Annapolis' French finishes first in Solomons Island


July 21, 1991|By Nancy Noyes

It was a great night for a sail for the 163 starting teams who left Annapolis Friday evening on the Eastport Yacht Club's annual Solomons Island Race. The 55-mile, down-the-bay chase from the Severn River to the Patuxent culminated in an all-day and all-night party at Zahniser's Yachting Center yesterday.

Conditions for the race began at the early-evening start with a pleasant 8- to 10-knot southeasterly breeze that built and shifted to a 15- to 18-knot southwesterly before dropping off at dawn in the Patuxent River.

Many of the fleet's most successful racers kept to the Western Shore early in the race. They followed the shallow waters down to Herring Bay before crossing the deep-water channel to hug the Eastern Shore down to Hoopers Island Light, before crossing the bay again to head up the Patuxent to the finish line.

First over the line was Gem, a Briand 50 owned and raced by a student team from St. Mary's College of Maryland, arriving at 3:22 a.m. The team received the F. Rollins Maxwell Jr. Memorial ** Trophy for its feat, but was corrected into second place in the 33-boat PHRF A class behind Tom French of Annapolis and crew on his Olson 30 Moonlighting.

Due to computer problems, the 24 IMS starters racing in three splits could not be scored the day of the race. Their final results are still pending.

Trophies for the top three finishers in each of the remaining nine classes were awarded at Zahniser's last night.

PHRF A (33 starters)--1. Moonlighting, Thomas French, Annapolis, 8:21:48 c.t.; 2. Gem, St. Mary's College, St. Mary's City, 8:22:32 c.t.; 3. La Chasseresse, Carl Geyer, Severna Park, 8:26:19 c.t.; 4. Fin-Esse, Alan McMillan, Rosslyn, Va., 8:29:19 c.t.; 5. Prelude, St. Mary's College, St. Mary's City, 8:34:12 c.t.

PHRF B (32 starters)--1. Shuger Blitz, Marty Hublitz, Springfield, Va., 8:32:11 c.t.; 2. ) Seraph II, David Littlepage, Severna Park, 8:33:39 c.t.; 3. Huckleberry, Peter Jones, Galesville, 8:39:47 c.t.; 4. Old Blue, John Griffith, Shady Side, 8:42:32 c.t.; 5. Vitality, John Altman, Baltimore, 8:42:43 c.t.

PHRF C (25 starters)--1. Leeway, David Lee, Edgewater, 8:11:52 c.t.; 2. Rebecca, Bill Paul, Pasadena, 8:16:20 c.t.; 3. Diamond in the Rough, Jim Mumper, Annapolis, 8:21:52 c.t.; 4. Marmalade, Mark Hergan, St. Mary's City, 8:24:42 c.t.; 5. Marilyn, Martin Kiely, Berwyn Heights, 8:25:36 c.t.

MORC (12 starters)--1. Skylarkn, Bob Dunning, Easton, 7:43:00 c.t.; 2. Mirage, David Lewis/Fred Salvesen, Annapolis/Edgewater, 8:09:00 c.t.; 3. Shadowfax, Brian Jones, Annapolis, 8:16:25 c.t.

Multihull (10 starters)--1. Allez Cat, Richard Tolson, Timonium, 8:40:41 c.t.; 2. White Knuckles, John Martin, Annapolis, 8:57:06 c.t.; 3. Frisky, Margery Ware, Bethesda, 9:40:04 c.t.

IMS I, II, III (24 starters)--Results pending.

J/30 (19 starters)--1. Turbo Duck, Bodo Von der Wense, Gulph Mills, Pa.; 2. Sea Biscuit, Dorsey Owings, Millington; 3. Valhalla, Steve Bardelman, Sherwood Forest; 4. Avita, Nassetta/Watson Syndicate, Vienna, Va.; 5. Better Mousetrap, Robert Putnam, Greenbelt.

Pearson 30 (7 starters)--1. Knotbobs, Daniel Miller, Baltimore; 2. Vahevala, David Sharp, Edgewater; 3. Results, Art Libby, Annapolis.

J/35 (10 starters)--1. Moonbeam, Will Keyworth/John Danziesen, Annapolis; 2. Eroica, Bill Sutton, Arlington, Va.; 3. Cheers, Tim Bowen, Bowie.

J/29 (4 starters)--1. Breakaway, Joel Hamburger, Schnecksville, Pa.; 2. Blue Nemesis, Sam Teague, Annapolis; 3. Baby Moon, Mike Krissoff, Annapolis.

Alberg 30 (6 starters)--1. Argo, Peter Scheidt, Highland; 2. Sundance, William Chambers, Fulton; 3. Incredible, Karl Gerhard, Crofton.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.