The Baltimore Sun's All-Metro boys/girls soccer teams

November 26, 1991

ALL-METRO GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Player .. .. .. School.. .. Class.. .. .. Pos.

VICKY BRUNT ..Centennial .. Junior ... Forward

ROBYN DePASQUALE Mercy .. ..Senior ... Forward

RANDALL GOLDSBOROUGH St. Mary's Senior Forward

MICHELLE SALMON Old Mill Sophomore ... Forward

SAMANTHA ANDERSCH Hammond Junior .. ..Midfield

NATALIE RICH Centennial ..Junior .. ..Midfield

AMANDA SIMMONS Meade .. ..Senior .. ..Midfield

THORI STAPLES Joppatowne Senior .. .. Midfield

COURTNEY McCLELLAND Dulaney Senior .. ... Back

JACKIE RIESCHICK Hammond .. Senior .. ... Back

KRISTA FULTON Howard .. ... Senior .. ..Keeper

SECOND TEAM

Player .. .. .. .. School .. .. Class .. ... Pos.

MAUREEN McDONOUGH St. Mary's .. Junior .. Forward

AMIE STONE .. Perry Hall .. ... Junior .. Forward

AVA TASKER .. Broadneck .. .. ..Senior .. Forward

AIMEE VAUGHN ..Dulaney .. .. Sophomore .. Forward

NICKI CECERE Severna Pk. .. .. Senior .. Midfield

TONYA KOLODZIEJSKI North County Senior ..Midfield

AMANDA McCULLOCH C.M. Wright .. Junior ..Midfield

RENITA YOUNG .. Wilde Lake .. ..Senior ..Midfield

SHANNON DAVIS .. Mercy .. .. .. Junior .. .. Back

LIZ MASTERSON .. S. Carroll .. ..Senior .. ..Back

TERESA WRZOSEK .. Patapsco .. .. Senior ...Keeper

HONORABLE MENTION

* FORWARD: Shannon Bagrosky, Howard, Jr.; Lindsay Buchanan, Towson, Jr.; Jen Catlin, C.M. Wright, Jr.; Kathleen Fort, Perry Hall, Jr.; Dannette Lemerise, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Chrissy Maly, Joppatowne, Sr.; Stacy Necessary, Chesapeake-AA, Sr.; Lisa Thomas, Bel Air, Jr.; Amity Torbit, John Carroll, Jr.

* MIDFIELD: Terri Bogle, Old Mill, Sr.; Christina CoroneosMcDonogh, Soph.; Christina Flowers, Glenelg, Soph.; Amanda Fouts, C.M. Wright, Soph.; Dawn Frederick, Broadneck, Sr.; Michelle Palgutta, Franklin, Sr.; Krystin Porcella, John Carroll, Soph.; Corina Riismandel, Centennial, Sr.; Stephanie Roberts, Severna Park, Jr.; Valerie Swomley, Liberty, Sr.; Amy Tolley, Old Mill, Sr.; Cheryl Ulrich, Joppatowne, Jr.; Suzanne Waire, Loch Raven, Sr.; Kacy Williams, Hammond, Soph.

* BACK: Carrie Budzinski, Severna Park, Soph.; Kelly Dryden, Meade, Sr.; Cindy Jenkins, Fallston, Jr.; Kisha Jett, Hammond, Soph.; Heather Ledebur, North Harford, Jr.; Sarah Long, Severn, Soph; Lori Lynch, Old Mill, Jr.; Liz McGonagle, St. Mary's, Sr.; Becky O'Hanlon, Mercy, Sr.; Camille Powell, Howard, Jr.; Missy Reichard, Joppatowne, Sr.; Bridgett Roberts, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Alison Schroeder, McDonogh, Soph.; Nancy Yeager, Chesapeake-AA, Sr.

* KEEPER: Jennifer Cooper, Franklin, Soph.; Nicole Gregory, Southern-AA, Jr.; Cindy Herbert, Chesapeake-AA, Sr.; Danielle Rivas, C.M. Wright, Sr.; Sarilee Seeger, Loch Raven, Sr.; Kristi Sipes, Mercy, Sr.

How the teams were picked

The Baltimore Sun All-Metro soccer teams were selected by Mike Farabaugh (boys) and Alan Widmann (girls) through game observations and consultation with area coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.