Sun newspapers win top prizes in journalism contest

July 28, 1991

The Sun has won first-place prizes in eight of the 13 categories in the 1991 "Excellence in Journalism" contest sponsored by the Maryland Professional Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, including the Best of Show for a three-part series by Suzanne Wooton about the problems associated with getting drug treatment in Maryland.

In the same competition, The Evening Sun won five first-place awards for breaking news, general reporting, feature reporting, best headline and illustration.

The Anne Arundel County Sun, a suburban edition of The Baltimore Sun, also won five first-place awards in various categories among daily newspapers with circulations under 100,000.

Other suburban editions -- The Howard County Sun, Carroll County Sun and Harford County Sun -- claimed 10 first-place awards among them in the competition among weekly newspapers with circulations over 100,000.

Others receiving print awards included the Annapolis Capital, Frederick News-Post, Prince George's Journal, Howard County Times, Columbia Flier, Montgomery County Sentinel, The Recorder, Baltimore Messenger, Prince George's Sentinel, Laurel Leader, Randallstown News, Maryland Coast Dispatch, Northeast Times Reporter, Catonsville Times, Salisbury News & Advertiser, Baltimore Jewish Times, Burtonsville Free Press, and Patuxent Publishing.

Radio reporting awards were divided almost equally between two stations, WBAL-AM and WPOC-FM.

The awards were presented last night at a banquet at the Marriott Hunt Valley Inn.

Excellence in Journalism awards

For daily newspapers with circulations over 100,000, winners included:

* Breaking News: Marina Sarris, Monica Norton, Richard Irwin, Jacques Kelly, Tom Waldron and Alisa Samuels of The Evening Sun for the "John Thanos Case." Second place: Kathy Lally, Will Englund and Martin Evans of The Sun for "Schmoke Tells City School Board to Get Rid of Hunter."

* General Reporting: Joe Nawrozki of The Evening Sun for "Urban Combat." Second-place: tie between James Bock and Deborah Greene of The Sun for "Baltimore County Tax Package" and Suzanne Wooton of The Sun for "The Tax Gap."

* Feature Reporting: Carl Schoettler of The Evening Sun for "Marylandscapes." Second place: Michael Ollove of The Sun for "Korean War Veteran."

* Public Service: Suzanne Wooton of The Sun for "Trapped in Line," which also won Best of Show. Second place: Mike Klingaman of The Evening Sun for "High Hurdles."

* Column Writing: Roger Simon of The Sun. Second place: Alice Steinbach of The Sun.

* Investigative Reporting: Michael Ollove, Gelareh Asayesh, Luther Young, William F. Zorzi Jr. and Richard Sia of The Sun for "A Vision Shattered." Second place: William F. Zorzi Jr. of The Sun for "New Prison Policy Let Thanos Go Free."

* Business Reporting: David Conn of The Sun for "Minding the Store." Second place: Joan Jacobson of The Evening Sun for "Gold Coast" series.

* Sports Reporting: Bill Glauber of The Sun for "Giants on the Field." Second place: tie between Bill Glauber for "Broken Body, Soaring Spirit" and Mark Hyman of The Sun for "Jim Palmer: Hall of Famer."

* Sports Commentary: Mike Littwin of The Sun. Second place: BTC John Eisenberg of The Sun.

* Editorial/Commentary: Garland Thompson of The Sun for "Grandmom's View of Marion Barry."

* Arts and Entertainment: J. D. Considine of The Sun for "Rock & Roll's Inventor." Second place: Stephen Hunter of The Sun for "Dick Tracy."

* Best Headline: Vida Roberts of The Evening Sun for "Unsuitable?" Second place: Steve Andrulonis of The Evening Sun for "Just a Couple of Upright Guys."

* Illustration: John Camejo of The Evening Sun for "Dinner Party from Hell." Second place: John Anderson of The Evening Sun for "Baseball Extra" cover.

For daily newspapers with circulations under 100,000, The Anne Arundel County Sun won the following awards:

* Breaking News: Kris Antonelli for "Six-year-old Kidnapped, Then Found."

* General Reporting: Second place, Robert Lee for "Shady Side Relief."

* Feature Reporting: Second place, Arthur Hirsch for "When Meal Time Rolls By, Truckers Remember Mama."

* Public Service: Gary Gately for "Golden Years, Tarnished Promise."

* Investigative Reporting: Second place, Jay Apperson and Gary Gately for "Downfall of a County Dealmaker."

* Sports Reporting: Roch Eric Kubatko for "It's Deja Vu All Over Again for 2A Champ Northeast." Second place: Roch Eric Kubatko for "Hurler Making Pitch."

* Arts and Entertainment: Phil Greenfield.

* Cartooning: Rob Snyder.

For weekly newspapers with circulations over 100,000, suburban editions of The Baltimore Sun won the following awards:

* General Reporting: Second place, Deidre Nerreau McCabe of The Howard County Sun for "Failure to Obtain $40 Permit."

* Public Service: Lorraine Mirabella of The Howard County Sun for "Rising Costs, Vanishing Lands." Second place: Deidre Nerreau McCabe of The Howard County Sun for "Courting Disaster."

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.