Bell Sets Strider Record

February 19, 1992|By Howard County Striders

GeriAnn Bell dazzled a strong women's 10K field Sunday afternoon at the Strider races in Thunder Hill.

Quite early in the race, Bell shook off "Woman Runner of 1991" Denise Underwood-Hannagan and champion triathlete Janelle McIntyre, both of whom gave up the chase well before the 5-kilometer turnaround.

Although a stiff breeze slowed her return time, Bell finished ninth overall with a time of 41 minutes, 27 seconds, a women's course record.

Chris Samley and Jim Carbary thought they were running a good pace when they passed the 2-mile mark in 11:20, tied for the lead of the men's 10K race.

But they were taken aback when Gary Andersonflew past them both at 2 1/2 miles on his way to an unchallenged victory in the men's 15K race.

Inspired by Anderson's --, Samley defeated Carbary on the return leg of the 10K and cruised to an excellent34:58, the fastest 10K of the year at a Strider race.

In the short-distance races, Al Heppner ran the fastest two miles of his life, 11:27, but couldn't stop Bobby Van Allen's margin of victory that was only seven seconds.

Sunday morning, with the wind just as strong, the Striders sent a mixed relay team of Craig Chasse, Vicki Lang and Gerry Clapper to Beltsville's George Washington Relay Marathon.

Chasse ran a 9-mile leg; Lang ran an 8-mile leg and Clapper anchored the team by running the last 9.2 miles. The team's combined effort netted a time of 2:36:29, which placed second among the mixed teams and fourth among all teams.

Strider Roger Howell ran on the winning -- non-Strider -- men's relay team. Phil Lang, Warren Ohlrich, Eric Kocay and Tom Brown ran the full marathon.

Three Howard County Junior Striders recently competed by invitation at the Mobil 1 InternationalTrack and Field Meet at George Mason University. Zach Tropf and DanaStrickland both won bronze medals.

Zach Heidepriem was fourth in the boys mile with a time of 5:30.

The Winter Series pauses this Sunday when the Striders play host to the annual RRCA 10-mile Team Challenge Race at Howard Community College.

2-mile results: 1. Bobby Van Allen, 11:20. 2. Al Heppner, 11:27. 3. Stephen Olenick, 12:13. 4.Zach Heidepriem, 12:24. 5. Brett Roberts, 12:33. 6. Ryan Williams, 12:53. 7. Alex Grazia, 13:00. 8. Tom Bradford, 13:10. 9. Bill Brandenstein, 13:45. 10. Tim Kvech, 13:48. 11. Curtis Dalton, 14:11. 12. Joe Sokol, 14:49. 13. Timmy George, 15:02. 14. Jamie Hilliard, 15:22. 15.Randy Van Allen, 15:28. 16. Dick George, 15:37. 17. Evan Brooks, 16:00. 18. Butch Hilliard, 16:22. 19. Timmy Riismandel, 16:27. 20. Joe Loftus, 16:28. 21. Arleen Kvech, 16:51. 22. (tie) Aaron Worley and John Worley, 17:03. 24. Lizzie George, 17:25. 25. Kathy Heidepriem, 17:24. 26. Lissa George, 17:25. 27. (tie) Sherri Friedman and Sharon A. Craven, 18:03. 29. Carl Szabo, 18:04. 30. Judith Tripp, 19:16. 31. Dave Mayeske, 19:19. 32. Jesse Goldenberg, 20:08. 33. Paul Goldenberg, 20:15. 34. Kathy Dalton, 20:30. 35. (tie) Aaron Szabo and John Szabo, 21:05. 37. Steve Katzen, 21:06. 38. Karen Dalton, 21:10. 39. Nathan Greenblatt, 21:15. 40. Lee Brooks, 21:34. 41. Melvin Quick, 21:37. 42.Dennis Muniz, 22:01. 43. Marisa Burns, 22:09. 44. Joshua Conway, 22:27. 45. Jane Weir, 22:35. 46. Ann Gamber, 22:40. 47. David Greenblatt, 22:50. 48. Erin Brooks, 23:26. 49. Sheila Strennen, 23:50. 50. CarlSegal, 25:25. 51. Phillip M. Thienel, 33:13. 52. Susan Muniz, 34:56.53. Josephine Conway, 34:59.

10K results: 1. Chris Samley, 34:58.2. Jim Carbary, 35:56. 3. Bob Burns, 36:50. 4. Doug Ripley, 37:42. 5. Greg Oliver, 39:36. 6. Barry Rumsey, 40:04. 7. Tom Holland, 40:33. 8. Jim Disciullo, 40:38. 9. GeriAnn Bell, 41:27. 10. Steve Klose, 42:03. 11. Jim Woods, 42:19. 12. Roger Calvert, 44:15. 13. Don Majewski,45:23. 14. Robinson Burrell, 45:27. 15. Denise Underwood-Hannagan, 46:27. 16. Steve Thienel, 46:27. 17. Rusty Toler, 46:34. 18. Bert Moore, 46:43. 19. Richard Wilson, 46:50. 20. Chris Brown, 46:53. 21. DaveBell, 47:46. 22. Wayne Conway, 47:53. 23. Janelle McIntyre, 48:06. 24. Mike Kraus, 48:11. 25. Linda Lash, 48:12. 26. R. Keyes, 49:29. 27.Jerry West, 50:36. 28. Rich Fox, 51:08. 29. Bruce Ludder, 51:15. 30.Don Plasse, 51:26. 31. Pat Brooks, 51:39. 32. Bill MacCormack, 51:40. 33. Helen Segatte, 52:10. 34. John Neal, 52:24. 35. Miles Weigold, 52:25. 36. Eric Katkow, 52:58.

15K results: 1. Gary Anderson, 54:42. 2. Nelson Stritehoff, 61:22. 3. Tim Bradley, 61:26. 4. Bill Elzinga, 66:01. 5. Todd Kane, 68:54. 6. Arlene Gamble, 71:30.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.