Glen Burnie upends Old Mill, creates 3-way tie for 1st, 22-20 Football

November 09, 1991

Ray Harrod scored on a 17-yard run with 4 minutes left to put Glen Burnie ahead 22-12 and the Gophers (5-5, 4-5) held on to upset No. 7 Old Mill, 22-20, in an Anne Arundel County 4A League game last night.

The victory allowed North County and Severna Park to finish the regular season tied for first place with Old Mill (8-2, 7-2) in Anne Arundel County's 4A League. The outcome will not likely affect Old Mill's lead in the state's Class 4A, Region IV, where the winner will receive an automatic bid to the state playoffs.

No. 16 North County (8-2, 7-2) beat Broadneck, 20-16, and No. 15 Severna Park (7-3, 7-2) edged No. 17 Annapolis, 16-14, last night.

S'western 19, Edmondson 18

Frank Brown's 20-yard touchdown run early in the fourth quarter lifted visiting Southwestern (6-3) over No. 19 Edmondson (6-2) in a non-league game. However, Edmondson clinched the MSA B Conference title thanks to Patterson's 41-14 victory over Northwestern.

Northern 24, Carver 6

Chiccory Calhoun rushed for 113 yards and Darnell Stokes ran for two touchdowns to lead No. 18 Northern (6-1, 6-0) over host Carver (3-6, 2-5) in an MSA B Conference game.

Woodlawn 21, Dundalk 8

Omar Johnson rushed for 102 yards on 16 carries and Bruce Brown scored two touchdowns to lead No. 13 Woodlawn (8-2, 6-2) over visiting Dundalk (5-5, 4-4) in a Baltimore County 4A-3A Division game. Woodlawn's 8-2 mark is its best regular-season finish since 1983 (9-1).

Milford Mill 40, Owings Mills 0

Jerome Dennis completed eight of 13 passes for 149 yards and four touchdowns, as host Milford Mill (7-3, 6-1) routed Owings Mills (4-6, 2-5) in a Baltimore County 2A-1A Division game and clinched a berth in the Class 1A state playoffs.

Overlea 26, Patapsco 15

Tyrese Barmer rushed for 256 yards and three touchdowns as 4 Overlea (10-0, 9-0) defeated host Patapsco (3-7, 3-6) in a Baltimore County 2A-1A Division game.

City 56, Lake Clifton 0

Hari Lymon rushed for 115 yards and three touchdowns and Terrence Suber passed for two touchdowns as No. 1 City (8-0, 7-0) routed host Lake Clifton (0-10, 0-9) in an MSA A Conference game.

C.M. Wright 21, Fallston 0

Dan Gartell scored two touchdowns and Chris Gill rushed for 104 yards as No. 3 C.M. Wright (10-0, 8-0) shut out Fallston (2-8, 2-6).

Aberdeen 24, H. de Grace 14

Demont Blackmon gained 231 yards rushing and 163 yards and two touchdowns receiving to lead No. 8 Aberdeen (9-1, 7-1) over visiting Havre de Grace (4-6, 3-5) in a Harford County League game.

Perry Hall 28, Dulaney 7

John Garst scored three touchdowns and Mark Franklin rushed for 117 yards as visiting Perry Hall (7-3, 7-1) defeated Dulaney (3-7, 3-5), winning the Baltimore County 4A-3A Division title.

Forest Park 8, Mt. St. Joseph 0

Telly Fisher's 10-yard run on Forest Park's first overtime possession lifted the Foresters (3-6, 3-5) over visiting Mount St. Joseph (2-8, 2-7) in an MSA A Conference game.

Southern-B 14, Mervo 12

Southern's Darnell Earl scored a touchdown on a 50-yard punt return and Sean Bushrod scored the Bulldogs' other touchdown on a 23-yard return of a fumble as the Bulldogs (6-3, 4-3) edged host Mervo (1-8, 1-6) in a MSA B Conference game.

Chesapeake-BC 43, Kenwood 0

Lamar King ran for two touchdowns and a two-point conversion and kicked five PATs, as visiting Chesapeake (8-2, 7-2) routed Kenwood (3-7, 2-7) in a Baltimore County 2A-1A Division game.

Randallstown 26, Lansdowne 6

Adrian Barrett rushed for 92 yards on six carries and Haryn Singleton ran for two touchdowns to lead host Randallstown (6-4, 5-3) over Lansdowne (0-10, 0-8) in a Baltimore County 4A-3A Division game.

Towson 35, Catonsville 18

Tex DeLeon rushed for 186 yards and a touchdown as Towson (8-2, 7-2) defeated visiting Catonsville (2-8, 2-7).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.