Rologas beats clock, St. Agnes 8K field

September 03, 1991|By Michael Reeb

The field in yesterday's St. Agnes Labor Day 8K was enough to make Stavros Rologas run a good race, but despite the presence of Brad Uhlfelder and Robert Yara, 25 minutes was Rologas' biggest hurdle.

Rologas had come close to breaking 25 minutes, most recently in the To Market to Market 5-miler in which he ran 25 minutes, 4 seconds two weeks ago.

"I said, 'Come on, man, you've got to break it one day,' " Rologas said about his To Market to Market finish.

That day came yesterday, when Rologas ran 24:41 in the inaugural St. Agnes Labor Day 8K -- nine seconds faster than second-place finisher Uhlfelder and 12 seconds faster than third-place Yara.

Uhlfelder and Yara had gone out with Rologas on the out-and-back course along Wilkens Avenue and Southwestern Boulevard.

"It was the three of us, especially Brad and I at the end," Rologas said. "The 4 1/2 -mile mark was where I made my move."

Rologas was in good company: Uhlfelder is training for the Chicago Marathon 5K, run in conjunction with the 26-mile, 385-yard race this fall, and Yara had raced twice in the previous two days.

"This is my third race this weekend, so I had no legs," Yara said. "I ran twice in Texas on Saturday. I did a 5K and 10K double; there was a 40-minute break between them."

Next for Rologas is the Philadelphia Half-Marathon, a popular stop for Baltimore-area runners.

"I like that race a lot," Rologas said. "There's something about running with the big names."

In the women's division of the St. Agnes 8K, Nancy Gugerty, 24, finished first in 28:44.

The top finishers among the field of 500:

Males: 1. Stavros Rologas, 23, 24:41; 2. Brad Uhlfelder, 30, 24:50; 3. Robert Yara, 36, 24:53; 4. Greg Mislick, 33, 25:32; 5. James Pryde, 38, 25:57; 6. Tim Tenne, 21, 26:21; 7. Doug DeAngelis, 25, 26:21.4; 8. William Desmond, 40, 26:28; 9. Michael Stevens, 29, 26:51; 10. Jeff Sanborn, 37, 26:53. Masters: 1. Desmond.

Females: 1. Nancy Gugerty, 24, 28:44; 2. Maureen Hall, 26, 29:31; 3. Marianne Jensen, 29, 30:46; 4. Suzanne Dee, 32, 30:57; 5. Dolly Ginter, 28, 31:36; 6. Julie Caprio, 30, 31:59; 7. Donna Lewis, 36, 32:52; 8. Regina Ryder, 25, 33:20; 9. Cindy Silate, 17, 33:21; 10. Mary Ann Zuckerman, 44, 34:00. Masters: 1. Zuckerman.

*

NOTES: Chris Fox of Williamsport was second in 1:00:17 and Dave Berardi of Baltimore 12th in 1:02:43 in yesterday's New Haven (Conn.) 20K. . . . The sixth-annual Down Syndrome Airport Run, which will benefit the Kennedy Down Syndrome Clinic and local Down syndrome parent support groups, will be held Sept. 15 in Linthicum. All participants are eligible to win round-trip airfare and accommodations to Orlando, Fla., and Tampa, Fla., and round-trip train trips to Boston and Atlantic City, N.J. Registration is $10 before Monday. Call 993-TenK. . . . The Blakefield 5K Breakaway, scheduled for Oct. 5 at Loyola High School, has been canceled. . . . The St. Paul's School for Girls' Halloween Festival of Running on Oct. 26 will include a half-marathon, as well as a 5K.

John Wogan, 38, of Owings Mills finished the Canadian IronmaTriathlon (2 1/2 swim, 112 bike, 26.2 run) in Penticton, British Columbia, on Aug. 25 in 11 hours, 25 minutes, 36 seconds. . . . Luther James Jr., 46, of Baltimore took 4 minutes off his personal record for 10 miles and won second place in the 45-49 age class with his 59:46 finish in the Annapolis Ten-Mile Run. . . . Pat Key took the men's division and Chris Curley set a women's course record in Sunday's Eldersburg Optical 5K. The top finishers among the field of 175:

Males: 1. Pat Key, 33, 15:30; 2. Rusty Moore, 35, 15:37; 3. Jason Sparkowski, 31, 15:38; 4. Doug Moyer, 32, 15:57; 5. Pat Logue, 37, 16:01; 6. Mike Mano, 17, 16:11; 7. Dan Tarr, 29, 16:15; 8. Dan Esser, 31, 16:29; 9. Antonio Jordan, 25, 16:32; 10. Jason Cox, 19, 16:36. Masters: 1. Billy Gale, 41, 17:30.

Females: 1. Chris Curley, 29, 17:22; 2. Terry Sweitzer, 31, 18:28; 3. Dianna Hall, 33, 18:41; 4. Malonnie Kinnison, 41, 20:42; 5. Callie Edmundson, 42, 21:24; 6. Rosemary Thomas, 36, 21:32; 7. Susan Steinen, 34, 22:10; 8. Linda Ausfresser, 35, 22:21; 9. Deb Henson, 33, 22:41; 10. Tanya Hecht, 17, 22:49. Masters: 1. Kinnison.

*

Upcoming: p2,gereg,6,6.5 Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Saturday, Sri Chinmoy 2-mile fun run, Patterson Park, 8 a.m., 467-3223.

Sunday, BRRC Executive Stampede Corporate Challenge 5-miler, Hunt Valley, 9 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Sunday, MCRRC/HCS Brighton to Brookville 7-miler, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sunday, Annapolis Striders' Pennysaver 5-Miler, Severna Park HS, 8 a.m., 268-1165.

Sunday, RASAC Sweet Air Trail Run, 5 miles, 8 a.m., 679-2629.

Sept. 12, Nike Capital Challenge 3-miler, Washington, 8 a.m., (703) 276-0056.

Sept. 14, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Sept. 14, Groundhog Fall 50-Miler, Punxutawney, Pa., 5 a.m., (301) 879-7679.

Sept. 15, BRRC Early Fall 10K, Lake Montebello, 8:30 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Sept. 15, Down Syndrome Airport Run 10K, Westinghouse Electric Corporation, 8:15 a.m., 993-TenK.

Sept. 15, Philadelphia Distance Festival, Philadelphia, 8:30 a.m., (215) 864-8225.

Sept. 15, RASAC Plumb Point 5K, Aberdeen Proving Ground, 9 a.m., 838-0871.

Sept. 21, MCRRC Cross Country Grand Prix #3, Derwood, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sept. 21, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Sept. 25, Gas Mask Dash 2-miler, Aberdeen Proving Ground

Edgewood area, 5:30 p.m., 671-3220.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.