Goucher 5K serves as marathon tuneup

RUNNING

August 13, 1991|By Michael Reeb

The Road Runners Club of America's three-monthlong celebration of women's distance running made a stop Sunday at Goucher College for the Baltimore Road Runners Club's Women's Distance Festival 5K.

For winner Stacey Nicholson, it was another stop in her training program for the Oct. 6 marathon in Minneapolis-St. Paul.

"This was my first and only one," Nicholson said of the Grand Prix series. "I came to race. I hadn't run a race since the Fourth of July."

Nicholson, 28, made it to the finish line in 17 minutes, 46 seconds, beating Maureen Hall, 26, by a half-minute. Marianne Jensen was third, 17 seconds behind Hall.

"I kept thinking she was right behind me," Hall said. "She's tough on the hills."

Sue Cain, the coordinator of the Grand Prix series for the Potomac Valley section of the RRCA, finished fifth in 18:46.

"We have a race by the Prince George's Road Runners Club on Aug. 24," Cain said. "There are three more [Grand Prix races] in September and RASAC's is in October."

The top runners among the 91 finishers:

1. Stacey Nicholson, 28, 17:46; 2. Maureen Hall, 26, 18:16; 3. Marianne Jensen, 28, 18:33; 4. Sue Cain, 35, 18:46; 5. Pam Foley, 32, 19:07; 6. Joy Glass, 37, 19:12; 7. Carol Zimmerman, 32, 19:24; 8. Stephanie McLaughlin, 29, 19:40; 9. Ellen Lutrey, 33, 19:57; 10. Annette Boman, 25, 20:04. Masters: 1. Edie Tress, 41, 20:08.

*

NOTES: Bruce Holtman, 41, of Baltimore won the 1991 Eastern Regional Road Runners Club of America 100-mile championship on Aug. 4 at Howard High School. Holtman finished in 20 hours, 39 minutes, 18 seconds. . . . Bob McCubbin of Westminster finished the accompanying Eastern Regional RRCA 50-mile championship in 8:47 and ran the club's Sullivan Road Ten-Mile Run the following Thursday in 67:49. . . . Area finishers in Saturday's Asbury Park 10K in Asbury Park, N.J.: Jesse Henighan, 46, 42:22; Chet Coates, 51, 43:11. . . . The week's top finishers:

WRRC Twilight Series #6

Sullivan Road Ten-Mile Run

At Westminster

Males: 1. Andy Passmore, 30, 54:58; 2. Mike Santoni, 28, 56:16; 3. Scott Frampton, 21, 56:53; 4. Tim Smith, 20, 57:07; 5. Dave Lowe, 44, 62:12. Masters: 1. Lowe.

Females: 1. Jenny Caple, 26, 69:29; 2. Judith Bugyi, 45, 70:02; 3. Cheryl Santoni, 27, 81:03; 4. Jean Tiralla, 30, 86:03; 5. Liuda Galinaitis, 34, 98:01; Chris Reese, 40, 98:01. Masters: 1. Bugyi.

Series top finishers: Males -- 1. Santoni; 2. Smith; 3. Lowe. Females -- 1. Caple; 2. Tracey Smith; 3. Santoni.

SUNDAY

RASAC Airfield Run (2.7 miles)

At Aberdeen Proving Ground

Males: 1. James Pryde, 13:35; 2. Brooks Martin, 13:40; 3. Mark Pryor, 13:47; 4. Mark Bogardy, 14:12; 5. Matt Ciarpella, 14:38; 6. Doug Dorney, 14:43; 7. Guido Stubenrauch, 14:59; 8. Keith Burkhart, 15:20; 9. Gary Mrynkcza, 15:28; 10. Brook Pointer, 15:28.

Females: 1. Angela Parrish, 17:56; 2. Barbara Johnson, 18:39; 3. Cathleen Cosenza, 19:09; 4. Betty Lou Tucker, 19:45; 5. Mary Rohrs, 20:04.

*

Upcoming:

Friday, BRRC Towson Twosome, Goucher College, 7 p.m., 566-RUN2.

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Aug. 17, Parkersburg Half-Marathon, Parkersburg, W.Va., 8:30 a.m., (304) 424-2786.

Aug. 17, MCRRC Go for the Gusto Track Meet, North Potomac, 7:15 p.m., (301) 353-0200.

Aug. 18, Market to Market 5-Miler, Fell's Point, 8 a.m., 675-6756.

Aug. 18, RASAC Box Hill 5K, Bel Air, 8 a.m., 676-9011.

Aug. 21, BRRC The Big Poker Hand, Lake Montebello, 7 p.m., 566-RUN2.

Aug. 24, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Aug. 25, Annapolis 10-Mile Run, Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium, 7:50 a.m., (301) 268-1165.

Aug. 25, Tri-Maryland Tri-Kids Triathlon, Bel Air, 882-6103.

Aug. 31, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.