The Baltimore Sun's All-Metro football teams ALL-METRO FOOTBALL

December 03, 1991

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR Hari Lymon, City DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR Brent Guyton, Wilde Lake COACH OF THE YEAR George Petrides, CITY FIRST TEAM OFFENSE Player .. .. .. .. School .. .. Year .. .. Pos. .. .. Ht. .. .. Wt.

ETERRENCE SUBER .. .. City .. .. Junior .. ..QB .. .. 5-11 .. .. 170

TYRESE BARMER .. .. Overlea .. .. Junior .. ..RB .. ..5-8 .. .. 160

HARI LYMON .. .. .. City .. .. .. Senior .. ..RB .. ..5-5 .. .. 140

EUGENE MARSHALL ... Gibbons .. .. Senior .. ..RB .. ..6-1 .. .. 180

BERNARD HOPKINS .. .Overlea .. .. Senior .. ..TE .. ..6-6 .. .. 225

JOE GRAY .. .. .. ..Kenwood .. .. Junior .. ..SE .. ..6-2 .. .. 180

DAVE BRIGHT .. .. ..Loyola .. .. .Senior .. ..OL .. ..6-0 .. .. 275

JAMES EASTERLY .. ..Wilde Lake.. .Senior .. ..OL .. ..6-5 .. .. 288

AUSTIN JOHNSON .. ..Old Mill .. ..Senior .. ..OL .. ..6-4 .. .. 220

MARK MILES .. .. ..Severna Park ..Senior .. ..OL .. ..6-2 .. .. 225

MICKEY LIPPY .. .. Calvert Hall ..Senior .. ..OL .. ..6-0 .. .. 205

MIKE WEICHERT .. .. C.M. Wright ..Senior .. ..PK .. ..5-10 .. ..160

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE ANDRE MARTIN .. .. ..Wilde Lake ..Senior .. ..DB .. ..5-10 .. ..185

EDARYL RAY .. .. .. ..EVT .. .. .. Senior .. ..DB .. ..6-1 .. .. 180

RON WALLACE .. .. .. City .. .. ..Senior .. ..DB .. ..6-1 .. .. 175

BRAD HOAG .. .. .. . Loyola .. .. Senior .. ..DB .. ..5-10 .. ..175

DEVALIN ANDERSON .. .Woodlawn .. .Senior .. ..LB .. ..5-11 .. ..170

BRENT GUYTON .. .. . Wilde Lake ..Senior .. ..LB .. ..6-2 .. .. 215

CHARLES RANSOM .. .. City .. .. . Senior .. ..LB .. ..5-11 .. ..160

ANTHONY WALKER ..North County ... Senior .. ..LB .. ..6-3 .. .. 190

KENYUNIA WILLIAMS .. City .. .. . Senior .. ..LB .. ..6-2 .. .. 180

TONY FARACE .. .. .Wilde Lake .. .Senior .. ..DL .. ..6-0 .. .. 205

TROY THINGLESTAD . St. Paul's .. .Senior .. ..DL .. ..6-0 .. .. 215

BUDDY EDMOND .. .. . Patterson .. Junior .. ..P .. .. 6-2 .. .. 200

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE PHIL WHITE .. .. .Wilde Lake .. ..Senior .. ..QB .. ..6-2 .. .. 205

DEMONT BLACKMON .. . Aberdeen .. Senior .. ..RB .. ..5-6 .. .. 145

DAMON HAMLIN .. . Wilde Lake .. ..Senior .. ..RB .. ..5-8 .. .. 185

CHRIS GILL C.M. .. . Wright .. .. Junior .. ..RB .. ..6-1 .. .. 185

WES WEDMORE .. .. Perry Hall .. ..Senior .. ..TE .. ..6-1 .. .. 180

DAMON MARTIN .. ..North County .. Junior .. ..SE .. ..5-9 .. .. 175

DAMON JAMES .. .. .. Northern .. .Senior .. ..OL .. ..6-4 .. .. 257

JUSTIN WETHINGTON Oakland Mills.. Junior .. ..OL .. ..6-4 .. .. 215

JAMES GUYTON .. .. ..Gilman .. .. Senior .. ..OL .. ..6-4 .. .. 215

MARSHALL HOLMES .. .. City .. .. .Junior .. ..OL .. ..6-2 .. .. 220

JOHN ELTRINGHAM Chesapeake-BC .. Senior .. ..OL .. ..6-2 .. .. )) 225

STEVE OLIVER .. .. Old Mill .. .. Senior .. ..PK .. ..5-8 .. .. 163

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE JEFF ZIELINSKI .. .. .Loyola .. . Senior .. ..DB .. ..5-7 .. .. 150

