NCAA tournament schedule

March 17, 1992

EAST REGIONAL First round Thursday

At Greensboro Coliseum Greensboro, N.C. Seton Hall (21-8) vs. La Salle (20-10), 12:25 p.m.

Missouri (20-8) vs. West Virginia (20-11), 30 minutes after

Duke (28-2) vs. Campbell (19-11), 7:40 p.m.

Texas (23-11) vs. Iowa (18-10), 30 minutes after

Friday

At The Centrum Worcester, Mass. Kentucky (26-6) vs. Old Dominion (15-14), 12:35 p.m.

Charlotte (23-8) vs. Iowa State (20-12), 30 minutes after

Massachusetts (28-4) vs. Fordham (18-12), 7:40 p.m.

Syracuse (21-9) vs. Princeton (22-5), 30 minutes after

Second round Saturday

At Greensboro Coliseum Greensboro, N.C. Duke-Campbell winner vs. Texas-Iowa winner, 12:10 p.m.

Seton Hall-La Salle winner vs. Missouri-West Virginia winner, 30 minutes after

Sunday

At The Centrum Worcester, Mass. N.C. Charlotte-Iowa State winner vs. Kentucky-Old Dominion winner, 2:30 p.m.

Massachusetts-Fordham winner vs. Syracuse-Princeton winner, 30 minutes after

Regional semifinals March 26 At The Spectrum

Philadelphia

Duke-CampbellTexas-Iowa winner vs. Seton Hall-La SalleMissouri-W.Va. winner

UMass-FordhamSyracuse-Princeton winner vs. UNCC-Iowa St.Kentucky-ODU winner

Regional championship March 28 At The Spectrum

Philadelphia

Semifinal winners

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL First round Thursday

At Riverfront Coliseum Cincinnati

North Carolina (21-9) vs. Miami, Ohio (23-7), 12:15 p.m.

Alabama (25-8) vs. Stanford (18-10), 30 minutes after

Ohio State (23-5) vs. Mississippi Valley St. (16-13), 7:35 p.m.

Nebraska (19-9) vs. Connecticut (19-9), 30 minutes after

Friday

At The Omni Atlanta

St. John's (19-10) vs. Tulane (21-8), 12:15 p.m.

Oklahoma State (26-7) vs. Georgia Southern (25-5), 30 minutes after

Michigan (20-8) vs. Temple (17-12), 7:35 p.m.

Arizona (24-6) vs. East Tennessee State (23-6), 30 minutes after

Second round Saturday

At Riverfront Coliseum Cincinnati

North Carolina-Miami, Ohio winner vs. Alabama-Stanford winner, p.m.

Ohio State-Mississippi Valley State winner vs. Nebraska-Connecticut winner, 30 minutes after

Sunday

At The Omni Atlanta

St. John's-Tulane winner vs. Oklahoma St.-Georgia Southern winner, 12:15 p.m.

Arizona-E. Tennessee St. winner vs. Michigan-Temple winner, 30 minutes after

Regional semifinals March 27 At Rupp Arena Lexington, Ky. Ohio St.-MVSUNebraska-UConn winner vs. UNC-MiamiAlabama-Stanford winner

Arizona-E. Tenn. St.Michigan-Temple winner vs. St. John's-TulaneOklahoma St.-Ga. Southern winner

Regional championship March 29 At Rupp Arena Lexington, Ky. Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL First round Thursday

At The Bradley Center Milwaukee

Arkansas (25-7) vs. Murray State (17-12), 12:35 p.m.

Memphis State (20-10) vs. Pepperdine (24-6), 30 minutes after

Georgia Tech (21-11) vs. Houston (25-5), 8:03 p.m.

Southern California (23-5) vs. Northeast Louisiana (19-9), 30 minutes after

Friday

At U. of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio Michigan State (21-7) vs. Southwest Missouri State (23-7), 12:25 Cincinnati (25-4) vs. Delaware (27-3), 30 minutes after

Kansas (26-4) vs. Howard (17-13), 8:05 p.m.

Evansville (24-5) vs. Texas-El Paso (25-6), 30 minutes after

Second round Saturday

At The Bradley Center Milwaukee

Arkansas-Murray St. winner vs. Memphis St.-Pepperdine winner, p.m.

Georgia Tech-Houston winner vs. Southern Cal-NE Louisiana winner, 30 minutes after

Sunday

At U. of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio Cincinnati-Delaware winner vs. Michigan St.-SW Missouri St. winner, 12:20 p.m.

Kansas-Howard winner vs. Evansville-UTEP winner, 30 minutes after

Regional semifinals March 27 At Kemper Arena Kansas City, Mo. Arkansas-Murray St.Memphis St.-Pepperdine winner vs. Ga. Tech-HoustonUSC-NE La. winner

Regional championship March 29 At Kemper Arena Kansas City, Mo. Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL First round Thursday

At University Pavilion

Boise, Idaho Georgetown (21-9) vs. South Florida (19-9), 2:45 p.m.

Florida State (20-9) vs. Montana (27-3), 30 minutes after

Louisiana State (20-9) vs. Brigham Young (25-6), 8:10 p.m.

Indiana (23-6) vs. Eastern Illinois (17-13), 30 minutes after

Friday

At University Activity Center

Tempe, Ariz. DePaul (20-8) vs. New Mexico State (23-7), 2:45 p.m.

Oklahoma (21-8) vs. Southwestern Louisiana (20-10), 30 minutes after 6Louisville (18-10) vs. Wake Forest (17-11), 8:10 p.m.

UCLA (25-4) vs. Robert Morris (19-11), 30 minutes after

Second round Saturday

At University Pavilion

Boise, Idaho Florida State-Montana winner vs. Georgetown-South Florida winner, 4:35 p.m.

LSU-BYU winner vs. Indiana-E. Illinois winner, 30 minutes after Sunday

At University Activity Center

Tempe, Ariz. Oklahoma-SW Louisiana winner vs. DePaul-New Mexico St. winner, 2:20 p.m.

UCLA-Robert Morris winner vs. Louisville-Wake Forest winner, 30 minutes after

Regional semifinals March 26 At The Pit Albuquerque, N.M. Florida St.-MontanaGeorgetown-S. Florida winner vs. LSU-BYUIndiana-E. Illinois winner

UCLA-Robert MorrisLouisville-Wake Forest winner vs. Oklahoma-SW LouisianaDePaul-New Mexico St. winner

Regional championship March 28 At The Pit Albuquerque, N.M. Semifinal winners

THE FINAL FOUR At The Metrodome Minneapolis

Semifinals

April 4 East champion vs. West champion

Southeast champion vs. Midwest champion

Championship

April 6 Semifinal winners

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.