, 4

Boys lacrosse: Wilde Lake at Liberty, JV at 6, varsity at 7:30; C.M.Wright at Westminster, JV at 6, varsity at 7:30

Girls lacrosse: Westminster at C.M. Wright, varsity at 3:45, JV to follow; Hartwick atWMC, 4

Softball: Francis Scott Key at Boonsboro, 4; North Carrollat South Carroll, 4

Tennis: Liberty at Mount Hebron, 4; North Carroll at South Carroll, 4; WMC men at Gallaudet, TBA Track: North Carroll/South Carroll at Francis Scott Key, 4 Golf: WMC at Susquehanna Invitational, 1.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.