Scholar-athletes to be honored tonight nHC

March 11, 1992

Fourteen members of The Baltimore Sun's 1991 All-Metro football team head the list of 90 scholar-athletes from Baltimore-area high school football teams who will be honored tonight by the National Football Foundation and the College Hall of Fame at the 29th annual Scholar Athlete Awards Dinner at Martin's West.

Running back Hari Lymon of City, Offensive Player of the Year, and lineman Troy Thinglestad of St. Paul's, were both first-team selections last fall.

Other All-Metro players who will be on hand tonight are James Guyton (Gilman) and Jeff Zielinski (Loyola), both second-team selections, and 10 others who were honorable mention: Paul Banks (Dunbar), Tramont Evans (Poly), Joe Goodwin (South Carroll), John Lamancusa (Edgewood), Ernest Longazel (Old Mill), Jeff Mills (Overlea), Kelly Sykes (Oakland Mills), Rodney Tyler (Randallstown), Donald Van Deusen (Atholton) and Jason Wade (Severn).

Tonight's honorees include 36 National Honor Society members, three National Merit Scholars, 13 Maryland Distinguished Scholars, 47 who rank in the top 10 percent in their class, 21 who rank in the top 5 percent and eight who are among the top five students in their class.

Those eight are: Zielinski (Loyola), Goodwin (South Carroll), Kevin Groszkowski (Franklin), Keith Gucwa (Archbishop Gibbons), Chris Kloss (North Harford), Stanley Legg III (Brunswick), Ronald Miller Jr. (North Carroll) and Derrick Ray (Eastern Vo-Tech).

There are also two class presidents -- Daniel Coleman Jr. (Lansdowne) and Groszkowski (Franklin). Groszkowski is also valedictorian.

Of the 90 honorees, one will be chosen as overall scholar-athlete award winner.

Former Colts defensive end Joe Ehrmann will be featured speaker.

Here is a list of the honorees:

William Adams (Catoctin); Charles Albrecht III (Dundalk); Luther Alexander (Calvert Hall); Joshua Anderson (Middletown); Paul Banks (Dunbar); Jeffrey Bayne (Arundel); Adam Bennett (Woodlawn); John Bilheimer (North County); Ronald Bradford (Carver); Brandon Brilhart (Francis Scott Key); Christopher Broseker (Southern-Baltimore); Damon Brown (Milford Mill); Patrick Brown (Wilde Lake); Zikomo Bullock (Chesapeake-BC); Timothy Burke (Towson); Philip Campitelli (Sparrows Point).

Keith Chance (Hammond); Daniel Coleman Jr.

(Lansdowne); Lee Crouse (C.M. Wright); David Danley (Gov. T. Johnson); James Dawson (Southern-Anne Arundel); James Dodson (Linganore); Jesse Edmonds (Walbrook); Adam Eldridge (Howard); Tramont Evans (Poly); Charles Farley (Patterson); Kurt Fellenstein (Severna Park); Michael Fitzgerald (Lake Clifton); Daniel Flynn (Annapolis); Phillip French (Glenelg); Joseph Gamble (Southwestern); Bobby Giles (Mergenthaler); Joseph Goodwin (South Carroll); Stephen Gorski (Northeast).

Jeffrey Graybeal (Havre de Grace); Kevin Groszkowski (Franklin); Keith Gucwa (Cardinal Gibbons); James Guyton (Gilman); Jon Hadfield (Hereford); William Hadrys (Joppatowne); Eric Heath (Parkville); John Heiland (Catonsville); Steven Hillman (Owings Mills); Benjamin Holzman (Pikesville); Albert Hook (Patapsco); Senkay Hudley (Douglas); Michael Kelly (Frederick); Christopher Kloss (North Harford); Jeremy Lake (Loch Raven); John Lamancusa (Edgewood); Kyle Lampron (Liberty); Stanley Legg III (Brunswick).

Ernest Longazel (Old Mill); Eugene Lower (Boys' Latin); Hari Lymon (City College); Brian Machiran (Mount Hebron); Phillip MacWilliams (St. Mary's); David Martin (Dulaney); William Mattox (Forest Park); Clifton McClain (Broadneck); Michael McDowell (Glen Burnie); Christopher Messineo (South River); Ronald Miller (North Carroll); William Miller (Fallston); Jeffrey Mills (Overlea); George Moore (John Carroll); Steven Mullaney (Kenwood); Shawn O'Brien (Walkersville); John Oxendine (Meade); Peter Park (McDonogh).

Jeremy Parr (Curley); John Pfeifer (Perry Hall); Osric Prioleau (Archbishop Spalding); Derrick Ray (Eastern Vo-Tech); Thomas Reed (Northern); Milton Russell (Edmondson); Jeremy Smith (Bel Air); Kevin Smith (Northwestern); Shawn Somers (Chesapeake-AAC); Charles Stewart (Centennial); James Stump (Westminster); Kelly Sykes (Oakland Mills); Troy Thinglestad (St. Paul's); Andrew Trietley (Mount St. Joseph); Brian Turnbauch (Friends); Darryl Turner (Aberdeen); Rodney Tyler (Randallstown); Donald Van Deusen (Atholton); Jason Wade (Severn School); Jeffrey Zielinski (Loyola).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.