Ayc Regatta Fully Becalmed On First Day


August 28, 1991|By Nancy Noyes

Saturday was a good day for bobbing -- and baking in the sun and getting extremely frustrated.

Just ask the Race Committee and the hundreds of sailors who showed up to take part in the portion of the Annapolis Yacht Club's annual regatta for IMS I, II and III, PHRF A and B, and J/35s.

Out of a fleet size that normally runs well over 100 teams sailing some of the area's fastest boats, only two could finish Saturday's 10.1-mile Olympic course contest.

Even Jim Muldoon and the team onhis Santa Cruz 70 Donnybrook, winners of the IMS I class by more than 1 hour and 40 minutes corrected time over Nick Iliff and crew on his J/44 Merope, couldn't cross the finish line before more than four hours had passed from their start.

As it was, Merope drifted in at 6:09 p.m., demonstrating the crew's remarkable persistence after nearly 6 1/2 hours of hot, sticky slogging away.

With more cooperativeconditions Sunday, a new fleet of 98 teams racing in PHRF C, MORC and Cruising One-Design classes for Alberg 30s, Pearson 30s, J/30s, J/24s and Cal 25s, sailed a windward-leeward course. The MORCs, Pearsonsand J's made five laps for 10.1 miles, and the PHRF Cs, Albergs, andCals sailed a three-legged 6.1-mile circuit.

"It was a little bitweird out there," said Greg Gendell, sailing with his father, Dave, on the family's S2 7.9 Bang to the top of the 15-boat PHRF C class bymore than two minutes.

"It was up and down in velocity and prettyshifty. We saw a pretty major right-hand shift early on, so we went right, which turned out to be the thing to do," he said.

Gendell said the boat was staffed with its regular crew, making for few mistakes, while the early move to the right was probably the deciding factor.

"Our boat speed was good -- it's always pretty good -- but we really gained a lot by going right when we did," he said.

"When we tacked away from the rest of the class, we got about a three-minute lead on the others."

On the longer, five-legged version of the course, the BJS Syndicate of Barbara Vosbury, Joanne Schram and Sandy Grosvenor fought long and hard for its second-place J/24 finish with Twisted Sisters.

"The only thing we did that was really different wason the first leg we wanted to go right, out into the bay, which was where the current was, but we thought there was also more wind out there," Vosbury said.

"When we rounded the first weather mark we hadworked up to about fifth, but it got worse from there. We rounded the second weather mark eighth or ninth, but we just kept playing the lifts downwind, and protecting all sides, which was tough because all the guys around us were really good."

Back up to fifth at the lastleeward mark, Vosbury said, "We just had to fight back. It was tough, and everybody did well. It was just one of those up-and-down, changing-gears kind of days."

AYC Annual Regatta results

Saturday, Aug. 23

IMS I (4 starters): 1. Donnybrook, James Muldoon, Washington, 3:27:07 c.t. 2. Merope, Nick Iliff, Arnold, 5:07:22 c.t.

Sunday, Aug. 24

MORC (15 starters, protests pending): 1. Skylarkn, Robert Dunning, Easton, 1:47:10 c.t. 2. Posse, Paul Andersen/Mickey Campagna, Annapolis, 1:47:31 c.t. 3. Mirage, David Lewis/Fred Salvesen, Annapolis/Edgewater, 1:48:43 c.t. 4. Frog Legs, Paul Awalt, Ellicott City, 1:48:49 c.t. 5. Mace, Steve Podlich, Annapolis, 1:48:50 c.t.

PHRF C (15 starters, protests pending): 1. Bang, David Gendell, Arnold,1:09:49 c.t. 2. Azure, David Prucnal, Owings Mills, 1:12:00 c.t. 3. Accomplice, Dennis Rice, Timonium, 1:13:01 c.t. 4. Bear Boat, Bonnie Schloss, Silver Spring, 1:13:20 c.t. 5. Sails Call, Richard Baucom, Davidsonville, 1:15:41 c.t.

Alberg 30 (11 starters): 1. Cannonball,Bill Wallop, Annapolis. 2. Gretchen, Alan Schreitmueller, Silver Spring. 3. Incredible, Karl Gerhard, Crofton.

Cal 25 (11 starters): 1. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar, Annapolis. 2. White Cap, Timothy Bloomfield, Chevy Chase. 3. Jumpin' Jack Flash, John Niemczuk, Glen Burnie.

J/24 (19 starters, protests pending): 1. Blood Sweat & Tears, Rick Bowe, Washington. 2. Twisted Sisters, BJS Syndicate, Annapolis. 3. Heartbreaker, Robert Kyle, Annapolis. 4. Riff Raff, Paul Borssuck,Annapolis. 5. Show Dog, Ben and Carrie Capuco, Annapolis.

J/30 (20 starters): 1. No Respect, Richard Harrison, Chester. 2. Be Bop, Bill Rutsch/John Aras, Chevy Chase/Annapolis. 3. Deck Works, Doug Ensor,Brookville. 4. Valhalla, Steve Bardelman, Sherwood Forest. 5. Vivacious, Bill Munz, Severna Park.

Pearson 30 (7 starters, protests pending): 1. Vahevala, David Sharp, Edgewater. 2. Mr. Hyde, Steve Bandy,Annapolis. 3. Results, Art Libby, Annapolis.


Saturday saw another bobbing contest taking place, with more positive results, when the fourth in the Annapolis Naval Sailing Association's Captain BagbyMemorial summer series of regattas in Rainbows and Navy Knockabouts drew six starters for a very light-air contest.

Although two raceshad been scheduled, only one could be completed.

Top honors for the day went to Severna Park sailor Tom Richardson and his team on Blue Devils.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.