Severna Pk. Scholars

Neighbors/ Severna Park

June 27, 1991

The following students received awards and scholarships at the Severna Park High School graduation:

Kimberly Aller, Presidential Scholarship; Megan Ambrose, Scholarship for Scholars Physical Education and Presidential Scholarship; Lisa Anderson, Severn River Lions Club, Severna Park Optimist, Ray Croc Student/Teacher, Maryland Distinguished Scholar, Panhellenic Club and National Guard Distinguished Scholar.

Elizabeth Anderson, Soccer Scholarship North Carolina State; Ted Baeurla, Delaware Tech Athletic Scholarship; Jenny Banks, Yearbook; Mary Beth Belka, George Washington University Presidential Scholarshipand Senatorial Scholarship from Phil Jimeno; Tamara Bennett, Academic Scholarship from York.

Ray Bowerman, Clarion University of Pennsylvania Athletic Scholarship; Troy Brengle, Lenoir-Rhyme PresidentialScholarship.

Jason Brown, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Award; Mark Budzinski, University of Richmond, Anne Arundel County Sun Academic Athletic Scholarship; Campbell University Bryan and University of Miami Bowman Asche Scholarship.

AndreaCampbell, Westinghouse Foundation, Air Force ROTC, Clemson Presidential Alumni Scholarship; Shani Cannon, University of South Carolina Athletic Scholarship; Barbara Carrell, Virginia Wesleyan.

Michelle Cope, Maryland State Scholarship Soccer Scholarship; Paul Danckaert, University of Maryland Baltimore Campus Honors Scholarship; Amy Dolan,Radford Field Hockey Scholarship; Leslie Fertitta, North Carolina Weselyan.

Steven Foreman, Maryland National Guard Scholar Athlete Award; Sanjitpal Gill, May Department Stores Scholarship, Jonathan F. WellsMemorial Science Award; Boston Unviversity Academic Scholarship and Maryland Distinguished Scholar.

Heather Gomes, Francis Scott Key Scholarship University of Maryland and Presidential Scholarship George Washington University; Amy Haavik, College of Wooster.

Geoffrey Hall, Hahn Engineering Scholarship Virginia Tech; Heather Hamilton,University of Pennsylvania Nursing Scholarship; Susan Harrell, Juniata College-Quinter Scholarship.

Katherine Harris, Hood College Beneficial Hodson Scholarship, American University Presidential Scholarship and Senatorial Scholarship from Phil Jimeno; Jessica Hause, Wesleyan Scholarship.

Rebecca Henry, Presidential Scholarship form Western Maryland and Maryland State Scholarship; Shannon Hladky, Scholarship for Scholars Social Studies, R.C. Byrd Scholarship, Maryland Distinguished Scholar and University of Virgina Rodman Scholars Program.

Ingrid Hogle, Scholarship for Scholars Parole Rotary Foundation and Capital Gazette; Cindy Holleran, Severn River Lions Club and University of Evansville; Kanell Johnson, Severna Park High School PTA Scholarship.

Karen Johnson, Virginia Wesleyan Academic Scholarship; Eric Kaplan, Maryland State Scholarship; Julie Lamb, University of Maryland Baltimore Campus Presidential Scholarship.

Sarah Luce, Naval Academy; Jennifer Maitland, Mary Walter McGoury Memorial; David Martinko, University of Pennsylvania Out of State Scholarship and Senatorial Scholarship.

Christopher Metzler, Senatorial Scholarship; DavidMiller, Senatorial Scholarship from Phil Jimeno.

Ellen Moore, Guilford College Honors Scholarship; Darrick Moran, Potomac State Football Scholarship; Kristi Neidhardt, Delegate Scholarship from Ray Huff.

Courtney Newbill, Maryland State Scholarship; Deborah Polvani, Loyola College Presidential Scholarship; Matthew Reynolds, Loyola College Presidential Scholarship and Maryland Distinguished Scholar-Honorable Mention.

Dana Rice, Jack and Jill of America Inc. Outstanding Student Award; Amanda Richardson, Shenandoah University String Quartet Talent Scholarship; Elizabeth Rogers, College of Wooster.

Michelle Salob, Linda Joy Davis Award, Maryland Distinguished Scholars and University of Rochester Alumni Scholarship; Jennifer Schlegel, Severna Park High School National Honor Scoiety.

Keith Schomig, United States Naval Academy Foundation; Stacy Schwartz, University of Maryland Creative and Performing Arts; Tanya Simmon, Air Force Academy; JohnSwain, Senatorial Scholarship from Phil Jimeno and Ray Huff Scholarship.

Mark Talley, Adams State College; Eric Tensiethoff, Chesapeake Bay Roost and Delegate Scholarship from Joan Caden; Albert Thomas, Senatorial Scholarship from Phil Jimeno.

Susan Waskey, Virginia Wesleyan College; Jane Wells, Virgina Commonwealth Dean's Scholarship, West Virginia University and Maryland Distinguished Scholars-Honorable Mention.

Lisa Wells, Anne Arundel County Golf Association, Stetson University Academic Award and Roanoke College Academic Award.

Shannon Wilson, International Cheerleading Foundation Scholarship; Katharine Woodcock, Anne Arundel County Sun Academic Athletic Scholarship, Maryland Distinguished Scholar and Maryland National Guard ScholarAthlete Award.

Chong Yi, Severna Park High School PTA Scholarship; Kenneth Zahn, South County Lions Club, Johnson and Wales College Grant and Academic Scholarship and Vocational Industrial Clugs of America Scholarship.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.