Artscape schedule of events

July 18, 1991

An asterisk denotes events that will be signed for the hearing impaired.

TONIGHT

* 6 p.m.

ARTSCAPE visual arts exhibitions receptions at Decker Gallery in Mount Royal Station Building; Meyerhoff Gallery, Thesis Gallery Fox Building at Maryland Institute, College of Art (MICA); and outdoor sites.

* 7 p.m.

Dreamtime Selections, performance by Spoon Popkin, at Decker Gallery, MICA.

* 8 p.m.

Never Enough, performance by Lisa Mandle, at Decker Auditorium, Mount Royal Station Building, MICA.

* 8:30 p.m.

The Amazing Papers, performances by Sharon Farmer, Wayson Jones, Annette Lawrence, Leigh Mosley, Michelle Parkerson and Joyce Wellmen at Decker Auditorium, MICA.

FRIDAY

* 6 p.m.

Visual arts exhibitions, crafts, literary arts and cultural resources tents open.

* 6:30 p.m.

Ebenezer Cooke Poetry Society literary readings at Moot Court Room, University of Baltimore.

* 7 p.m.

Rob Fahey and The Pieces featuring The Piece Corp, rock and soul, Decker Stage.

* 7:10 p.m.

"Passager: A Journal of Remembrance and Discovery," literary readings, at Moot Court Room, UB.

* 7:30 p.m.

Dreamtime Selections at Decker Gallery, MICA.

* 7:50 p.m.

Maryland State Poetry and Literary Society literary readings. Moot Court Room, UB.

* 8 p.m.

Never Enough at Decker Auditorium, MICA.

* 8:30 p.m.

Jeffrey Osborne performs his latest R&B hits on Decker Stage.

10x's Big performs jazz, rock on Fox Stage.

Dolphin-Moon Press literary readings, Moot Court Room, UB.

The Amazon Papers performance at Decker Auditorium, MICA.

SATURDAY

* 12 p.m.

Visual arts exhibitions, crafts, literary arts and cultural resources tents open.

"Creative Landscapes: Children Designing the Environment and Plastic Play -- the Art of Design," exhibition and workshop registration in lobby of Lyric Opera House.

* 12:30 p.m.

Antietam Review, literary readings in Moot Court Room, UB.

* 1 p.m.

Mike Surratt & The Continentals, international polka band, perform on Decker Stage.

Breakthrough with David Parker, sign language and songs, Fox Stage.

"Creative Landscapes," workshops using 100,000 Tyco Super Blocks for children 6 to 12 years old and architects solving problems relating to the environment, lobby of Lyric Opera House.

"Go Global!," the Cloisters Children Museum's international series, presents African storytelling by Umoja SaSa in Decker Auditorium.

Art-Ventures Children's Activities Tent opens. Provided by Cloisters Children's Museum, Top of the World, and the U.S. Frigate Constellation, the tent located in AAA Parking Lot, Mount Royal Avenue.

* 1:10 p.m.

Allegany Arts Council literary readings in Moot Court Room, UB.

* 1:30 p.m.

Family Performance Tent featuring Wendy Brackman's "Wacky Hats" paper plate sculpture workshop.

* 1:45 p.m.

The Good Knight Story, a children's safety awareness story, signed for the hearing impaired, on Fox Stage.

* 1:50 p.m.

Black Classic Press literary readings in Moot Court Room, UB.

* 2 p.m.

Othello Molineaux performs steel fusion and calypso music on Decker Stage.

"Go Global!" presents Linda Fang's "Stories From Ancient China" in Decker Auditorium.

* 2:30 p.m.

Harford Poetry Society literary readings in Moot Court Room, UB.

* 2:45 p.m.

Part Harmony performs a capella Motown and R&B on Fox Stage.

* 3 p.m.

Flor De Cana performs Pan-American world beat on Decker Stage.

"Go Global!" presents storyteller Margaret Chatham and Jewish folklore in Decker Auditorium.

* 3:10 p.m.

Late Knocking literary readings in Moot Court Room, UB.

* 3:15 p.m.

Family Performance Tent has stories with Alice McGill in AAA Parking Lot.

* 3:50 p.m.

Carroll Branch of National League of American Pen Women literary readings in Moot Court Room.

* 4 p.m.

Delores King Williams, first place winner of the Billie Holiday Vocal Competition, performs on Fox Stage.

Finalists in the Maryland School Media Festival present productions in video, super 8mm and slide/tape in Decker Auditorium.

Family Performance Tent presents Breakthrough in AAA Parking Lot.

* 4:15 p.m.

The Bob Thompson Unit presents contemporary jazz on Decker Stage.

* 4:30 p.m.

Student Literary and Illustration Awards literary readings in Moot Court Room, UB.

School 33 Art Center, 1840 House and the National Aquarium provide the fun in Art-Ventures Children's Activities Tent in AAA Parking Lot.

* 4:45 p.m.

Family Performance Tent, featuring Ronald McDonald, in AAA Parking Lot.

* 5 p.m.

Urban Blight performs ska and rock on Fox Stage.

* Artscape Literary Awards ceremony in Moot Court Room, UB.

* 5:30 p.m.

Emmylou Harris performs country music on Decker Stage.

* Artscape Literary Arts Awards winner for poetry, Valerie Jean, literary reading in Moot Court Room, UB.

* 6 p.m.

* Artscape Literary Arts Award winner for short story, George Minot, literary reading in Moot Court Room, UB.

Family Performance Tent presents "Wacky Hats" in AAA Parking Lot.

* 6:30 p.m.

Chorus of high school students perform patriotic and Broadway songs on Fox Stage.

Artscape Literary Arts Awards reception in Moot Court Room, UB.

* 7:15 p.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.