1992 candidates for U.S. Senate and Congress in Maryland

December 24, 1991

The name of Shelton Skolnick, a candidate in the 8th District Democratic primary, was misspelled in a list of candidates for the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives published Tuesday in The Sun.

The Sun regrets the error.

U.S. Senate

Democratic Primary

Don Allensworth, Hagerstown

Scott David Britt, Beltsville

*Barbara A. Mikulski, Baltimore

B. Emerson Sweatt, Bryans Road

Thomas M. Wheatly, Silver Spring

James Leonard White, Baltimore

Republican Primary

James Henry Berry, Bethesda

John J. Bishop Jr., Baltimore

Joseph I. Cassilly, Churchville

Joyce Friend-Nalepka, Silver Spring

Herman J. Hannan, Phoenix

Stuart Hopkins, Preston

Alan L. Keyes, Darnestown

Martha Scanlan Klima, Lutherville

William H. Krehnbrink, Perry Hall

Scott L. Meredith, Barclay

Ross Z. Pierpont, Baltimore

Edward Robert Shannon, Silver Spring

S. Rob Sobhani, Rockville

Romie Allen Songer, Pasadena

Eugene R. Zarwell, Riva

1st District

Democratic Primary

John C. Astle, Annapolis

James Brown, Denton

Samuel Q. Johnson III, Tyaskin

Herbert Anthony Mamet, Ocean City

*Tom McMillen, Crofton.

Ellen Moyer, Annapolis

Republican Primary

Robert P. Duckworth, Crofton

*Wayne T. Gilchrest, Kennedyville

Michael P. Jackson, Annapolis

Lisa G. Renshaw, Severn

Edward F. Taylor, Arnold

2nd District

Democratic Primary

Joseph John Bish Jr., Bel Air

James Edward DeLoach Jr., Baltimore

Michael C. Hickey Jr., Abingdon

Paul D. Raschke, Bel Air

Cornelius U. Morgan, Baltimore

Republican Primary

*Helen Delich Bentley, Lutherville

Robert T. Petr, Baltimore

3rd District

Democratic Primary

*Benjamin L. Cardin, Baltimore

Carl A. Mueller, Baltimore

Republican Primary

Christopher Eric Bouchat, Hanover

Mark Kevin White, Baltimore

Edward Lerp, Randallstown

Wyatt A. Rogers, Baltimore

Joseph M. Werner Jr., Fallston

Fredric M. Parker, Columbia

William T.S. Bricker, Towson

4th District

Democratic Primary

Hilda R. Pemberton, Landover

Linda A. Kelly, Takoma Park

E. George Post, Silver Spring

Alexander Williams Jr., Cheverly

Albert R. Wynn, Largo

Robert Bates, Silver Spring

Michael B. DuPuy, Silver Spring

Horace Hillsman, Suitland

Claudio B. Pedery Jr., Fort Washington

Francis J. Aluisi, District Heights

Tommie L. Broadwater, Glenarden

Dana Lee Dembrow, Silver Spring.

Republican Primary

Michele Dyson, Silver Spring

Claude William Roxborough, Temple Hills

John Mitchell Brown, Upper Marlboro

William R. Diamond, Fort Washington

Andrew Arnold, Hyattsville

Lee Breuer, Oxon Hill

Roy L. Chambers, Fort Washington

Herbert Stone Rosenberg, Silver Spring

5th District

Democratic Primary:

Ricardo V. Johnson, Beltsville

*Steny H. Hoyer, Mitchellville

Republican Primary:

Gerald Schuster, Accokeek

Michael Swetnam, Bowie

Lawrence J. Hogan Jr., Upper Marlboro

John Douglas Parran, St. Leonard

Theodore Henderson, Greenbelt

6th District

Democratic Primary

Thomas H. Hattery, Mt. Airy

*Beverly B. Byron, Frederick

Republican Primary

Frank K. Nethken, Cumberland

Roscoe G. Barlett, Frederick

Michael Downey, Thurmont

7th District

Democratic Primary

*Kweisi Mfume, Baltimore

Michael Vernon Dobson, Baltimore

Republican Primary

Kenneth Kondner, Baltimore

8th District

Democratic Primary

Joseph S. Incarnato, Silver Spring

Sidney Altman, Chevy Chase

Anthony Patrick Puca, Potomac

Shelton Skonick, Derwood

James Walker Jr., Bethesda

John Edward Boehm, Silver Spring

Edward J. Heffernan, Rockville

Dennis Ketterer, College Park

Republican Primary

*Constance A. Morella, Bethesda

* Asterisk denotes incumbent

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.