Old Mill's Mcmillan Defends His County Hurdles Title

January 30, 1992|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Staff writer

BALTIMORE — Rocky McMillan says he allows himself one mistake every indoor trackseason.

No wonder the Old Mill hurdler excelled in yesterday's Anne Arundel County Indoor Track Championships at the Fifth Regiment Armory.

After being disqualified for a false start in the 30th annual Maryland National Guard Games two weeks ago, McMillan stayed put in the blocks and successfully defended his county title in the 55-meter hurdles.

"We had three hurdle races, and I had the same starter through the trials and semis and I thought I had his rhythm down," said McMillan, reflecting on his false start. "I didn't notice, but it was adifferent starter for the last race and I guess I just anticipated alittle bit. It's no excuse."

McMillan didn't need any excuses yesterday. The defending state Class 4A champion crossed the line in 7.6seconds, two-tenths of a second ahead of runner-up Marc Gruzenski ofBroadneck.

"When you're down there in these races, starting out of the blocks, the name of the game is reacting to the sound of the gun," said Old Mill assistant coach Leon Walters. "If you get cute and try to anticipate the gun, then you false start and you're out of there."

In team competition, Old Mill's girls earned their seventh straight county title, while the boys got its crown back from Meade.

Boys results

Team Standings: 1. Old Mill 105; 2. Meade 79; 3. Severna Park 76; 4. Broadneck 47; 5. North County 41; 6. Glen Burnie 30;7. Arundel 9; 8. Chesapeake 9; 9. Northeast 5; 10. South River 5; 11. Annapolis 1.

Event Results: 3200 meter relay: 1. Severna Park 8:34.2; 2. Meade 8:36.8; 3. Broadneck 8:37.7.

3200 run: 1. Jankowski(SP) 10:24.4; 2. Boetig (OM) 10:26.9; 3. Kokalis (SP) 10:41.2.

1600 relay: 1. Old Mill 3:37.0; 2. Meade 3:46.1; 3. Chesapeake 3:47.7.

1600 run: 1. Hon (SP) 4:41.0; 2. Kaupa (SP) 4:41.1; 3.Nichols (AR)4:41.6.

800 relay: 1. Old Mill 1:35; 2. Meade 1:37.9; 3. North County 1:38.1.

800 run: 1. Collins (BN) 2:04.2; 2. Rachanow (OM) 2:05.4; 3. Lomax (NC) 1:38.1.

500 run: 1. Lomax (NC) 1:09.3; 2. Davis(OM) 1:10.1; 3. Hicks (MD) 1:10.1

300 run: 1. Generette (GB) 36.7; 2. Walker (NC) 37.6; 3. Beard (OM) 37.7.

55 --: 1. Johnson (OM) 6.4; 2. Generette (GB) 6.6; 3. Terry (MD) 6.7.

55 hurdles: 1. McMillan (OM) 7.6; 2. Gruzenski (BN) 7.8; 3. Blockton (8.1).

High jump: 1. Barr (MD) 6-2; 2. McDonell(GB) 6-2; 3. Dorsey (OM) 6-0.

Pole vault: 1. Glock (MD) 12-6; 2. Lavallee (SP) 12-3; 3. Yurwitz (OM) 11-6.

Shot put: 1. Jennings (SP) 49-10; 2. Schwenke (BN) 45-11 1/2; 3. Hicks (MD) 43-5 1/2.

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Old Mill 87; 2. Chesapeake 78; 3. Meade 59; 4. Severna Park, 52 1/2; 5. North County 36; 6. Annapolis 24; 7. Broadneck 15; 8. Glen Burnie 13 1/2;9. Arundel 6; 10. South River 1.

Event Results: 3200 relay: 1. Chesapeake 10:22.8; 2. Severna Park 10:31.6; 3. Old Mill 10:38.1.

3200 run: 1. Mackney (SP) 12:07.6; 2. Wiederman (SP) 12:14.0; 3. Rimar (BN) 12:19.6.

1600 run: 1. Nicolini (AN); 2. Mackney (SP) 5:26.6; 3. Sanders (OM) 5:32.6.

1600 relay: Old Mill 4:19.9; 2. Chesapeake4:25.4; 3. Meade 4:26.9.

800 relay: 1. Old Mill 1:51.1; 2. Meade 1:52.4; 3. Chesapeake 1:53.6.

800 run: 1. Nicolini (AN) 2:26.2; 2.Starke (CH) 2:30.0; 3. Thomas (CH) 2:30.7.

500 run: 1. McCray (NC) 120.8; 2. Simmons (MD) 121.7; 3. Owen (CH) 126.4.

300 --: 1. Williams (MD) 43.2; 2. Washington (OM) 43.5; 3. Owen (CH) 43.7.

55 hurdles: 1. Domneys (OM) 8.7; 2. McCray (NC) 9.3; 3. Tolly (OM) 9.3.

55 --: 1. Williams (MD) 7.5; 2. Archie (MD) 7.6; 3. Middleton (CH) 7.6.

Shot put: 1. Cymek (CH) 40-5 1/2; 2. Smith (OM) 36-9; 3. Herbert (CH) 34-5 1/2.

High jump: 1. McCray (NC) 5-0; 2. Smith (OM) 4-10; 3. Archie (MD) 4-10.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.