Results PAN AM GAMES

August 15, 1991

Medals table

(Through 4 of 12 medals yesterday)

.... .... .... G.... S.... B.... Tot

United States... 110.. 106.. 76... 292

Cuba....... .... 116... 57.. 57... 230

Canada..... ..... 17... 31.. 47.... 95

Mexico..... ..... 15... 19.. 30.... 64

Brazil..... ..... 15... 15.. 30.... 60

Argentina......... 4... 11.. 22.... 37

Colombia.... ..... 3... 13.. 15.... 31

Venezuela... ..... 2... 11.. 16.... 29

Puerto Rico....... 2.... 4... 6.... 12

Dominican Rep..... 0.... 5... 4..... 9

Jamaica..... ..... 2.... 1... 4..... 7

Chile....... ..... 2.... 1... 3..... 6

Guatemala... ..... 0.... 1... 4..... 5

Surinam .... ..... 1.... 1... 1..... 3

Nicaragua... ..... 0.... 1... 2..... 3

Trinidad.... ..... 1.... 1... 0..... 2

Bahamas..... ..... 0.... 1... 1..... 2

Ecuador..... ..... 0.... 1... 1..... 2

Peru........ ..... 0.... 1... 1..... 2

Panama...... ..... 0.... 1... 0..... 1

Uruguay..... ..... 0.... 1... 0..... 1

Haiti....... ..... 0.... 0... 1..... 1

US Virgin Is...... 0.... 0... 1..... 1

Swimming

Men

100 freestyle1, Gustavo Borges, Brazil, 49.48. 2, Joel Thomas, Pasadena, Calif., 50.55. 3, Steven Vandermeulen, Canada, 51.25.

200 backstroke1, Rogerio Romero, Brazil, 2:01:07. 2, Dan Veatch, Boca Raton, Fla., 2:01:14. 3, Manuel Guzman, Puerto Rico, 2:01:68.

Women

100 backstroke1, Sylvia Poll, Costa Rica, 1:03.15. 2, Nicole Dryden, Canada, 1:03.64. 3, Jodi Wilson, Plano, Texas, 1:03.78.

400 freestyle1, Jane Skillman, Princeton, N.J., 4:13:69. 2, Barb Metz, Casper, Wyoming, 4:16:90. 3, Tara Lynn Seymour, Canada, 4:22:15.

400 freestyle relay1, United States (Megan Oesting, Mercer Island, Wash., Suzy Buckovich, Spring Grove, Pa., Lisa Jacob, Mission Viejo, Calif., Ashley Tappin, Metairie, La.), 3:48.88. 2, Canada, 3:52.29. 3, Brazil, 3:52.92.

Fencing

Women

Epee1, United States (Margo Miller, Santa Monica, Calif.; Donna Stone, Belleville, N.J.; Cathy McClellan, Marblehead, Mass.; Laurel Clark Skillman, San Francisco; Elaine Cheris, Denver). 2, Cuba. 3, Mexico.

Roller skating

Men

3001, Tony Muse, West Des Moise, Iowa, 26.44 seconds. 2, Orlando Valentine, Colombia, 27.05. 3, Doug Glass, Olympia, Wash., 27.14.

10,0001, Francisco Fuentes, Chile, 32 points. 2, Dante Muse, West Des Moines, Iowa, 25. 3, Guillermo McCargo, Argentina, 23.

Women

3001, Maria Richardson, Argentina, 29.15. 2, Darlene Kessinger, Fremont, Calif., 29.24. 3, Claudia Ruiz, Colombia, 29.79.

5,0001, Claudia Rodriguez, Argentina, 27. 2, Rosa Sastre, Argentina, 20. 3, Deanna Parker, Des Moines, Iowa, 19.

Field hockey

Men

Seventh place

Trinidad 2, Venezuela 0

Women

Seventh place

Trinidad 4, Barbados 2

Fifth place

Jamaica 2, Cuba 0

Roller hockey

Argentina 8, United States 1

Colombia 13, Cuba 2

Brazil 5, Chile 2

Volleyball

Men

Brazil 3, Puerto Rico 0 (15-10, 15-11, 15-7)

Argentina 3, Canada 1 (15-7, 11-15, 15-12, 15-10)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.