EDAMON DAVIES .. .. Joppatowne .. .Senior .. ..DB .. ..5-10 .. ..170

GEORGE WILKERSON .. Northern .. . Senior .. ..DB .. ..6-4 .. .. 195

CHRIS MESSINEO .. South River .. .Senior .. ..DB .. ..5-7 .. .. 152

LAMAR KING .. ..Chesapeake-BC .. .Soph. .. .. LB .. ..6-4 .. .. 235

BRIAN CAMPBELL Milford Mill .. .. Senior .. ..LB .. ..6-2 .. .. 200

VICTOR CARTER-BEY .. Gilman .. .. Senior .. ..LB .. ..6-2 .. .. 205

MONTE SPENCER .. .Oakland Mills.. Senior .. ..LB .. ..6-0 .. .. 230

JOHN SPENCER .. ..Glen Burnie .. .Senior .. ..LB .. ..6-0 .. .. 200

JASON RAAB .. .. Perry Hall .. .. Senior .. ..DL .. ..5-11 .. . 160

STEVE LOGAN .. .. .. Poly .. .. . Senior .. ..DL .. ..6-4 ... ..215

KIRK BANDELIN .. .. .Hereford .. .Senior .. ..P .. .. 5-9 .. .. 182

HONORABLE MENTION * DEFENSIVE BACKS: Damon Fleary, Cardinal Gibbons; Tramont Evans, Poly; Jesse Sostrin, C.M. Wright; Eric Sheppard, Old Mill; John Sauer, Patterson; Clarence Holliday, Edmondson; Paul Banks, Dunbar; Kevin Powell, Meade; Lamont Miller, Northeast; Sean Miller, Severna Park

* LINEMEN: Samy Mir, Gilman; Thurman Smith and Lonnie Smith, Forest Park; Ron Frank, Aberdeen; Derrick Raikes, South River; Jason Joines, C.M. Wright; Kevin Crowe, Patterson; Justin Mazza, Jeff Mills and Steve Moss, Overlea; Blaise Connolly-Duggan, Wilde Lake; Grant Pivec, Loyola; Jamal Muse, Broadneck; Demond Galloway, Annapolis; Billy Reese, Old Mill; Sean Scott and Xavier Logan, City; John Lamancusa, Edgewood; Rodney Tyler, Randallstown; Chris Flenoy, Woodlawn; Mike Hargett, Perry Hall; Jason Moss, Loch Raven; Dave Byerly, Towson; Shawn Harper, St. Mary's

* LINEBACKERS: Greg Cooper, C.M. Wright; Chris Weber and Mike Harris, Joppatowne; John Johnson, Dundalk; Bobby Giles, Mervo; Printice McNair, Lake Clifton; Ty Selby, Annapolis; Trevor Perkins, South River; John Jackson, City

* PUNTERS/PLACE-KICKERS: Eric Howard, North County; Wade Zufall, North Carroll; Brad Berzins, Dulaney; C.J. Ginter, Loyola; George Bradford, Wilde Lake

* QUARTERBACKS: Jeff Hawk, C.M. Wright; Joe Goodwin, South Carroll; Jerome Dennis, Milford Mill; Brian Van Deusen, Atholton; Tito Coley, Aberdeen; Jay Glickson, Pikesville; Billy Evans, Loyola; Gary McGraw, Parkville; Jesse DeBord, Kenwood; Bernard Fitchette, Overlea

* RECEIVERS: Greg Washington, Oakland Mills; Dwight Banks, City; Scott Mills, South Carroll; Sean Robinson, Edmondson; Don Covington, Milford Mill; Chris Gibbons, Edgewood; Brian Smith, Atholton

* RUNNING BACKS: Dante Boyd, Randallstown; Lawrence Worthington, Edgewood; Chris Messineo, South River; Ron Robinson, South Carroll; Paul Paige, Edmondson; Kevin Ruff, Northwestern; Kenny Walker, Meade; John Jennings, Severna Park; Ben Strutt, St. Paul's; Jason Wade, Severn; Will Harcum, Calvert Hall; Dwayne Stukes, McDonogh; Alphonso Generette, Glen Burnie; Tex DeLeon, Towson; Antonio Travers, City; Chris Lewis, Southern-B

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.