No. 3 Old Mill tops 4th-ranked St. Mary's, 58-53

December 14, 1991

Debbie Dawson scored 14 points, and Stacy Himes and Allison Wentworth added 10 apiece to lead No. 3 Old Mill (2-0) to a 58-53 victory over host No. 4 St. Mary's (3-1) last night.

St. Mary's, which was led by Randall Goldsborough (13 points), took a 16-11 lead after the first quarter, but the Patriots rallied to take a 27-22 halftime lead and extended their lead to 43-36 entering the fourth quarter.

In other games:

Freshmen Kim Smith and Tesha Tinsley scored 20 and 17 points, respectively, as top-ranked Western (2-0) routed host Dunbar (0-2), 91-17. Freshman Chanel Wright (13) and Kelly Evans (12) also scored in double digits for the Doves.

Kacey Williams scored 16 and Sonia Keiner and Kristen Moraz added 12 points apiece to lead No. 6 Hammond (2-0) to a 58-43 victory over visiting Arundel (0-3). Hammond outscored the Wildcats, 19-4, in the second quarter to take a 35-18 halftime lead.

Sarah Bannat's 14 points led nine scorers as No. 9 Broadneck (1-0) defeated South River (1-2), 50-29. Cassidie Dunbar scored 13 for South River.

Lindee Sisk scored 15 and Kim Smith and Talaya Barnett added eight each, as No. 10 Southern of Anne Arundel County (2-1) downed host Queen Anne's, 44-24.

Gayle Belz scored 14 and Christa Rohe added 13 to lead No. 13 Mercy (1-2) to a 51-42 victory over host Loch Raven (1-1). The Sharpshooters outscored Loch Raven, 18-8, in the fourth quarter to overcome a one-point deficit after three quarters.

Erin Graham scored 22 of her game-high 24 points in the fourth quarter, as No. 16 Woodlawn (3-0) rallied from a 10-point halftime deficit to edge Randallstown (2-1), 47-46. Nyota Mitchell, who sat out the third quarter with an injury, led Randallstown with 15 points. Carlene Wheeler had 10 rebounds for Woodlawn.

Joy Farmer scored 18 and Renita Johnson added 17 to lead No. 18 North County (2-0) to a 58-47 win over host Northeast (2-1).

Amy Luttrell's 21 points led No. 19 Dulaney (2-0) in a 61-19 rout over visiting Perry Hall.

Sonia Chase scored 17, as No. 20 McDonogh (4-0) routed Towson Catholic (1-2), 77-9.

Heather Jacobs scored 40 to lead host Kenwood (2-1) to a 69-20 victory over Eastern Vo-Tech (0-3).

Carey Shockney scored 12, as host Catonsville (3-0) held on for a 51-50 victory over Lansdowne (0-2).

Amy Langville had 23 points, 12 assists, eight rebounds and four blocked shots to lead host Archbishop Spalding (3-1) to a 61-48 win over Glen Burnie (1-3). The Cavaliers outscored Glen Burnie, 19-8, in the second quarter to take a 34-17 halftime lead.

Boys

Jerry Hunt had 26 points and seven rebounds and Wes Unseld Jr. added 15 points and seven rebounds to lead No. 17 Loyola (4-0) over visiting Wilde Lake (1-1), 69-58. The Dons, trailing 47-43 after three quarters, outscored Wilde Lake, 26-11, in the fourth quarter.

William Griffin scored 21 points and Demetrious Harris had 18 points and 16 assists, as No. 14 Aberdeen (3-0) defeated No. 10 Oakland Mills, 83-58.

Donte Dudley's 18 points led five double-figure scorers, as No. 16 Woodlawn (3-0) defeated Randallstown (0-3), 78-72. Bill Garrett's 16 led Randallstown.

Greg Proctor scored 17 points and Arundel (1-2) out-scored Hammond, 20-10, in the fourth quarter to edge the visiting Bears (1-2), 60-58. Richard Abrams added 13 points and 13 rebounds for Arundel.

Scott Rey scored 21, as host Northeast (2-1) routed North County (0-3), 73-49.

Dominic DeVita's game-high 26 points led visiting Mount Hebron (2-2) over Chesapeake of Baltimore County (1-1), 62-54.

Lawrence Worthington scored 14 to lead host Edgewood (1-1) to a 62-47 victory over John Carroll (1-4).

Marquel Smith scored 14 to lead host Eastern Vo-Tech (1-2) to a 57-54 victory over Kenwood (0-3).

Brian Parker scored 15, as visiting Meade (1-0) defeated Westminster (1-2), 67-50.

Victor Carter-Bey scored 18 and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead Gilman (2-2) to a 76-63 victory over Friends (1-3) in the opening round of the Laker Invitational at Boys' Latin. Jimmy Fields added 13 points and six assists for the Greyhounds, who will meet Boys' Latin in a semifinal game tonight at 6.

Gene Lower scored 17 points as Boys' Latin (2-5) defeated St. Mary's (1-3), 68-52. Rory Kiernan scored a game-high 21 points for St. Mary's, and Tom Saunders added 12 for the Lakers.

In other Laker Invitational action, Simms Jenkins (18 points, 12 rebounds) scored with 20 seconds left to lift St. Paul's (2-2) to a 55-54 win over Sidwell Friends (2-1). The Crusaders will meet Severn in tonight's semifinal at 7:45.

Brad Fowler scored 21 and Jason Moran added 20 to lead Severn (2-1) to a 74-60 win over Delaware's St. Andrew's (0-1).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.