3 races kick off women's distance series Notebook

RUNNING

July 16, 1991|By Michael Reeb

The Women's Distance Festival, the Road Runners Club of America's celebration of women's distance running, got off to a rousing start in the Potomac Valley last weekend with 5K races in Columbia, Reston, Va., and Union Mills.

Cathy Stanmeyer of Great Falls, Va., took the lead in the Women's Distance Festival grand prix series with first-place finishes at Columbia (17 minutes, 18 seconds) and Reston (17:52). Carol Cosenza of New York, who had run for Penn State, won the Union Mills run in 19:05.

Donna Elliot-Moore of Kensington is second in the grand prix series after a second place at Columbia (17:58) and a third at Reston (19:22).

There were 315 finishers at Columbia, 103 at Reston and 56 at Westminster.

The top runners:

HCS Women's Distance Festival 5K At Columbia 1. Cathy Stanmeyer, 17:18; 2. Donna Elliot-Moore, 17:58; 3. Maureen Hall, 18:09.

WRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K At Union Mills 1. Carol Cosenza, 24, 19:05; 2. Pam Foley, 32, 19:30; 3. Jenny Caple, 25, 20:10; 4. Rebecca Canner, 22, 20:31; 5. Malonnie Kinnison, 41, 20:41; 6. Carolyn Stoll, 31, 20:55; 7. Janice Schmidt, 33, 21:19; 8. Carol Broda, 25, 21:25; 9. Cheryl Santoni, 27, 21:49; 10. Sue Glover, 39, 22:08. Masters: 1. Kinnison.

NOTES: Jerry Clapper broke Jim Clelland's 9-year-old Baltimore Road Runners Club's 3,000-meter record Wednesday night in the club's Track Series No. 3 at Johns Hopkins with his 8:32.3 finish. . . . Area finishers in Sunday's Utica Boilermaker 15K in Utica, N.Y.: Dave Lowe, 44, 54:17; Jesse Henighan, 46, 1:05:50; Chet Coates, 51, 1:06:30. . . . Don Forgione, 40, of Baltimore was ninth overall and second in the 40-44 age class in Sunday's Philadelphia Modern Biathlon, a 2 1/2 -mile run, a 15-mile bike followed by a 2 1/2 -mile run. . . . The week's top finishers:

WEDNESDAY

BRRC Track Series No. 3 At Johns Hopkins 300 meters -- Males: 1. Randy Fels, 36.8; 2. John Fels, 37.4; 3. Jim Aloi, 38.0. Females: 1. Nelda Clelland, 49.9.

meters -- Males: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 1:59.6; 2. James Pryde, 2:00.4; 3. Cory McCall, 2:02.4. Females: 1. Nelda Clelland, 2:44.4.

1 mile -- 1. Dave Berardi, 4:26.5; 2. James Pryde, 4:31.1; 3. Mike Sterling, 4:31.8. Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 5:09.2.

3,000 meters -- Males: 1. Jerry Clapper, 8:32.3 (BRRC record; previous record: 8:33.8, Jim Clelland, 1982); 2. Jim Clelland, 8:35.3; 3. Rob Bedell, 8:39.4. Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 10:33.4.

THURSDAY

WRRC Twilight Series #4 Piney Run 10K At Eldersburg Males: 1. Mike Santoni, 28, 33:50; 2. Tim Smith, 20, 33:54; 3. Dave Lowe, 44, 37:09; 4. Dave Ramsey, 35, 37:18; 5. Tom Russell, 38, 37:53. Masters: 1. Lowe.

Females: 1. Jenny Caple, 25, 42:58; 2. Cheryl Santoni, 27, 46:26; 3. Sue Glover, 39, 47:16; 4. Tracey Smith, 22, 48:29; 5. Judi Bullock, 44, 51:08. Masters: 1. Bullock.

SUNDAY

WRRC Low-key 5K Race for Men and Boys At Union Mills 1. Tim Smith, 16:15.

BRRC Two-Person 5K At Lake Montebello 50-and-under: 1. 33:07: Frank Gerrer, 23, 15:45; John Floyd, 23, 60-and-over: 1. 38:11: Stephan Levitt, 39, 18:31; Jim Sell, 25, 19:40. 70-and-over: 1. 31:48: James Pryde, 38, 15:40; Mark Bogardy, 33, 16:08. 80-and-over: 1. 36:30: Luther James Jr., 46, 17:28; Mike Dougherty, 37, 19:02. 90-and-over: 1. 39:37: Alex Medina, 48, 19:21, Jim Kelly, 51, 20:16. 100-and-over: 39:39: 1. Edie Tress, 41, 19:59; Charlie Reynolds, 59, 19:40.

RASAC Plumb Point Relay (20K) At Aberdeen Proving Ground 1. 78:10: Gary Reilly, 19:42; Dave Starnes, 18:30; George Stewart, 21:18; Margaret Cooper, 18:46; 2. 87:42: Jerry Vega, 19:32; 2. Leslie Morgan, 23:22; Bill Stout, 23:24; Bernie Gemmill, 20:24; 3. 88:42: Joe Lacetera, 23:46; Betty Tucker, 23:08; Phil Anderson, 20:36; Phil Anderson, 21:02.

Upcoming: Tonight, BRRC Meet of Miles, McDonogh, 6:30 p.m., 560-RUN2

Saturday, Annapolis Striders' Women's Distance Festival 5K, Annapolis, 8 a.m., 268-1165.

Saturday, Annapolis Striders' Run After the Women 5K, Annapolis, 9 a.m., 268-1165.

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Saturday, Great Wyoming Buffalo Stampede 10K, Dover, Del., 8 a.m., (302) 734-5157.

Saturday, Rockville Rotary Twilight Runfest, Rockville, 8:45 p.m., 353-0200.

Sunday, RASAC Robin Hood 10K, 8 a.m., 273-9487.

Sunday, Tri-State Track Club Meet, South Hagerstown High School.

July 24, BRRC Track Series No. 4 (440Y, 880Y, 1,320Y, 2M), McDonogh, 6:30 p.m., 544-2849.

July 25, WRRC Twilight Series #5, Sells Mills Eight-Mile Run, Taneytown, 6:30 p.m., 857-5154.

July 27, John Laughland's Long Distance Lunacy 18M, Urbana, 6 a.m., (301) 662-4500.

July 27, MCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K, Kensington, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

July 27, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2. 6July 28, RASAC Cherry Hill 5-Miler, 8 a.m., 836-1554.

July 28, 2nd National Summer Biathlon (3 run, 20 bike, 3 run),

Cambridge, 10 a.m., (301) 228-2505.

July 28, Bon-Ton/York Newspaper 5-Miler, York, Pa., 8:30 a.m., (717) 334-7456.

Aug. 3, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Aug. 3, 24-Hour Relay, Howard High School, 6 p.m., (301) 353-0200.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.