Wrestlers Take Aim At Region Titles

SPORTS THIS WEEKEND--County Sports events through Sunday

February 26, 1992|By Glenn P. Graham | Glenn P. Graham,Staff writer

The North Carroll wrestling team will make another run at the state title, beginning with the Class 1A/2A Region I meet this weekend at North Hagerstown.

The Panthers qualified wrestlers in all 13 weightclasses, led by top-seeded Andy Rill in the 125-pound class.

Francis Scott Key and Liberty also will be competing in Class 1A/2A region action.

The young Eagles are the surprise of the county -- qualifying 12 wrestlers -- and should fare well in the regionals.

"We're happy to have that many kids in the tournament," said Key coach Bill Hyson.

"We have a young squad, and it will be good experience for them. We'll just try to qualify as many as we can for the state tournament."

Liberty will have six wrestlers competing over the weekend.

South Carroll and Westminster will begin competition Friday in the 3A/4A Region I meet at Randallstown. The Cavs qualified six wrestlers; the Owls, eight.

In other sports this week:

* The Western Maryland College swimming and wrestling teams will be busy this weekend with Middle Atlantic Conference championships.

The MAC swimming championships are at Widener (Pa.) University Friday through Sunday.

The conference wrestling championships are at Swarthmore (Pa.) College. Preliminaries begin at 10 a.m. Friday and conclude with the championship round Saturday afternoon.

* Two girls basketball teams close their regular season tonight.

Francis Scott Key (5-15, 5-12 in the Monocacy Valley Athletic League) will play host to league rival Williamsport.

Westminster travels to Thomas Johnson inFrederick for a Central Maryland Conference affair.

The Owls (11-10) are riding a three-game winning streak that put them above the .500 mark for the first time since they were 7-6 midway through the season.

Keys boys (4-17, 4-13 in MVAL) wrap up their regular season tomorrow night at Williamsport.Today

Girls basketball: Williamsportat Francis Scott Key, 5:30 and 7 p.m.; Westminster at Thomas Johnson, 6 and 7:30

Thursday

Boys basketball: Francis Scott Key at Williamsport, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: South Carroll at Liberty, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Friday

Boys basketball: Liberty at South Carroll, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Swimming: Middle Atlantic Conference championships at Widener, trials at noon, finals at 7 p.m.

Wrestling: MAC championships at Swarthmore, 10 a.m.; Region 1A/2A championships at North Hagerstown, 6 p.m.; Region 3A/4A championships at Randallstown, 3:30

Saturday

Swimming: MAC championships at Widener, trialsat 11 a.m. finals at 7 p.m.

Wrestling: MAC championships at Swarthmore, finals at 4 p.m.; Region 1A/2A championships at North Hagerstown, noon; Region 3A/4A championships at Randallstown, 10 a.m.

Sunday

Swimming: MAC championships at Widener, trials at 11 a.m. finals at 6 p.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.