Medal Winners THE ALBERTVILLE GAMES

February 24, 1992

Alpine skiing

MEN Slalom

Gold: Finn Christian Jagge, Norway

Silver: Alberto Tomba, Italy

Bronze: Michael Tritscher, Austria

Combined

Gold: Josef Polig, Italy

Silver: Gianfranco Martin, Italy

Bronze: Steve Locher, Switzerland

Downhill

Gold: Patrick Ortlieb, Austria

Silver: Franck Piccard, France

Bronze: Guenther Mader, Austria

Super-G

Gold: Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway

Silver: Marc Girardelli, Luxembourg

Bronze: Jan Einar Thorsen, Norway

Giant slalom

Gold: Alberto Tomba, Italy

Silver: Marc Girardelli, Luxembourg

Bronze: Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway

Slalom

Gold: Finn Christian Jagge, Norway

Silver: Alberto Tomba, Italy

Bronze: Michael Tritscher, Austria

WOMEN Combined

Gold: Petra Kronberger, Austria

Silver: Anita Wachter, Austria

Bronze: Florence Masnada, France

Downhill

Gold: Kerrin Lee-Gartner, Canada

Silver: Hilary Lindh, Juneau, Alaska

Bronze: Veronika Wallinger, Austria

Super-G

Gold: Deborah Compagnoni, Italy

Silver: Carole Merle, France

Bronze: Katja Seizinger, Germany

Giant slalom

Gold: Pernilla Wiberg, Sweden

Silver: Diann Roffe, Potsdam, N.Y., and Anita Wachter, Austria

Slalom

Gold: Petra Kronberger, Austria

Silver: Annelise Coberger, New Zealand

Bronze: Blanca Fernandez Ochoa, Spain

Biathlon MEN

10 Km

Gold: Mark Kirchner, Germany

Silver: Ricco Gross, Germany

Bronze: Harri Eloranta, Finland

20 Km

Gold: Evgeni Redkine, Unified Team

Silver: Mark Kirchner, Germany

Bronze: Mikael Lofgren, Sweden

4-x-7.5 relay Gold: Germany

Silver: Unified Team

Bronze: Sweden

WOMEN 7.5 Km

Gold: Anfissa Reztsova, Unified Team

Silver: Antje Misersky, Germany

Bronze: Elena Belova, Unified Team

15 Km

Gold: Antje Misersky, Germany

Silver: Svetlana Pecherskaia, Unified Team

Bronze: Myriam Bedard, Canada

3-x-7.5 Km relay

Gold: France

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Unified Team

Bobsledding Two-man

Gold: Gustav Weder and Donat Acklin, Switzerland

Silver: Rudi Lochner and Markus Zimmermann, Germany

Bronze: Christoph Langen and Gunther Eger, Germany

Four man

Gold: Austria I

Silver: Germany I

Bronze: Switzerland I

Cross country skiing MEN 10 Km

Gold: Vegard Ulvang, Norway

Silver: Marco Albarello, Italy

Bronze: Christer Majback, Sweden

15 Km

Gold: Bjorn Dahlie, Norway

Silver: Vegard Ulvang, Norway

Bronze: Giorgio Vanzetta, Italy

30 Km

Gold: Vegard Ulvang, Norway

Silver: Bjorn Dahlie, Norway

Bronze: Terje Langli, Norway

50 Km

Gold: Bjorn Dahlie, Norway

Silver: Maurilio De Zolt, Italy

Bronze: Giorgio Vanzetta, Italy

40 Km relay

Gold: Norway

Silver: Italy

Bronze: Finland

WOMEN 5 Km

Gold: Marjut Lukkarinen, Finland

Silver: Lyubov Egorova, Unified Team

Bronze: Elena Valbe, Unified Team

10 Km

Gold: Lyubov Egorova, Unified Team

Silver: Stefania Belmondo, Italy

Bronze: Elena Valbe, Unified Team

15 Km

Gold: Lyubov Egorova, Unified Team

Silver: Marjut Lukkarinen, Finland

Bronze: Elena Valbe, Unified Team

30 Km

Gold: Stefania Belmondo, Italy

Silver: Lyubov Egorova, Unified Team

Bronze: Elena Valbe, Unified Team

20 Km relay

Gold: Unified Team

Silver: Norway

Bronze: Italy

Figure skating MEN

Gold: Viktor Petrenko, Unified Team

Silver: Paul Wylie, Denver

Bronze: Petr Barna, Czechoslovakia

WOMEN

Gold: Kristi Yamaguchi, Fremont, Calif.

Silver: Midori Ito, Japan

Bronze: Nancy Kerrigan, Stoneham, Mass.

PAIRS

Gold: Natalia Mishkutienok and Artur Dmitriev, Unified Team

Silver: Elena Bechke and Denis Petrov, Unified Team

Bronze: Isabelle Brasseur and Lloyd Eisler, Canada

Ice dancing

Gold: Marina Klimova and Sergei Ponomarenko, Unified Team

Silver: Isabelle and Paul Duchesnay, France

Bronze: Maia Usova and Alexander Zhulin, Unified Team

Freestyle skiing MEN Moguls

Gold: Edgar Grospiron, France

Silver: Olivier Allamand, France

Bronze: Nelson Carmichael, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

WOMEN Moguls

Gold: Donna Weinbrecht, West Milford, N.J.

Silver: Elizaveta Kojevnikova, Unified Team

Bronze: Stine Hattestad, Norway

Hockey

Gold: Unified Team

Silver: Canada

Bronze: Czechoslovakia

Luge MEN Singles

Gold: Georg Hackl, Germany

Silver: Markus Prock, Austria

Bronze: Markus Schmidt, Austria

Doubles

Gold: Stefan Krausse and Jan Behrendt, Germany

Silver: Yves Mankel and Thomas Rudolph, Germany

Bronze: Hansjorg Raffl and Norbert Huber, Italy

WOMEN Singles

Gold: Doris Neuner, Austria

Silver: Angelika Neuner, Austria

Bronze: Susi Erdmann, Germany

Nordic combined

Individual

Gold: Fabrice Guy, France

Silver: Sylvain Guillaume, France

Bronze: Klaus Sulzenbacher, Austria

Team

Gold: Japan

Silver: Norway

Bronze: Austria

Ski jumping 90-meter

Gold: Ernst Vettori, Austria

Silver: Martin Hoellwarth, Austria

Bronze: Toni Nieminen, Finland

120-meter

Gold: Toni Nieminen, Finland

Silver: Martin Hoellwarth, Austria

Bronze: Heinz Kuttin, Austria

Team

Gold: Finland

Silver: Austria

Bronze: Czechoslovakia

Short-track speed skating MEN

1,000

Gold: Kim Ki-Hoon, South Korea

Silver: Frederic Blackburn, Canada

Bronze: Lee Yoon-Ho, South Korea

5,000 relay

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Canada

Bronze: Japan

WOMEN

Gold: Cathy Turner, Rochester, N.Y.

Silver: Li Yan, China

Bronze: Hwang Ok Sil, North Korea

3,000 relay

Gold: Canada

Silver: United States (Cathy Turner, Hilton, N.Y.; Amy Peterson, Maplewood, Minn.; Darci Dohnal, Wauwatosa, Wis.; Nikki Ziegelmeyer, Imperial, Mo.)

Bronze: Unified Team

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.