Plenty Of Medal Winners

July 24, 1991

Carroll athletes dominated the shooting events and made strong showings in other events at the Maryland State Games this weekend at the University of Maryland Baltimore County in Catonsville.

In the shooting events, John Martin finished first in the trap, 16-yard handicapand the modified trap in the junior men age group.

In the trap 16-yard handicap senior men division, Bruce Kunze of Mount Airy took first, followed by David and Roland Selby of Sykesville, who finished second and third, respectively. Roland Selby also took firsts in the modified trap and overall trap events, while David Selby and Kunze finished second and third, respectively, in the overall trap event.

Finksburg's Robin Meyer took first place in the 16-yard handicap, overall pistol and modified trap in the senior women's age group.

Nearly three dozen others with county ties earned medals in nine other sports:

* Field Hockey: Westminster High grad JeanGlover, Liberty grad Patty Lehman, Western Maryland College grad Mickey Potts and Liberty varsity coach Courtney Vaughn had a hand in theBaltimore Grey team's gold medal.

Liberty grad Becky Woodford wasa member of the Bobcats, which finished with a bronze.

* Tennis: Western Maryland tennis coach Joan Weyers of Lutherville, Baltimore County, claimed the gold in the women's 45-under age group.

* Cycling: Ed Overton of Sykesville won the grand masters category IV cycling event while Westminster's Peter McDowell and Don Coker finished second and third, respectively, in the masters category IV event.

* Diving: Kasey Stroup of Mount Airy finished first in the 12-13 junior open, one meter, and third in the 12-13 novice, three meters, while Kari Stroup finished second in the 10-11 novice, one meter.

* Jujitsu: Hampstead's Carmella Boden earned a silver medal in the free sparring Kumite women's division.

Harry Humphries of Westminster took a silver in the men's upper kyu ranks division.

George Boden of Hampstead finished with a bronze medal in the black belt division and asilver in the men's 40 and over black belt ranks.

* Fencing: Woodbine's guy Moore placed second in the men's epee event.

* Swimming: Westminster's Steven Hildenbrand took first in the men's 100 individual medley, 45-49 age group. Hildenbrand also finished second in the50 butterfly and third in the 100 freestyle.

Carol Knepp of Westminster placed first in the women's 100 butterfly, 65-69 age group.

Ed Overton, Sykesville, took seconds in the men's 100 freestyle and 50 freestyle, 55-59 age group.

Westminster's Scott Straehle finished first in the boys 50 freestyle and butterfly, 12-under, along withtaking seconds in the 50 backstroke and breast stroke.

Megan Straehle took third in the girls 50 freestyle, 9-10 age group.

* TableTennis: Mount Airy's Ed Watts won a gold medal in the senior singlesevent and teamed with James Verta of Kensington to win the senior doubles.

Finksburg's Mike Booker earned a silver medal in the juniorunder-14 division, while Marshall Thompson of Woodbine paired with Stephen Hochman of Walkersville, Frederick County, to win a silver in the open doubles event.

* Badminton: Sykesville's Winko Zan combined with Pravit Choonit, Bethesda, to win the open men's doubles.

Sykesville's Nancy Wiker and Richard Wiker teamed to take second in the B mixed doubles.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.