Uhlfelder collects 2nd victory in 2 weeks at 5K Turkey Trot

November 12, 1991|By Michael Reeb

Brad Uhlfelder made it two victories in two weeks with his victory Sunday in the Lutherville-Timonium Recreation Council's annual 5K Turkey Trot.

Uhlfelder had won the Ronald McDonald House Ramble 2.85-miler a week earlier in 13 minutes, 22 seconds.

In the Turkey Trot, Uhlfelder led a field of 310 finishers, finishing in 15:11 -- a half-minute ahead of second-place finisher Mark Anderson. Uhlfelder's time was a second faster than Dave Berardi's winning time of a year ago.

"I had run up in York yesterday [Saturday]; I went up there to do a hard workout. My plan here was to run hard for 2 miles," said Uhlfelder, whose 2-mile split in the Turkey Trot was 9:30. "I fought with that hill up Seminary Avenue a little bit in the wind and the rain. It makes for a difficult race if you have to race the last mile."

Maureen Hall won the female division in 18:10 -- 23 seconds ahead of second-place Marge Rosasco.

The top finishers:

Males: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 30, 15:11; 2. Mark Anderson, 25, 15:42; 3. Doug Moyer, 32, 15:59; 4. Craig Chasse, 22, 16:14; 5. Windell Winfield, 27, 16:19; 6. Maurice Pointer, 36, 16:39; 7. Gavin McCarty, 17, 16:48; 8. Raymond Kirchner, 34, 16:51; 9. Eric McCarty, 17, 16:54; 10. Henry Featherstone, 25, 16:57. Masters: 1. James Sampson, 40, 17:44.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 26, 18:10; 2. Marge Rosasco, 43, 18:33; 3. Joy Glass, 37, 19:15; 4. Julie Pfaffinger, 29, 20:33; 5. Arden Travers, 35, 20:44; 6. Kristen Friz, 16, 20:46; 7. Edie Tress, 41, 20:58; 8. Suzanne Wink, 24, 21:12; 9. Cathy Jacobs, 33, 21:17; 10. Kelly Trick, 19, 21:56. Masters: 1. Tress.

*

NOTES: George Poscovar, of Brooklyn, N.Y., and formerly of Baltimore, ran a personal-record 2:50:13 in the New York City Marathon Nov. 3. Ronnie Wong of Catonsville did a 3:14:46. Judith Taylor of Owings Mills ran a 4:00:12, 14 days after she completed her first marathon in The Hilton Greater Rochester Track Club Marathon in 4:05:37. . . . Baltimore finishers in the Marine Corps Marathon in Washington Nov. 3: Bruce Holtman, 3:30:54; Steve Lazzaro, 3:48; Kathy Conklin, 4:49. . . . Area finishers in the Columbus Marathon Sunday: Jesse Henighan, 46, 3:11:01; Eugene Wright, 40, 3:15:17 (PR); Chet Coates, 51, 3:28:57 (PR); Bettie Thomas-Wright, 45, 4:32. . . . Area results:

SUNDAY

MCRRC Cross Country Grand Prix #4 4K

At Rockville

Males: 1. Dominique Da Luz, 34, 13:30; 2. Dave Holloway, 30, 13:43; 3. Steve Smith, 25, 13:45.

Females: 1. Lynn Jennings, 31, 13:57; 2. Pam Foley, 32, 16:02; 3. Stef McLaughlin, 30, 16:10.

SATURDAY

WRRC Otterdale Mill 5-Mile Run

At Taneytown

Males: 1. Jay Redding, 29:22; 2. Dave Lowe, 29:41; 3. Bob McCubbin, 30:35; 4. Bob Leatherman, 30:39; 5. Skipp Fennell, 31:35. Masters: 1. Lowe.

Females: 1. Amy Haufler, 39:57; 2. Liuda Galinaitis, 40:55.

NOV. 3

Ronald McDonald House Ramble 2.85-miler

At White Marsh

Males: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 13:22; 2. Ken Fowler, 13:35; 3. Dave Berardi, 13:38.

Females: 1. Eleanor Simonsick, 15:58; 2. Maureen Hall, 16:09; 3. Marge Rosasco, 16:19.

NOV. 2

Ciccarone Ticker 10K

At CCC

Males: 1. Doug Moyer, 33:36; 2. Jim Clelland, 35:09; 3. Scott Paris, 35:53.

Females: 1. Marianne Jensen, 39:26; 2. Bea Maria Fritsch-Bradley, 41:17; 3. Carolyn Bouma-Stoll, 45:29.

*

Upcoming:

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., (410) 323-7866.

Sunday, Sinai Fitness Festival 5-miler, Owings Mills, 9 a.m., (410) 323-7866.

Sunday, Tri-Maryland No Frills Biathlon (4 run, 15 bike, 0.5 run), Northeast, 10 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Nov. 22, Dasher Dance 10K, noon, Westminster, (410) 848-1782.

Nov. 23, JFK 50-Miler, Boonsboro, 7 a.m., (301) 790-3958.

Nov. 23, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., (410) 323-7866.

Nov. 24, Great Dundalk 10K, Dundalk CC, 8 a.m., (410) 285-9690.

Nov. 24, Blue Jay Biathlon (3 run, 500-yard swim), Johns Hopkins University, 8 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Nov. 24, Greater Homewood 8K, Memorial Stadium, 9 a.m., 323-7866.

Nov. 24, Steve Duckworth Memorial Team Biathlon, 2 p.m., 875-4211.

Nov. 26, 5K Turkey Trot, Anne Arundel CC, 11:30 a.m., 541-2756.

Nov. 29, Winfield Mile, noon, Winfield, 410 876-7852

Nov. 30, Maryland Masters Track Club Fall Classic 1.5- and 3-mile Cross Country Races, Catonsville Senior HS, 9 a.m., 744-2652.

Nov. 30, Northern Central Trails Marathon, Sparks, 10 a.m., 494-8649.

Nov. 30, Turkey Burnoff, 5, 10 miles, Gaithersburg, 10 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Dec. 1, HCS Metric Marathon (16.3 miles), Columbia, 8 a.m., (301) 992-5800.

Dec. 1, Annapolis Striders' Cold Turkey 20K, Edgewater, 10 a.m., (301) 268-1165.

Dec. 1, WRRC Frozen Finger 4-Mile Run, Westminster, noon, (301) 848-8332.

Dec. 1, Tri-Maryland Winter Biathlon (10 cross country ski, 15K mountain bike), Cumberland, (301) 882-6103.

Dec. 7, Sri Chinmoy 2-mile fun run, Patterson Park, 8 a.m., (410) 467-3223.

Dec. 8, Jingle Bell Run for Arthritis 8K, Hunt Valley, 8:30 a.m., (410) 494-8649.

Dec. 8, BRRC 6-mile cross country championship, Herring Run Park, 9 a.m., (410) 323-RUN0.

Dec. 8, RASAC Charity Run 5K, Harford Mall, 9 a.m., (410) 877-0539.

Dec. 8, Jingle Bell Run for Arthritis 5K, Cumberland, 11 a.m., (301) 264-3178.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.