Stanmeyer takes Women's Distance Festival title

October 22, 1991|By Michael Reeb

What began as a one-day recognition of women's road racing 14 years ago, the Women's Distance Festival has grown into a three-month celebration.

In a ceremony Sunday honoring the winners of this year's Women's Distance Festival Grand Prix, a series of 11 5-kilometer road races for women only, Cathy Stanmeyer of Great Falls, Va., was awarded first place and received a trip to compete in the women's TAC National 8K Championship in Alahambra, Calif.

With four points for first-place finishes, Stanmeyer edged Maria Eisemann of Laurel with five points. Series director Sue Cain of Bethesda competed in nine of the races and finished fourth with nine points. Maureen Hall of Baltimore finished sixth with 16 points.

"Last year, we had 13 participants, that is, people who participated in four or more events," Cain said Sunday. "This year, we had 57. It [the series] kind of got a life of its own after a while. It brought things down to where everyone could benefit and not just the top runners."

The Montgomery County Road Runners Club won $250 for having the greatest number of Grand Prix participants.

The final standings:

1. Cathy Stanmeyer, 22, Great Falls, Va., 4 points; 2. Maria Eisemann, 28, Laurel, 5; 3. Donna Elliot-Moore, 30, Kensington, 8; 4. Sue Cain, 35, Bethesda, 9; 5. Margaret Cooper, 36, Bel Air, 14; 6. Maureen Hall, 26, Baltimore, 16; 7. Joyce Adams, 37, Fairfax, Va., 18; 8. Stef McLaughlin, 29, Gaithersburg, 20; 9. Irene Ambrogi, 35, Silver Spring, 39; 10. Renee Culbertson, 36, Cabin John, 40.

Masters: 1. Janet Newburgh, 49, Rockville, 54; 2. Joanne Mallet, 57, Rockville, 69; 3. Mari Baumann-Robbins, 45, Arlington, Va., 84; 4. Ruth Criscio, 43, Olney, 94; 5. Judith Taylor, 47, Owings Mills, 182; 6. Mary Kuta, 44, Rockville, 135; 7. Lynne Mayo, 41, Fairfax, Va., 156; 8. Frances Watkins, 53, Falls Church, Va., 230; 9. Janet Miller, 41, Baltimore, 250; 10. Lissa George, 42, Columbia, 260.

*

MISCELLANEOUS: Lynn Jennings, 1989 and 1990 World Cross Country champion and 8K world record-holder, will attend the Montgomery County Road Runners Club's Cross Country Grand Prix No. 4 on Nov. 9 at Rockville Civic Center Park and be available for questions. For information, call the MCRRC hot line at (301) 353-0200. . . . Robert Yara of Cockeysville finished seventh, in 2:27:40, in the Duke City Marathon in Albuquerque, N.M., 3 weeks ago. . . . In statistics released by The Athletics Congress this month, Ed Benham of Ocean City holds 8-kilometer single-age records for 75, 76, 77, 78, 81 and 82. His 75-year-old record is 34:40; his 82 mark is 36:43.

Brad Uhlfelder and Gillian Horovitz, who is 3-for-3 in Baltimore road races this fall, won their divisions of Sunday's Johns Hopkins Oncology Center 5K Cure Run. The winners received $200 savings bonds. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

RASAC Thomas Run 7-Miler

At Harford CC

Males: 1. Jimm Otte, 38:37; 2. James Pryede, 40:15; 3. Jeff Hinte, 41:05; 4. Rich Norris, 43:45; 5. Nathan Boyer, 45:02.

Females: 1. Margaret Cooper, 46:01; 2. Betty Lou Tucker, 54:56.

SUNDAY

Johns Hopkins Oncology Center 5K Cure Run

At Johns Hopkins University

Males: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 30, 15:24; 2. William Desmond, 40, 15:41; 3. Michael Sterling, 30, 16:06. 18-and-under: 1. Doug Stenk, 14, 21:46. 19-29: 1. Neville Anderson, 29, 16:15. 30-39: 1. Maurice Pointer, 36, 16:36. 40-49: 1. James Sampson, 40, 17:35. 50-59: 1. Warren Pitts, 53, 19:58. 60-and-over: 1. Joe Holland, 69, 24:47.

Females: 1. Gillian Horovitz, 35, 17:51; 2. Eleanor Simonsick, 33, 18:16; 3. Marge Rosasco, 43, 18:22. 18-and-under: 1. Rebecca Jones, 11, 26:39. 19-29: 1. Marianne Jensen, 29, 18:26. 30-39: 1. Carolyn Stoll, 31, 20:30. 40-49: 1. Marilyn Bevans, 42, 20:55. 50-59: 1. Jill Mottus, 54, 23:40.

*

Upcoming:

Saturday, Gator Half-Marathon, 5K, St. Paul's School for Girls, 7:45 a.m., 494-8649.

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Saturday, Sea Witch Fall Classic 5K, Rehoboth Beach, 8 a.m.

Saturday, MCRRC Halloween Young Run, Rockville, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sunday, WRRC Baugher's 10K and 20K, Westminster, 8 a.m., 857-5154.

Sunday, A Day at the Races 5K, Biathlon, Kids Biathlon, Piney Orchard, 8 a.m., 882-6103.

Sunday, Rockville Run, Rockville, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sunday, Chicago Marathon, Chicago, 8 a.m., (708) 833-7303.

Sunday, Key School 10K, Annapolis, 9 a.m..

Sunday, RASAC Deer Creek 10K, 9 a.m., (301) 692-6448.

Sunday, RAP 5K, Solomon Schechter Day School, 9:30 a.m., 494-8649.

Nov. 2, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Nov. 2, Mount de Sales Academy 5K, Catonsville, 8:30 a.m., 494-8649.

Nov. 2, Ciccarone Ticker 10K, Catonsville CC, 9 a.m., 882-6103.

Nov. 2, Kids Cross Country Classic, Goucher, 9 a.m., 882-4353.

Nov. 3, Ronald McDonald House 5K, White Marsh, 9 a.m., 494-8649.

Nov. 3, RASAC Hinte/Anderson Trail Run 5-miler, Susquehanna State Park, 9 a.m.

Nov. 3, Marine Corps Marathon, Washington, 9 a.m., (703) 640-2225.

Nov. 3, New York City Marathon, New York, 10:50 a.m., (212) 860-4455.

Nov. 9, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Nov. 9, WRRC Otterdale Mill 5-Mile Run, Taneytown, 8 a.m., 756-4369.

Nov. 9, Sri Chinmoy 2-mile fun run, Patterson Park, 8 a.m., 467-3223.

Nov. 9, Annapolis Striders' Hog Neck 5M Scamper, Pasadena, 8:30 a.m., 268-1165.

Nov. 9, Tom Krieger Memorial Run 8K, 5401 Loch Raven Blvd., 9 a.m., 592-7205.

Nov. 9, York White Rose Run, 5 miles, York, Pa., 9 a.m.

Nov. 10, MCRRC Cross Country Grand Prix #4, Clarksburg, 8 a.m., 353-0200.

Nov. 10, Lutherville-Timonium 5K Turkey Trot, Lutherville-Timonium, 9 a.m., 882-5455.

Nov. 10, RASAC Tucker 10K, Bel Air, 9 a.m., 939-4679.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.