Grant Graduates

Service notes

October 20, 1991

Airman Robert F. Grant, son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Grant of Severn, has graduated from Air Force basic training at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.

Grant is a 1991 graduate of Meade Senior High School.

ILLUSTRATION: PHOTO

CAPTION: ROBERT F. GRANT

Graduates Air Force basic training

WITCHER FLYS HIGH

Airman Michele Witcher, daughter of Sanford J. Witcher of Glen Burnie and Annette Witcher of Columbia, has graduated from Air Force basic training at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.

Witcher is a 1990 graduate of Glen Burnie Senior High School.

ILLUSTRATION: PHOTO

CAPTION: MICHELE WITCHER

Graduates Air Force basic training

STINARD MOVES ON

Airman David P. Stinard Jr., son of David P. and Darlene J. Stinard of Arnold, has graduated from Air Force basic training at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.

Stinard is a 1991 graduate of Broadneck Senior High School.

ILLUSTRATION: PHOTO

CAPTION: DAVID P.STINARD JR.

Graduates Air Force basic training

BLAZEK DONE WITH BASIC

Navy Seaman Recruit David E. Blazek, son of Carl E. and Leslie A. Blazek of Millersville, has completed training at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

A 1984 graduate of Old MillSenior High School, he joined the Navy in April.

GOLIGHTLY FINISHES COURSE

Navy Ensign Michael D. Golightly, son of Michael D. Golightly Sr. of Jessup, has recently completed the Officer Indoctrination School at the Naval Education and Training Center in Newport, R.I.

A 1989 graduate of Southern College in Tennessee, Golightly joined the Navy Reserves in March.

MOORE COMPLETES CLASS

Navy Airman Apprentice Robert A. Moore, son of Robert A. Moore Jr. of Arnold, has completed the Aviation Electrician's Mate Course.

Moore joined the Navyin October 1990.

MORRIS GETS DRILLED

Army Reserve Pvt. Miles F. Morris, son of Debbie L. MacNeil and Kenneth L. Morris, both of Pasadena, has completed basic training at Fort Knox, Ky.

Morris is a 1987 graduate of Northeast Senior High School.

GARVEY GRADUATES

Navy Seaman Recruit Erin M. Garvey, daughter of William J. and Janice A. Garvey of Severna Park, has completed training at Recruit Training Command in Orlando, Fla.

Garvey is a 1989 graduate of Severna Park High School.

REESE ENDS TRAINING

Army National Guard Pvt. David J. Reese, son of June A. Reese of Gambrills, has completed basic trainingat Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.

MEADOWS PAYS HER DUES

Navy Seaman Recruit Michele L. Meadows, daughter of Gilbert and Donna J. Meadows of Severn, has recently completed training at Recruit Training Command in Orlando, Fla.

Meadows, a 1990 graduate of Old Mill Senior High School, joined the Navy in April 1991.

FORD IN THE MARINES

Marine Pvt. Stephanie D. Ford, daughter of retired Air Force Master Sgt. and Mrs. Daniel L. Ford of Arnold, has completed recruit training at MarineCorps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

Ford joined the Marine Corps in April 1991.

BYRNES BACKS FROM BASIC

Navy Seaman Recruit Matthew M. Byrnes, son of Michael J. and Cynthia M. Byrnes of Glen Burnie, has completed training at Recruit Training Command in Great Lakes, Ill.

Byrnes is a 1990 graduate of Old Mill Senior High School.

WIRTH AT PARRIS ISLAND

Marine Pvt. Michael G. Wirth, son of WilliamJ. and Linda E. Wirth of Glen Burnie, recently completed recruit training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

Wirth is a 1989 graduate of Glen Burnie High School.

KESLER GETS SILVER WINGS

Second Lt. Eric D. Kesler, son of Douglas R. and Lucille M. Keslerof Pasadena, has received silver wings upon graduation from pilot training at Columbus Air Force Base, Columbus, Miss.

Kesler is a 1986 graduate of Chesapeake High School and 1990 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colo.

STRENGTH FINISHES CLASS

Marine Pvt. Curtis R. Strength, a 1986 graduate of South River High School, has completed the Automotive Organizational Maintenance Course.

Strength joined the Marine Corps in October 1990.

GIBSON IN RANGER CLASS

Second Lt. James J. Gibson, son of Carol A. Wenkel of Glen Burnie, has graduated from the 58-day Ranger course at the Infantry School, Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

LAWSON ENDS TRAINING

Army National Guard 1st Class Harry M. Lawson Jr. has completed training at the U.S. Army Infantry School, Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Lawson is a 1989 graduate of Chesapeake High School.

HODGES WINS ARMY MEDAL

Sgt. Dale R. Hodges, son of Catherine M. and Elisha L. Hodges of Severna Park, has been decorated with the Army Commendation Medal.

Hodges graduated from Severna Park High School in 1986.

CANNON AT FT.BENNING

Army National Guard Private 1st Class Clifton M. Cannon, son of Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Cannon of Glen Burnie, has completed training at the U.S. Army Infantry School, Fort Benning, Columbus Ga.

Cannon is a 1991 graduate of Glen Burnie Senior High School.

EISIMINGER WINS MEDAL

Army Capt. Thomas Eisiminger, son of Thomas I. and Deanna S. Eisiminger of Riva, has been decorated with the Bronze Star Medal.

Eisiminger is a 1980 graduate of Largo Senior High School and a 1984 graduated of the U.S Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.