Tough Test On Road Looms This Weekend For Panther Wrestlers

SPORTS THIS WEEKEND--County sports events through Sunday

December 11, 1991|By Glenn P. Graham | Glenn P. Graham,Staff writer

North Carroll wrestling coach Dick Bauerlein should have a better idea of what kind of team he has once the weekend rolls around.

Today, the Panthers travel to Bel Air, Harford County -- a reasonable test.

But Friday, they're back on the road against powerhouse Old Mill,Anne Arundel County.

While North Carroll was busy placing second in the Meade Tournament last weekend, Old Mill captured the 14-team Annapolis Invitational.

The North Carroll-Old Mill affair Friday has some interesting matchups, starting with North Carroll's Jeremy Myers against Old Mill's Jason Bryant in the 103-pound class.

Myers, ranked No. 2 by the Maryland State Wrestling Association at the startof the season, took second in the Meade Tournament, while Bryant wonthe individual title in the Annapolis Invitational.

Tom Dell (135) and Dan Horner (140) won individual titles for the Panthers over the weekend.

North Carroll led the tournament at the start of the final round but had to settle for second after being overtaken by Lackey of Charles County.

Along with Myers, the senior Dell is the anchor of the Panthers' squad. He took second in the state tournament last year and is ranked No. 1 in the state this year by the MSWA.

Junior Andy Rill is the Panthers' other returning starter, at 130 pounds.

John Bliss (145) and Ernie Longazel (189) also won individual titles in the Annapolis Invitational for Old Mill.

An early intracounty match features Francis Scott Key at Liberty today.

Liberty gotoff to a quick start last week, defeating Westminster and C. Milton Wright of Harford County in a tri-meet last Thursday before placing adisappointing 13th in the Annapolis Invitational over the weekend.

Key opened its season placing 10th in the Annapolis meet, then defeated Catoctin of Frederick County, 40-30, last night.

In other events this week:

* Some pretty big numbers were put up in the first week of boys high school basketball action last week by a couple of teams slated to meet Friday.

North Carroll, 2-0 entering yesterday's game against Glenelg, Howard County, (after press time) had an impressive 105-40 showing against Catoctin in its opener.

Francis Scott Key, 1-1 entering the week, opened its season with a 70-57 win against Monocacy Valley Athletic League foe South Hagerstown of Washington County.

The two teams will face one another Friday at North Carroll. It could be a battle of senior guards.

North Carroll's Rich Cutair had a big night against Catoctin, leading three Panthers in double figures with 24 points.

Key point guard Dave Layman had 35 points Friday in a losing cause against Liberty.

* Westminster girls'basketball coach Bernie Koontz made his debut a successful one as the Owls defeated Severna Park, Anne Arundel County, Friday, 54-43.

Kenya Warfield, Jessica Farinholt and Judie Marcus all scored in double figures to lead the Owls.

The Owls will try to stay on the winning track against two Anne Arundel County teams -- Chesapeake today and Meade on Friday.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

(All time p.m. unless indicated)

Today

Girls basketball: Chesapeake at Westminster, JV at 5:30, varsity at 7

Freshman basketball: Liberty at South Carroll, girls at 4, boys at 5:30

Wrestling: Francis Scott Key at Liberty, 5:30 and 7; North Carroll at Bel Air, 5:15 and 7

Thursday

Boys basketball: Liberty at Towson, varsity at 3:30, JV follows

Girlsbasketball: Glenelg at Liberty, 5:30 and 7; North Carroll at North Harford, varsity at 3:15 p.m., JV follows; Atholton at

South Carroll, 5:30 and 7

Freshman basketball: Liberty at North Carroll, girlsat 4, boys at 5:30

Friday

Boys basketball: Francis Scott Key at North Carroll, 5:30 and 7; Liberty at Atholton, 6 and 7:30; Howard at South Carroll, 5:30 and 7; Meade at Westminster, 5:30 and 7

Girls basketball: Westminster at Meade, 5 and 6:30

Freshman basketball: South Carroll at Francis Scott Key, girls at 4, boys at 5:30

Wrestling: North Carroll at Old Mill, 6 and 7:30; South Carroll at Cougar Invitational, TBA; Westminster at Frederick Douglass Invitational,2:30

Saturday

Wrestling: Francis Scott Key at Williamsport, 1:30 p.m.; South Carroll at Cougar Invitational, TBA; Douglas Tournament, 2:30

Monday

Girls basketball: North Carroll at Francis ScottKey, 5:30 and 7; South Carroll at Howard, 5:30 and 7

Freshman basketball: Francis Scott Key at North Carroll, girls at 4, boys at 5:30

Wrestling: Atholton at Liberty, 5:30 and 7; Howard and Walkersville at South Carroll, 4:30

Tuesday

Boys basketball: Francis Scott Key at Boonsboro, 6 and 7:30; Oakland Mills at Liberty, 5:30 and 7;North Harford at North Carroll, 5:30 and 7; Atholton at South Carroll, 5:30 and 7

Girls basketball: Liberty at Oakland Mills, 5 and 6:30; South Carroll at Poly, varsity at 3:30, JV follows; Westminster at Annapolis, 5:30 and 7

Freshman basketball: South Carroll at Westminster, girls at 4, boys at 5:30

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.